NHL xG Leaders 2026-27

Updated Oct 28, 2026, 9:14 AM ET · through 2026-10-27 · 12 games per team

Which NHL teams and skaters are creating the best scoring chances? Expected goals (xG) value every shot by how likely it was to score, so the table shows who is driving play, not who got lucky.

Early-season sample. Teams have played 12 games. The order will move a lot over the next few weeks, so read the gaps, not the ranks.

Team xG leaders, 2026-27

All 32 teams by share of 5-on-5 expected goals. 50% is even.
All team stats ›
#TeamRecordxGF%xGF / gamexGA / gameCorsi %High-danger %
1Carolina Hurricanes10-2-262.5%2.631.5860.0%70.0%
2Utah Mammoth8-5-060.2%2.551.6956.1%70.2%
3New Jersey Devils8-4-060.1%2.501.6659.3%50.0%
4Detroit Red Wings5-4-355.7%2.131.6953.9%64.5%
5Vegas Golden Knights9-4-155.5%2.261.8152.4%57.8%
6Minnesota Wild9-3-255.4%2.201.7753.8%56.6%
7Dallas Stars7-4-155.1%2.001.6252.5%55.9%
8Tampa Bay Lightning7-3-154.9%2.281.8855.6%51.3%
9Pittsburgh Penguins5-6-154.9%2.391.9751.9%64.4%
10Florida Panthers7-4-253.4%1.781.5655.4%46.4%
11Montreal Canadiens7-3-252.8%2.181.9554.4%58.5%
12Buffalo Sabres5-4-352.6%2.201.9853.0%61.0%
13Boston Bruins9-3-152.0%2.272.1048.1%50.9%
14St. Louis Blues5-6-151.1%2.071.9850.7%62.2%
15Calgary Flames5-6-051.0%2.202.1251.9%67.9%
16New York Islanders6-4-249.7%2.002.0251.1%52.5%
17New York Rangers7-6-149.6%2.102.1447.7%53.8%
18Colorado Avalanche6-5-149.0%2.072.1551.0%42.4%
19Washington Capitals6-4-048.8%2.172.2847.0%35.5%
20Toronto Maple Leafs7-5-248.6%1.962.0746.1%46.2%
21Los Angeles Kings3-6-247.6%1.892.0948.1%48.6%
22Edmonton Oilers8-2-247.0%1.842.0747.9%55.8%
23Ottawa Senators8-5-047.0%1.711.9347.1%46.5%
24Winnipeg Jets4-5-345.9%1.922.2748.5%29.4%
25Columbus Blue Jackets5-5-045.5%1.772.1247.7%30.3%
26Anaheim Ducks5-6-145.5%1.922.3048.3%41.9%
27Nashville Predators4-3-545.3%1.822.1945.0%45.0%
28Seattle Kraken7-4-143.2%1.842.4241.5%42.1%
29Chicago Blackhawks4-8-040.8%1.682.4442.8%38.9%
30San Jose Sharks6-6-140.4%1.732.5645.4%25.5%
31Philadelphia Flyers3-7-440.0%1.522.2843.6%36.0%
32Vancouver Canucks3-10-138.4%1.612.5942.1%36.2%

Skater xG leaders, 2026-27

Top 10 by individual expected goals (ixG), minimum 6 games.
Every skater in the NHL Lab ›
#PlayerGPixGGoalsGoals − ixGOn-ice xGF%
1Joel Eriksson EkC · MIN149.484−5.562.1%
2Kirill KaprizovLW · MIN149.2914+4.758.5%
3Matt BoldyLW · MIN148.035−3.059.9%
4Zach BensonLW · BUF127.871−6.963.9%
5Brandon HagelLW · TBL117.457−0.558.0%
6Tomas HertlC · VGK146.925−1.947.7%
7Jackson BlakeRW · CAR146.623−3.669.2%
8Sebastian AhoC · CAR146.448+1.664.5%
9Sam ReinhartC · FLA136.376−0.452.1%
10Jack HughesC · NJD126.294−2.360.7%

Hottest skaters: last 5 games

Top 5 free. The full last-5 and last-10 tables are for members.
#PlayerGPixGGoalsGoals − ixGOn-ice xGF%
1Joel Eriksson EkC · MIN54.713−1.777.9%
2Zach BensonLW · BUF54.551−3.553.3%
3Kirill KaprizovLW · MIN53.834+0.269.2%
4Mark JankowskiLW · CAR53.274+0.752.4%
5Jack HughesC · NJD53.262−1.352.6%

Members

See all 728 skaters over the last 5 and 10 games

Last-5 and last-10 xG for every player, plus home and away splits, sortable by any column.

Frequently asked questions

What does xG mean in hockey?

xG stands for expected goals. Every shot attempt gets a value equal to its chance of becoming a goal, based on where it was taken and what kind of shot it was. Adding the values up shows who created the better chances, not just who got lucky.

What is a good xGF%?

50% is even. Over a full season, 52% to 54% is a good team and 54% or higher is elite. At 46% or lower a team is being outchanced badly. Early in the season the order moves quickly.

What is ixG?

ixG is individual expected goals: the total chance quality of a player's own shots. Comparing it with his actual goals shows whether he has been finishing above or below what his shots deserved.

How often is this page updated?

Every day, after the previous night's games are in the data.

Related