Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Columbus Blue Jackets at Minnesota Wild
NHL · October 18, 2026

Columbus Blue Jackets vs Minnesota Wild Final — October 18, 2026

Columbus Blue Jackets logo
3-3-0
1
Goalie Cam Talbot Confirmed
FINAL
Minnesota Wild logo
5-2-1
2
Goalie Jesper Wallstedt Confirmed
Sunday, October 18 · 6:10 PM ET
CBJStarting goaliesMIN
This season
2
Starts
7
.822
Sv%
.920
.778
HDSv%
.917
−2.3
GSAx
+6.5
Last season
25
Starts
33
.883
Sv%
.916
.731
HDSv%
.824
−10.9
GSAx
+7.9
CBJOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)MIN
16th3.09
GF/G
3.3211th
22nd6.88
PP GF/60
9.105th
CBJDefenseMIN
16th3.09
GA/G
2.934th
24th8.37
PK GA/60
7.2514th
CBJTeamMIN
15th56.1%
Pts%
63.4%7th
10th51.4%
xGF%
50.9%12th
11th50.8%
CF%
48.2%24th
15th50.3%
HDCF%
53.5%10th
CBJ5-on-5MIN
9th2.66
xGF/60
2.5913th
14th2.51
xGA/60
2.5013th
22nd9.1%
Sh%
9.1%23rd
10th91.1%
Sv%
91.7%4th
4th119.5
CF/60 (both)
119.63rd
22nd−0.11
GAx/G
+0.1011th
10th+0.12
GSAx/G
+0.1111th
27th9.6%
Sh%
10.5%15th
12th89.9%
Sv%
90.8%2nd
6th53.7%
xGF% (L20)
55.0%4th
CBJSpecial teamsMIN
20th7.24
PP xG/60
7.4916th
23rd75.5
PP FF/60
83.66th
32nd4.0
PP min/G
5.16th
30th8.70
PK xGA/60
7.9019th
11th4.5
PK min/G
4.26th
CBJRecent formMIN
Lvs UTA 1-4Wvs PIT 3-2L@ STL 3-5Lvs FLA 3-7Wvs NYR 1-0
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ TBL 2-3W@ FLA 4-1Wvs VGK 4-2L@ WPG 2-5Wvs STL 5-4
below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
3-3-0
Record
5-2-1
2-3-0
Last 5
3-2-0
—
Over–under
2-6
CBJHome and roadseason to dateMIN
3-2-0
Home record
3-0-0
0-1-0
Road record
2-2-1
—
Home O/U
1-2
—
Road O/U
1-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CBJRest & travelMIN
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
3 days
618 mi995 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
CBJKey injuriesMIN
None listed
Players out or limited
Filip Gustavsson GIROlli Maatta DOutBrock Faber DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 18, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Blue Jackets (3-3-0) visited the Wild (5-2-1) on Sunday, October 18 at 6:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Blue Jackets scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.09 (16th). The Wild scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Blue Jackets earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Wild 63.4% (7th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Blue Jackets 51.4% (10th), Wild 50.9% (12th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Blue Jackets 50.8% (11th), Wild 48.2% (24th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Blue Jackets 50.3% (15th), Wild 53.5% (10th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Blue Jackets +158, Wild -192) prices the Blue Jackets at 37% and the Wild at 63%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Columbus Blue Jackets 1, Minnesota Wild 2

Minnesota Wild won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Minnesota Wild -1.5): Columbus Blue Jackets covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Minnesota Wild closed at -192 on the moneyline (a 63% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Columbus Blue Jackets 1
Minnesota Wild 2
Decided
In regulation
Minnesota Wild won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

37%Market at the close63%
Columbus Blue JacketsMinnesota Wild
37%Market at the open63%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Columbus Blue Jackets 37%, Minnesota Wild 63%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 18:12: Minnesota Wild 61% to 77%21st 19:12: Columbus Blue Jackets 23% to 39%32nd 3:06: Minnesota Wild 62% to 79%■ Wild■ Blue Jackets
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 18:12 — Minnesota Wild goal (0-1)Minnesota Wild 61% → 77% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 19:12 — Columbus Blue Jackets goal (1-1)Columbus Blue Jackets 23% → 39% (+16 pts)
  3. 2nd 3:06 — Minnesota Wild goal (1-2)Minnesota Wild 62% → 79% (+17 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

11%CBJ
Share of G&W replays won
89%MIN
1.0
Expected goals
3.9
1
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Minnesota Wild won 89% of G&W replays (Columbus Blue Jackets 11%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Minnesota Wild. Here is where that came from.

Blue JacketsGoalsWild
0.65-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.8
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.9
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
-0.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.9
+1.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Cam Talbot 32/34 · Jesper Wallstedt 13/14
+0.1
Bar left: Blue Jackets gainedBar right: Wild gained

How the margin was built, from Minnesota Wild's side:

Chances +2.8Finishing & goaltending -1.8Minnesota Wild by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1151.50uWIN +1.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Minnesota Wild closed as the market favourite at 63% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenWild -1.5 (+131)
Blue Jackets +1.5 (-163)
CloseWild -1.5 (+130)
Blue Jackets +1.5 (-162)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +103 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -122)
Moneyline
OpenBlue Jackets +155 37%
Wild -190 63%
CloseBlue Jackets +158 37%
Wild -192 63%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Blue Jackets won 4 and the Wild 10.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 18, 2025Wild 5, Blue Jackets 2
Wild won
Wild -115
favorite won
6.5
over
Oct 11, 2025Blue Jackets 7, Wild 4
Blue Jackets won
Wild -162
underdog won
6
over
Oct 19, 2024Wild 3, Blue Jackets 1
Wild won
Wild -178
favorite won
6.5
under
Oct 10, 2024Blue Jackets 2, Wild 3
Wild won
Wild -285
favorite won
6.5
under
Jan 6, 2024Wild 4, Blue Jackets 3 OT
Wild won
Wild -129
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Columbus Blue Jackets

Minnesota Wild

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 18, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results