Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Minnesota Wild at Seattle Kraken
NHL · October 24, 2026

Minnesota Wild vs Seattle Kraken Final — October 24, 2026

Minnesota Wild logo
6-3-2
5
Goalie Jesper Wallstedt Confirmed
FINAL
Seattle Kraken logo
7-3-1
1
Goalie Joey Daccord Confirmed
Saturday, October 24 · 10:10 PM ET
MINStarting goaliesSEA
This season
10
Starts
5
.914
Sv%
.882
.898
HDSv%
.692
+6.9
GSAx
−2.4
Last season
33
Starts
46
.916
Sv%
.897
.824
HDSv%
.790
+7.9
GSAx
−6.6
MINOffense2026-27 regular season to dateSEA
18th2.91
GF/G
4.003rd
6th9.48
PP GF/60
9.705th
MINDefenseSEA
5th2.45
GA/G
3.3623rd
18th7.46
PK GA/60
11.4524th
MINTeamSEA
8th63.6%
Pts%
68.2%5th
10th53.7%
xGF%
44.0%27th
9th53.0%
CF%
41.7%29th
16th51.2%
HDCF%
44.1%21st
MIN5-on-5SEA
13th2.63
xGF/60
2.2725th
8th2.27
xGA/60
2.8926th
25th8.1%
Sh%
14.0%3rd
5th92.6%
Sv%
91.6%9th
13th113.7
CF/60 (both)
117.18th
30th−0.64
GAx/G
+1.153rd
8th+0.41
GSAx/G
−0.0214th
27th8.8%
Sh%
14.3%2nd
8th90.4%
Sv%
89.6%13th
MINSpecial teamsSEA
2nd10.70
PP xG/60
7.0817th
1st102.2
PP FF/60
77.611th
11th5.2
PP min/G
5.116th
23rd8.41
PK xGA/60
8.9027th
27th5.8
PK min/G
4.34th
MINRecent formSEA
L@ WPG 2-5Wvs STL 5-4Wvs CBJ 2-1OTL@ EDM 3-4L@ CGY 1-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ PHI 3-2OTL@ TBL 3-4L@ FLA 3-8Wvs DET 4-3Wvs UTA 5-3
below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
6-3-2
Record
7-3-1
2-2-1
Last 5
3-1-1
5-3-2
Last 10
6-3-1
3-8
Over–under
—
MINHome and roadseason to dateSEA
4-0-0
Home record
3-1-0
2-3-2
Road record
4-2-1
1-3
Home O/U
—
2-5
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
MINRest & travelSEA
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
442 mi711 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
MINKey injuriesSEA
Filip Gustavsson GIRBrock Faber DIR
Players out or limited
Jared McCann LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 24, 9:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Wild (6-3-2) visited the Kraken (7-3-1) on Saturday, October 24 at 10:10 PM ET.

The Wild score 2.91 goals per game (18th of 32) and allow 2.45 (5th). The Kraken score 4.00 goals per game (3rd of 32) and allow 3.36 (23rd). The Wild earn 63.6% of available standings points (8th) and the Kraken 68.2% (5th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Wild 53.7% (10th), Kraken 44.0% (27th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Wild 53.0% (9th), Kraken 41.7% (29th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Wild 51.2% (16th), Kraken 44.1% (21st).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Wild -188, Kraken +155) prices the Wild at 62% and the Kraken at 38%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Minnesota Wild 5, Seattle Kraken 1

Minnesota Wild won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Seattle Kraken +1.5): Minnesota Wild covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Minnesota Wild closed at -188 on the moneyline (a 62% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Minnesota Wild 5
Seattle Kraken 1
Decided
In regulation
Minnesota Wild won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

62%Market at the close38%
Minnesota WildSeattle Kraken
58%Market at the open42%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Minnesota Wild.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Minnesota Wild 62%, Seattle Kraken 38%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 0:26: Minnesota Wild 62% to 76%21st 10:13: Seattle Kraken 25% to 38%32nd 2:11: Minnesota Wild 60% to 77%■ Kraken■ Wild
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 0:26 — Minnesota Wild goal (1-0)Minnesota Wild 62% → 76% (+13 pts)
  2. 1st 10:13 — Seattle Kraken goal (1-1)Seattle Kraken 25% → 38% (+14 pts)
  3. 2nd 2:11 — Minnesota Wild goal (2-1)Minnesota Wild 60% → 77% (+17 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

81%MIN
Share of G&W replays won
19%SEA
4.0
Expected goals
1.6
5
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Minnesota Wild won 81% of G&W replays (Seattle Kraken 19%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Minnesota Wild. Here is where that came from.

WildGoalsKraken
2.65-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.1
1.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
4.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.6
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.4
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.0
+0.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.0
+1.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jesper Wallstedt 23/24 · Joey Daccord 31/35
-0.0
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Wild gainedBar right: Kraken gained

How the margin was built, from Minnesota Wild's side:

Chances +2.0Finishing & goaltending +1.0Empty net +1Minnesota Wild by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1210.50uWIN +0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Minnesota Wild closed as the market favourite at 62% and won.

The line moved toward Minnesota Wild before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenKraken +1.5 (-190)
Wild -1.5 (+154)
CloseKraken +1.5 (-165)
Wild -1.5 (+132)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +112 / u -136)
Close6.5 (o +105 / u -128)
Moneyline
OpenWild -153 58%
Kraken +129 42%
CloseWild -188 62%
Kraken +155 38%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 15 times since 2018-19: the Wild won 11 and the Kraken 4.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 7, 2026Kraken 2, Wild 5
Wild won
Wild -260
favorite won
6
over
Jan 8, 2026Wild 3, Kraken 2 OT
Wild won
Wild -160
favorite won
6
under
Dec 8, 2025Wild 4, Kraken 1
Wild won
Wild -135
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 19, 2025Kraken 0, Wild 4
Wild won
Wild -170
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 4, 2025Wild 4, Kraken 3
Wild won
Kraken -120
underdog won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Minnesota Wild

Seattle Kraken

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 24, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results