Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vegas Golden Knights at Columbus Blue Jackets
NHL · October 24, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights vs Columbus Blue Jackets Final — October 24, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights logo
8-4-0
1
Goalie Carter Hart Confirmed
FINAL
Columbus Blue Jackets logo
3-5-0
2
Goalie Cam Talbot Confirmed
Saturday, October 24 · 7:10 PM ET
VGKStarting goaliesCBJ
This season
7
Starts
3
.888
Sv%
.866
.792
HDSv%
.857
−1.5
GSAx
−1.3
Last season
18
Starts
25
.891
Sv%
.883
.830
HDSv%
.731
−4.7
GSAx
−10.9
VGKOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CBJ
14th3.23
GF/G
3.0916th
3rd9.64
PP GF/60
6.8822nd
VGKDefenseCBJ
13th3.05
GA/G
3.0916th
8th6.85
PK GA/60
8.3724th
VGKTeamCBJ
12th57.9%
Pts%
56.1%15th
4th54.5%
xGF%
51.4%10th
7th52.3%
CF%
50.8%11th
1st59.9%
HDCF%
50.3%15th
VGK5-on-5CBJ
14th2.57
xGF/60
2.669th
2nd2.15
xGA/60
2.5114th
19th9.3%
Sh%
9.1%22nd
31st89.0%
Sv%
91.1%10th
24th112.6
CF/60 (both)
119.54th
17th+0.04
GAx/G
−0.1122nd
31st−0.37
GSAx/G
+0.1210th
13th10.8%
Sh%
9.6%27th
28th88.4%
Sv%
89.9%12th
2nd57.9%
xGF% (L20)
53.7%6th
VGKSpecial teamsCBJ
2nd9.29
PP xG/60
7.2420th
7th83.4
PP FF/60
75.523rd
26th4.4
PP min/G
4.032nd
1st5.92
PK xGA/60
8.7030th
2nd4.1
PK min/G
4.511th
VGKRecent formCBJ
W@ NSH 5-2Wvs CGY 6-2Wvs PIT 6-2Lvs TBL 2-6L@ STL 2-6
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ STL 3-5Lvs FLA 3-7Wvs NYR 1-0L@ MIN 1-2Lvs TOR 2-6
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
8-4-0
Record
3-5-0
3-2-0
Last 5
1-4-0
7-3-0
Last 10
—
9-3
Over–under
—
VGKHome and roadseason to dateCBJ
5-2-0
Home record
3-3-0
3-2-0
Road record
0-2-0
6-1
Home O/U
—
3-2
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VGKRest & travelCBJ
2 days
Days of rest
4 days
396 mi637 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VGKKey injuriesCBJ
Mitch Marner RWOut
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 24, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Golden Knights (8-4-0) visited the Blue Jackets (3-5-0) on Saturday, October 24 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Golden Knights scored 3.23 goals per game (14th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Blue Jackets scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.09 (16th). The Golden Knights earned 57.9% of available standings points (12th) and the Blue Jackets 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Golden Knights 54.5% (4th), Blue Jackets 51.4% (10th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Golden Knights 52.3% (7th), Blue Jackets 50.8% (11th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Golden Knights 59.9% (1st), Blue Jackets 50.3% (15th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Golden Knights -135, Blue Jackets +110) prices the Golden Knights at 55% and the Blue Jackets at 45%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vegas Golden Knights 1, Columbus Blue Jackets 2

Columbus Blue Jackets won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Columbus Blue Jackets +1.5): Columbus Blue Jackets covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Columbus Blue Jackets closed at +110 on the moneyline (a 45% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vegas Golden Knights 1
Columbus Blue Jackets 2
Decided
In overtime
Columbus Blue Jackets won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

55%Market at the close45%
Vegas Golden KnightsColumbus Blue Jackets
55%Market at the open45%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Columbus Blue Jackets.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vegas Golden Knights 55%, Columbus Blue Jackets 45%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 17:13: Vegas Golden Knights 37% to 54%2OT 0:15: Columbus Blue Jackets 48% to 79%3OT 0:59: Columbus Blue Jackets 76% to 100%■ Blue Jackets■ Golden Knights
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 17:13 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (1-1)Vegas Golden Knights 37% → 54% (+17 pts)
  2. OT 0:15 — Columbus Blue Jackets faceoffColumbus Blue Jackets 48% → 79% (+30 pts)
  3. OT 0:59 — Columbus Blue Jackets goal (1-2)Columbus Blue Jackets 76% → 100% (+24 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

63%VGK
Share of G&W replays won
37%CBJ
2.7
Expected goals
1.9
1
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Vegas Golden Knights won 63% of G&W replays (Columbus Blue Jackets 37%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Vegas Golden Knights. Here is where that came from.

Golden KnightsGoalsBlue Jackets
2.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.6
0.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.9
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.3
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-1.7Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.2
+0.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Carter Hart 18/20 · Cam Talbot 26/27
+1.7
Bar left: Golden Knights gainedBar right: Blue Jackets gained

How the margin was built, from Columbus Blue Jackets's side:

Chances -0.5Finishing & goaltending +1.5Columbus Blue Jackets by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Vegas Golden Knights closed as the market favourite at 55% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlue Jackets +1.5 (-232)
Golden Knights -1.5 (+187)
CloseBlue Jackets +1.5 (-240)
Golden Knights -1.5 (+183)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +110 / u -135)
Close6.5 (o +109 / u -132)
Moneyline
OpenGolden Knights -137 55%
Blue Jackets +115 45%
CloseGolden Knights -135 55%
Blue Jackets +110 45%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Golden Knights won 8 and the Blue Jackets 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 8, 2026Blue Jackets 3, Golden Knights 5
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -145
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 13, 2025Golden Knights 3, Blue Jackets 2
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -140
favorite won
6
under
Mar 13, 2025Golden Knights 4, Blue Jackets 0
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -190
favorite won
6.5
under
Jan 30, 2025Blue Jackets 2, Golden Knights 1 OT
Blue Jackets won
Golden Knights -300
underdog won
6.5
under
Mar 23, 2024Blue Jackets 2, Golden Knights 4
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -375
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vegas Golden Knights

Columbus Blue Jackets

More NHL games on October 24, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results