Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Troy Trojans at Louisiana Ragin Cajuns
NCAAF · October 17, 2026

Troy Trojans vs Louisiana Ragin Cajuns Final — October 17, 2026

Troy Trojans logo
2-2
6
Quarterback Goose Crowder
FINAL
Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
3-2
33
Quarterback Lunch Winfield
Saturday, October 17 · 5:00 PM ET
TROYOffense2026 regular season to dateUL
69th+0.065
EPA/play
+0.06471st
86th45.2%
Success %
50.0%32nd
67th26.5
PPG
27.857th
TROYDefenseUL
117th+0.217
EPA/play allowed
−0.03335th
121st51.8%
Success % allowed
44.4%43rd
68th25.8
Opp PPG
24.458th
TROYRecent formUL
Wvs Sam Houston 24-21Wvs Alabama State 34-17L@ Missouri 17-27L@ Utah State 10-21Wvs Southern Miss 55-34
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ USC 30-49Wvs UAB 21-14W@ Charlotte 34-7Wvs Arkansas State 23-20L@ Louisiana Tech 31-32
3-2
Record
4-2
2-3
ATS
5-1
1-4
Over–under
2-4
TROYHome and roadseason to dateUL
3-0
Home record
3-0
0-2
Road record
1-2
1-2
Home ATS
2-1
1-1
Road ATS
3-0
1-2
Home O/U
0-3
0-2
Road O/U
2-1
TROYLast 10 gamesUL
+3+17-10-11+21
Game by game
+31-19+7+27+3-1
3-2
Last 5
—
+20
Net points
+48
—
Last 6
4-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
TROYRest & travelUL
11 days
Days of rest
7 days
377 mi606 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Cajun Field
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 6 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Troy (2-2) visited Louisiana (3-2) on Saturday, October 17 at 5:00 PM ET.

Troy has the 69th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 117th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Louisiana has the 71st-ranked offense and the 35th-ranked defense. When Troy has the ball, a 69th-ranked offense (+0.065 EPA per play) meets a 35th-ranked defense (−0.033 allowed); when Louisiana has it, a 71st-ranked offense (+0.064) meets a 117th-ranked defense (+0.217 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Troy offense is at 45.2% (86th) and the Louisiana offense at 50.0% (32nd). Troy scores 26.5 points per game (67th) and allows 25.8 (68th); Louisiana scores 27.8 (57th) and allows 24.4 (58th).

Troy is 3-2 and 2-3 against the spread; its last game was a 55-34 win over Southern Miss. Louisiana is 4-2 and 5-1 against the spread; its last game was a 32-31 loss to Louisiana Tech.

Louisiana closed as a 3-point favorite at home against Troy. The spread opened at Louisiana -4.5. The total closed at 49.5, up from 47.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Troy +125, Louisiana -152) prices Troy at 42% and Louisiana at 58%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Troy Trojans 6, Louisiana Ragin Cajuns 33

Louisiana Ragin Cajuns won by 27.

  • Against the closing spread (Louisiana Ragin Cajuns -3): Louisiana Ragin Cajuns covered.
  • Combined score 39 vs the closing total of 49.5: Under.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns closed at -152 on the moneyline (a 58% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

42%Market at the close58%
Troy TrojansLouisiana Ragin Cajuns
37%Market at the open63%

From open to close the market moved 6 points toward Troy Trojans.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Troy Trojans 42%, Louisiana Ragin Cajuns 58%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 13:37: Louisiana Ragin Cajuns 56% to 67%2Q1 5:53: Louisiana Ragin Cajuns 70% to 76%3Q2 6:01: Louisiana Ragin Cajuns 72% to 77%4Q2 2:21: Louisiana Ragin Cajuns 81% to 87%■ Louisiana■ Troy
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 13:37 — Louisiana Ragin Cajuns ball, 4th & 4 at UL 42#49 M.Golding punt 50 yards to the Troy08 muffed by #4 N.White at Troy08 recovered by UL #37 H.Kidder at Troy08, End Of PlayLouisiana Ragin Cajuns 56% → 67% (+12 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 5:53 — Troy Trojans ball, 4th & 6 at UL 34No Huddle-Shotgun #9 G.Crowder pass incomplete short right to #4 N.White thrown to UL25 broken up by #11 B.Gordon Jr., TURNOVER ON DOWNSLouisiana Ragin Cajuns 70% → 76% (+6 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 6:01 — Troy Trojans ball, 4th & 12 at UL 24#33 E.Head field goal attempt from 42 yards NO GOOD (H: #28 E.Crenshaw, LS: #87 C.Walls), clock 06:01Louisiana Ragin Cajuns 72% → 77% (+5 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q2 2:21 — Louisiana Ragin Cajuns ball, 2nd & 8 at TROY 37No Huddle-Shotgun #20 J.Garner rush left for 37 yards gain to the Troy00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 02:21, 1ST DOWN rush attempt failedLouisiana Ragin Cajuns 81% → 87% (+6 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

TroyPoints addedLouisiana
-14.8Passingdropbacks
-6.0
+1.8Rushingdesigned runs
-1.5
+6.5Explosive plays3 plays · 2 plays
+6.5
-5.2Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-4.9Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+6.2
-2.3Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.7
-0.8Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 1 · 3 of 3
+6.4
-19.7All plays
+9.9
Bar left: Troy gainedBar right: Louisiana gained

The biggest single gap: special teams, worth about 11.1 points to Louisiana Ragin Cajuns. The final margin was 27.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playLouisiana Ragin Cajuns -3.5 -1071.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Louisiana Ragin Cajuns closed as the market favourite at 58% and won.

The line moved toward Troy Trojans before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1.5
OpenLouisiana -4.5 (-110)
Troy +4.5 (-110)
CloseLouisiana -3 (-109)
Troy +3 (-110)
Totalup 2
Open47.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close49.5 (o -109 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenTroy +160 37%
Louisiana -192 63%
CloseTroy +125 42%
Louisiana -152 58%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Troy Trojans logo
Troy
QB · Goose Crowder
  • Attempts119
  • Completion %55.5%
  • Passing yards792
  • Yards per attempt6.7
  • TD–INT8–4
Leading rusher (RB) · Gavin Griffin
  • Rushing yards33788th
  • Season line69 carries, 337 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · TK Keyes
  • Receiving yards270154th
  • Season line12 catches, 270 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Keno Jones
  • Tackles35188th
Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
Louisiana
QB · Lunch Winfield
  • Attempts106
  • Completion %71.7%
  • Passing yards873
  • Yards per attempt8.2
  • TD–INT3–1
Leading rusher (QB) · Lunch Winfield
  • Rushing yards39860th
  • Season line82 carries, 398 yds, 8 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · KeDarius Wade
  • Receiving yards213249th
  • Season line9 catches, 213 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Jake St. Andre
  • Tackles40109th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 259 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 14, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationTroyLouisiana
Early-down success rateTroy offense vs Louisiana defense43.0%73rd45.9%103rd
Early-down success rateLouisiana offense vs Troy defense47.9%119th45.0%48th
3rd-down conversion rateTroy offense vs Louisiana defense42.4%60th41.7%81st
3rd-down conversion rateLouisiana offense vs Troy defense30.4%11th36.8%91st
Explosive play rateTroy offense vs Louisiana defense7.5%49th5.1%18th
Explosive play rateLouisiana offense vs Troy defense8.3%112th6.0%91st
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks45.1%103rd-highest38.5%130th-highest

On 3rd down Troy converts 42.4% (60th) against a Louisiana defense allowing 41.7% (81st).

On 3rd down Louisiana converts 36.8% (91st) against a Troy defense allowing 30.4% (11th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffTroyLouisiana
Head coachGerad ParkerMichael Desormeaux
Tenureat this school3rd season5th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below15–1633–27
Career recordas an FBS head coach15–2233–27
Offensive coordinatorAdam AustinTim Leger
Defensive coordinatorDontae WrightJim Salgado

Staff list as of October 13, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 5 times since 2021: Troy won 3 and Louisiana 2.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 25, 2025Louisiana 23, Troy 35
Troy won


Nov 23, 2024Troy 30, Louisiana 51
Louisiana won


Nov 18, 2023Louisiana 24, Troy 31
Troy won


Nov 5, 2022Troy 23, Louisiana 17
Troy won


Nov 13, 2021Louisiana 35, Troy 21
Louisiana won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Troy Trojans

Louisiana Ragin Cajuns

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 17, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results