Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › Rutgers Scarlet Knights at Boston College Eagles
NCAAF · September 11, 2026

Rutgers Scarlet Knights vs Boston College Eagles Final — September 11, 2026

Friday, September 11 · 7:30 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
RUTGRest & travelBC
8 days
Days of rest
6 days
212 mi342 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA)
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Rutgers visited Boston College on Friday, September 11 at 7:30 PM ET.

Boston College closed as a 3-point favorite at home against Rutgers. The spread opened at Boston College -3.5. The total closed at 53.5, down from 54 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Rutgers +125, Boston College -150) prices Rutgers at 43% and Boston College at 57%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Rutgers Scarlet Knights 21, Boston College Eagles 28

Boston College Eagles won by 7.

  • Against the closing spread (Boston College Eagles -3): Boston College Eagles covered.
  • Combined score 49 vs the closing total of 53.5: Under.
  • Boston College Eagles closed at -150 on the moneyline (a 57% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

43%Market at the close57%
Rutgers Scarlet KnightsBoston College Eagles
39%Market at the open61%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Rutgers Scarlet Knights.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Rutgers Scarlet Knights 43%, Boston College Eagles 57%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q3 2:27: Rutgers Scarlet Knights 19% to 37%2Q3 0:29: Boston College Eagles 68% to 80%3Q4 9:27: Boston College Eagles 74% to 83%4Q4 7:06: Boston College Eagles 83% to 97%5Q4 1:46: Boston College Eagles 87% to 96%■ Boston College■ Rutgers
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q3 2:27 — Boston College Eagles ball, 1st & 10 at BC 25Shotgun #10 M.McKenzie pass intercepted by #2 M.Walker at BC 26 QB hurried by #8 S.Kromah #2 M.Walker return 8 yards to the BC 18 (#23 E.Dickens)Rutgers Scarlet Knights 19% → 37% (+17 pts) · Drive 15 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 0:29 — Rutgers Scarlet Knights ball, 4th & 1 at BC 9No Huddle-Shotgun #10 A.Surace rush middle for 2 yards loss to the BC 11 (#1 A.Palano), TURNOVER ON DOWNSBoston College Eagles 68% → 80% (+12 pts) · Drive 16 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 9:27 — Rutgers Scarlet Knights ball, 4th & 3 at BC 21No Huddle-Shotgun #10 A.Surace pass intercepted by #1 A.Palano at BC 10 QB hurried by #2 K.Price #1 A.Palano return 6 yards to the BC 16 (#3 A.Raymond), out of b…Boston College Eagles 74% → 83% (+9 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 7:06 — Boston College Eagles ball, 3rd & 6 at BC 22No Huddle-Shotgun #10 M.McKenzie pass complete deep right to #3 D.Pough caught at BC 50, for 78 yards to the RU 00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 07:06, 1ST DOWN #10 M.McKenzi…Boston College Eagles 83% → 97% (+13 pts) · Drive 19 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 1:46 — Rutgers Scarlet Knights ball, 1st & 10 at BC 47No Huddle-Shotgun #10 A.Surace pass intercepted by #1 A.Palano at BC 35, End Of PlayBoston College Eagles 87% → 96% (+9 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

51%RUTG
Chance to win, from chances created
49%BC
23.7
Expected points
23.5
21
Final score
28

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Rutgers Scarlet Knights would win 51% of the time (Boston College Eagles 49%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

RutgersPoints addedBoston College
-0.3Passingdropbacks
-5.7
+1.5Rushingdesigned runs
+0.3
+6.0Explosive plays3 plays · 2 plays
+10.8
-16.9Turnovers4 giveaways · 3 giveaways
-14.0
-0.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-2.9
-2.1Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.1
-1.1Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 4 · 2 of 3
+1.4
-13.0All plays
-9.9
Bar left: Rutgers gainedBar right: Boston College gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 5.4 points to Rutgers Scarlet Knights. The final margin was 7.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playRutgers Scarlet Knights +4.5 -1141.00uLOSS -1.14u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Boston College Eagles closed as the market favourite at 57% and won.

The line moved toward Rutgers Scarlet Knights before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 0.5
OpenBoston College -3.5 (-112)
Rutgers +3.5 (-109)
CloseBoston College -3 (-108)
Rutgers +3 (-110)
Totaldown 0.5
Open54 (o -108 / u -113)
Close53.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenRutgers +145 39%
Boston College -182 61%
CloseRutgers +125 43%
Boston College -150 57%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Success by situation

SituationRutgersBoston College
Early-down success rateRutgers offense vs Boston College defense37.1%64th38.3%44th
Early-down success rateBoston College offense vs Rutgers defense50.0%86th46.9%18th
3rd-down conversion rateRutgers offense vs Boston College defense25.0%74th36.4%41st
3rd-down conversion rateBoston College offense vs Rutgers defense36.4%41st30.8%66th
Explosive play rateRutgers offense vs Boston College defense4.3%69th6.8%46th
Explosive play rateBoston College offense vs Rutgers defense4.8%31st3.0%75th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks60.9%16th-highest50.0%49th-highest

On 3rd down Rutgers converts 25.0% (74th) against a Boston College defense allowing 36.4% (41st).

On 3rd down Boston College converts 30.8% (66th) against a Rutgers defense allowing 36.4% (41st).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 94 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Rutgers won 1 and Boston College 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 3, 2022Rutgers 22, Boston College 21
Rutgers won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Rutgers Scarlet Knights

Boston College Eagles

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results