Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles at Troy Trojans
NCAAF · October 6, 2026

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles vs Troy Trojans Final — October 6, 2026

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles logo
0-3
34
Quarterback Ethan Hampton
FINAL
Troy Trojans logo
1-2
55
Quarterback Will Crowder
Tuesday, October 6 · 8:00 PM ET
USMOffense2026 regular season to dateTROY
117th−0.151
EPA/play
−0.192124th
91st41.1%
Success %
39.6%114th
120th16.3
PPG
17.0113th
USMDefenseTROY
103rd+0.117
EPA/play allowed
+0.01671st
118th47.4%
Success % allowed
45.5%102nd
126th38.3
Opp PPG
23.048th
USMLast 10 gamesTROY
+46-35-28-3
Game by game
+3+17-10-11
1-3
Last 4
2-2
-20
Net points
-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
USMRest & travelTROY
10 days
Days of rest
10 days
202 mi324 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Veterans Memorial Stadium (AL)
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Southern Miss (0-3) visited Troy (1-2) on Tuesday, October 6 at 8:00 PM ET.

Southern Miss has the 117th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 103rd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Troy has the 124th-ranked offense and the 71st-ranked defense. When Southern Miss has the ball, a 117th-ranked offense (−0.151 EPA per play) meets a 71st-ranked defense (+0.016 allowed); when Troy has it, a 124th-ranked offense (−0.192) meets a 103rd-ranked defense (+0.117 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Southern Miss offense is at 41.1% (91st) and the Troy offense at 39.6% (114th). Southern Miss scores 16.3 points per game (120th) and allows 38.3 (126th); Troy scores 17.0 (113th) and allows 23.0 (48th).

Troy closed as a 9.5-point favorite at home against Southern Miss. The spread opened at Troy -8.5. The total closed at 51.5, up from 50.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Southern Miss +310, Troy -400) prices Southern Miss at 23% and Troy at 77%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles 34, Troy Trojans 55

Troy Trojans won by 21.

  • Against the closing spread (Troy Trojans -9.5): Troy Trojans covered.
  • Combined score 89 vs the closing total of 51.5: Over.
  • Troy Trojans closed at -400 on the moneyline (a 77% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

23%Market at the close77%
Southern Mississippi Golden EaglesTroy Trojans
25%Market at the open75%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Troy Trojans.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles 23%, Troy Trojans 77%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Troy■ Southern Miss
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

1%USM
Chance to win, from chances created
99%TROY
34.9
Expected points
55.0
34
Final score
55

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Troy Trojans would win 99% of the time (Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles 1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Troy Trojans. Here is where that came from.

Southern MissPoints addedTroy
+16.4Passingdropbacks
+1.9
+1.0Rushingdesigned runs
+7.6
+29.7Explosive plays9 plays · 6 plays
+16.6
-9.0Turnovers2 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-0.9Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-6.4
-0.9Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.0
+0.8Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 6 · 6 of 8
+14.7
+37.0All plays
+34.4
Bar left: Southern Miss gainedBar right: Troy gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 14.5 points to Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles. The final margin was 21.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Troy Trojans closed as the market favourite at 77% and won.

The line moved toward Troy Trojans before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenTroy -8.5 (-110)
Southern Miss +8.5 (-110)
CloseTroy -9.5 (-115)
Southern Miss +9.5 (-105)
Totalup 1
Open50.5 (o -115 / u -105)
Close51.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenSouthern Miss +289 25%
Troy -368 75%
CloseSouthern Miss +310 23%
Troy -400 77%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles logo
Southern Miss
QB · Ethan Hampton
  • Attempts75
  • Completion %60.0%154th
  • Passing yards419249th
  • Yards per attempt5.6240th
  • TD–INT2–4
Leading rusher (RB) · Steven Robinson
  • Rushing yards31949th
  • Season line72 carries, 319 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Mario Sanders
  • Receiving yards30250th
  • Season line20 catches, 302 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Mathis Haygood
  • Tackles2983rd
Troy Trojans logo
Troy
QB · Will Crowder
  • Attempts132
  • Completion %52.3%239th
  • Passing yards822162nd
  • Yards per attempt6.2206th
  • TD–INT7–4
Leading rusher (RB) · Gavin Griffin
  • Rushing yards25982nd
  • Season line54 carries, 259 yds
Leading receiver (WR) · TK Keyes
  • Receiving yards27074th
  • Season line12 catches, 270 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Keno Jones
  • Tackles27129th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 255 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 4, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationSouthern MissTroy
Early-down success rateSouthern Miss offense vs Troy defense39.3%77th41.2%93rd
Early-down success rateTroy offense vs Southern Miss defense41.0%90th37.7%90th
3rd-down conversion rateSouthern Miss offense vs Troy defense22.6%133rd32.4%19th
3rd-down conversion rateTroy offense vs Southern Miss defense44.4%105th37.8%85th
Explosive play rateSouthern Miss offense vs Troy defense6.6%77th6.3%50th
Explosive play rateTroy offense vs Southern Miss defense8.1%101st7.4%52nd
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks61.6%8th-highest51.2%66th-highest

On 3rd down Southern Miss converts 22.6% (133rd) against a Troy defense allowing 32.4% (19th).

On 3rd down Troy converts 37.8% (85th) against a Southern Miss defense allowing 44.4% (105th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffSouthern MissTroy
Head coachBlake AndersonGerad Parker
Tenureat this school2nd season3rd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below1–414–16
Career recordas an FBS head coach75–5814–22
Offensive coordinatorKyle CefaloAdam Austin
Defensive coordinatorJoe BoldenDontae Wright

Staff list as of October 6, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 5 times since 2021: Southern Miss won 0 and Troy 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 29, 2025Troy 28, Southern Miss 18
Troy won


Nov 30, 2024Southern Miss 20, Troy 52
Troy won


Nov 25, 2023Troy 35, Southern Miss 17
Troy won


Oct 8, 2022Southern Miss 10, Troy 27
Troy won


Sep 18, 2021Troy 21, Southern Miss 9
Troy won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles

Troy Trojans

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results