Skip to content

Research › NHL goals saved above expected

NHL · 2026-27 · through Oct 27, 2026

NHL goalies saving the most goals above expected, 2026-27

Short answer

Montreal’s Jacob Fowler has saved the most goals above expected in the NHL this season: +10.5 in 7 games, with a .943 save percentage, through Oct 27, 2026.

Next: Minnesota’s Jesper Wallstedt (+10.0) and Ottawa’s Linus Ullmark (+9.1). The lowest is Vancouver’s Kevin Lankinen at −14.8.

Through games of Oct 27, 2026 · Updated

Most goals saved above expected, 2026-27

Top 15 of 47 goalies with at least 5 games played. Through Oct 27, 2026; teams have played about 12 games.

#GoalieGPRecordSave %GSAxGSAx / 60
1Jacob FowlerMTL76-1-0.943+10.5+1.46
2Jesper WallstedtMIN128-2-2.922+10.0+0.83
3Linus UllmarkOTT87-1-0.945+9.1+1.21
4Jake OettingerDAL96-2-1.929+8.4+0.92
5Jeremy SwaymanBOS107-2-1.921+8.3+0.82
6Igor ShesterkinNYR53-1-0.927+5.6+1.25
7Yaroslav AskarovSJS83-5-0.898+5.0+0.62
8Stuart SkinnerWPG83-2-3.911+4.9+0.61
9Ilya SorokinNYI85-3-0.919+4.9+0.61
10Pyotr KochetkovCAR88-0-0.918+4.2+0.52
11Alex NedeljkovicSJS53-1-1.903+3.8+0.74
12Logan ThompsonWSH74-3-0.901+3.5+0.51
13Joel HoferSTL84-3-1.916+3.0+0.38
14Joseph WollPHI71-4-2.904+2.9+0.42
15Devin CooleyCGY64-2-0.914+2.8+0.47

Fewest goals saved above expected

Bottom 5, same minimum.

#GoalieGPRecordSave %GSAxGSAx / 60
43Samuel ErssonOTT50-3-0.835−5.8−1.66
44Tristan JarryEDM52-1-2.869−6.4−1.26
45Jakub DobesMTL51-2-2.847−6.7−1.37
46Dustin WolfCGY51-4-0.834−8.8−1.77
47Kevin LankinenVAN81-7-0.812−14.8−2.41

GSAx (goals saved above expected) = how many more goals a goalie stopped than an average goalie would have, given how dangerous the shots he faced were. Above zero is better than average. GSAx / 60 = the same per 60 minutes. Early-season sample: one bad night moves GSAx by two or three goals, so read the gaps, not the exact order.

Questions

Which NHL goalie has saved the most goals above expected in 2026-27?

Montreal Canadiens goalie Jacob Fowler, with +10.5 goals saved above expected in 7 games (.943 save percentage) through Oct 27, 2026.

Which NHL goalie has the lowest goals saved above expected?

Vancouver Canucks goalie Kevin Lankinen, at −14.8 in 8 games through Oct 27, 2026 (minimum 5 games played).

What does goals saved above expected (GSAx) mean?

It is how many more goals a goalie stopped than an average goalie would have, given how dangerous the shots he faced were. A positive number is better than average; a negative number means he allowed more than an average goalie would have.

Go deeper