Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Rutgers Scarlet Knights at Northwestern Wildcats
NCAAF · October 24, 2026

Rutgers Scarlet Knights vs Northwestern Wildcats Final — October 24, 2026

Rutgers Scarlet Knights logo
1-4
14
Quarterback Dylan Lonergan
FINAL
Northwestern Wildcats logo
4-1
42
Quarterback Aidan Chiles
Saturday, October 24 · 12:00 PM ET
RUTGOffense2026 regular season to dateNU
109th−0.050
EPA/play
+0.3273rd
45th49.1%
Success %
54.7%4th
70th25.8
PPG
33.428th
RUTGDefenseNU
107th+0.169
EPA/play allowed
+0.05464th
104th49.4%
Success % allowed
48.0%89th
125th36.8
Opp PPG
16.815th
RUTGRecent formNU
L@ Boston College 21-28Lvs USC 35-42Wvs Howard 58-7Lvs Indiana 15-47W@ Maryland 37-30
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Colorado 41-7L@ Indiana 23-29Wvs Penn State 34-13Wvs Ball State 45-14W@ Michigan State 24-21
2-4
Record
5-1
3-3
ATS
4-2
5-1
Over–under
4-1-1
RUTGHome and roadseason to dateNU
1-3
Home record
4-0
1-1
Road record
1-1
2-2
Home ATS
3-1
1-1
Road ATS
1-1
4-0
Home O/U
3-0-1
1-1
Road O/U
1-1
RUTGLast 10 gamesNU
-16-7-7+51-32+7
Game by game
+16+34-6+21+31+3
2-4
Last 6
5-1
-4
Net points
+99
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
RUTGRest & travelNU
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
693 mi1,116 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Lanny and Sharon Martin Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 6 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Rutgers (1-4) visited Northwestern (4-1) on Saturday, October 24 at 12:00 PM ET.

Rutgers has the 109th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 107th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Northwestern has the 3rd-ranked offense and the 64th-ranked defense. When Rutgers has the ball, a 109th-ranked offense (−0.050 EPA per play) meets a 64th-ranked defense (+0.054 allowed); when Northwestern has it, a 3rd-ranked offense (+0.327) meets a 107th-ranked defense (+0.169 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Rutgers offense is at 49.1% (45th) and the Northwestern offense at 54.7% (4th). Rutgers scores 25.8 points per game (70th) and allows 36.8 (125th); Northwestern scores 33.4 (28th) and allows 16.8 (15th).

Rutgers is 2-4 and 3-3 against the spread; its last game was a 37-30 win over Maryland. Northwestern is 5-1 and 4-2 against the spread; its last game was a 24-21 win over Michigan State.

Northwestern closed as a 15.5-point favorite at home against Rutgers. The spread opened at Northwestern -16.5. The total closed 58.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Rutgers +525, Northwestern -750) prices Rutgers at 15% and Northwestern at 85%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Rutgers Scarlet Knights 14, Northwestern Wildcats 42

Northwestern Wildcats won by 28.

  • Against the closing spread (Northwestern Wildcats -15.5): Northwestern Wildcats covered.
  • Combined score 56 vs the closing total of 58.5: Under.
  • Northwestern Wildcats closed at -750 on the moneyline (a 85% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

15%Market at the close85%
Rutgers Scarlet KnightsNorthwestern Wildcats
14%Market at the open86%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Rutgers Scarlet Knights.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Rutgers Scarlet Knights 15%, Northwestern Wildcats 85%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Northwestern■ Rutgers
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

RutgersPoints addedNorthwestern
-5.9Passingdropbacks
+1.1
+1.4Rushingdesigned runs
-0.5
+15.1Explosive plays5 plays · 6 plays
+21.1
-8.3Turnovers2 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-5.5
+3.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.6
-1.4Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.9
-11.6Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 3 · 4 of 4
+5.9
-7.7All plays
+19.6
Bar left: Rutgers gainedBar right: Northwestern gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 17.4 points to Northwestern Wildcats. The final margin was 28.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 58.5 -1050.50uWIN +0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Northwestern Wildcats closed as the market favourite at 85% and won.

The line moved toward Rutgers Scarlet Knights before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenNorthwestern -16.5 (-110)
Rutgers +16.5 (-110)
CloseNorthwestern -15.5 (-109)
Rutgers +15.5 (-112)
Totalno move
Open58.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close58.5 (o -114 / u -107)
Moneyline
OpenRutgers +596 14%
Northwestern -902 86%
CloseRutgers +525 15%
Northwestern -750 85%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Rutgers Scarlet Knights logo
Rutgers
QB · Dylan Lonergan
  • Attempts127
  • Completion %58.3%180th
  • Passing yards1,066168th
  • Yards per attempt8.456th
  • TD–INT10–6
Leading rusher (RB) · Antwan Raymond
  • Rushing yards49844th
  • Season line105 carries, 498 yds, 5 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · KJ Duff
  • Receiving yards7415th
  • Season line42 catches, 741 yds, 9 TD
Leading tackler (DB) · Chris Joines
  • Tackles30427th
Northwestern Wildcats logo
Northwestern
QB · Aidan Chiles
  • Attempts139
  • Completion %70.5%15th
  • Passing yards1,39895th
  • Yards per attempt10.18th
  • TD–INT9–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Caleb Komolafe
  • Rushing yards40187th
  • Season line75 carries, 401 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Griffin Wilde
  • Receiving yards48240th
  • Season line30 catches, 482 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Braydon Brus
  • Tackles5249th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 262 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 21, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationRutgersNorthwestern
Early-down success rateRutgers offense vs Northwestern defense46.6%26th44.1%87th
Early-down success rateNorthwestern offense vs Rutgers defense44.3%89th49.3%10th
3rd-down conversion rateRutgers offense vs Northwestern defense42.3%53rd41.4%79th
3rd-down conversion rateNorthwestern offense vs Rutgers defense39.6%61st46.9%29th
Explosive play rateRutgers offense vs Northwestern defense5.6%105th6.6%62nd
Explosive play rateNorthwestern offense vs Rutgers defense8.8%125th9.2%15th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks50.7%71st-highest43.7%116th-highest

On 3rd down Rutgers converts 42.3% (53rd) against a Northwestern defense allowing 41.4% (79th).

On 3rd down Northwestern converts 46.9% (29th) against a Rutgers defense allowing 39.6% (61st).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffRutgersNorthwestern
Head coachGreg SchianoDavid Braun
Tenureat this school7th season4th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below101–11224–20
Career recordas an FBS head coach101–11224–20
Offensive coordinatorKirk CiarroccaChip Kelly
Defensive coordinatorTravis JohansenTim McGarigle

Staff list as of October 20, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Rutgers won 1 and Northwestern 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 3, 2023Northwestern 7, Rutgers 24
Rutgers won


Oct 16, 2021Rutgers 7, Northwestern 21
Northwestern won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Rutgers Scarlet Knights

Northwestern Wildcats

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 24, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results