NHL Goalie Rankings 2026-27

Updated Oct 28, 2026, 9:14 AM ET · through 2026-10-27 · 12 games per team

Save percentage says how many shots a goalie stopped. Goals saved above expected (GSAx) says how many more than an average goalie would have, given how dangerous the shots were.

Early-season sample. Starters have 5 to 12 games. One bad night moves GSAx by two or three goals, so treat this as a snapshot.

Best goalies by GSAx, 2026-27

Top 10 by goals saved above expected, minimum 5 games played.
Every goalie in the NHL Lab ›
#GoalieRecordGPSave %GAAGSAxGSAx / 60High-danger save %
1Jacob FowlerMTL6-1-07.9431.54+10.5+1.46.857
2Jesper WallstedtMIN8-2-212.9221.99+10.0+0.83.893
3Linus UllmarkOTT7-1-08.9451.33+9.1+1.21.913
4Jake OettingerDAL6-2-19.9291.43+8.4+0.92.879
5Jeremy SwaymanBOS7-2-110.9212.19+8.3+0.82.816
6Igor ShesterkinNYR3-1-05.9271.79+5.6+1.25.941
7Yaroslav AskarovSJS3-5-08.8983.13+5.0+0.62.923
8Stuart SkinnerWPG3-2-38.9112.60+4.9+0.61.848
9Ilya SorokinNYI5-3-08.9192.26+4.9+0.61.800
10Pyotr KochetkovCAR8-0-08.9181.62+4.2+0.52.895

Goalies costing their teams the most goals

Lowest 5 GSAx, same minimum.
GoalieRecordGPSave %GAAGSAxGSAx / 60High-danger save %
Kevin LankinenVAN1-7-08.8126.17−14.8−2.41.629
Dustin WolfCGY1-4-05.8344.85−8.8−1.77.733
Jakub DobesMTL1-2-25.8474.47−6.7−1.37.750
Tristan JarryEDM2-1-25.8693.53−6.4−1.26.667
Samuel ErssonOTT0-3-05.8354.59−5.8−1.66.812

Hottest goalies: last 5 games

Top 5 free. Full last-5 and last-10 tables, back-to-back and rested splits are for members.
#GoalieStartsSave %GSAxGSAx / 60High-danger save %
1Jacob FowlerMTL5.944+7.7+1.52.857
2Yaroslav AskarovSJS5.918+5.8+1.19.939
3Igor ShesterkinNYR5.927+5.6+1.25.941
4Michael DiPietroBOS3.940+4.1+1.40.929
5Daniil TarasovDET4.940+4.0+1.13.900

Members

See all 71 goalies over the last 5 and 10 starts

Last-5 and last-10 GSAx for every goalie, plus back-to-back and rested starts, sortable by any column.

Frequently asked questions

What is GSAx for a goalie?

GSAx is goals saved above expected. It adds up the goals an average goalie would have allowed on the shots a goalie faced and subtracts the goals he actually allowed. Zero is average and positive is better.

Is GSAx better than save percentage?

Save percentage treats every shot the same. GSAx accounts for shot quality, so a goalie who faces many dangerous chances is not punished for it. The two usually agree over a full season and can disagree a lot over a few weeks.

What is a good GSAx?

Over a full season, +10 is a good starter and +20 is elite. −10 or worse is a struggling goalie. In October, a few goals either way is mostly small-sample noise.

How often is this page updated?

Every day, after the previous night's games.

Related