Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Minnesota Wild at Vancouver Canucks
NHL · October 25, 2026

Minnesota Wild vs Vancouver Canucks Final — October 25, 2026

Minnesota Wild logo
7-3-2
4
Goalie Calvin Pickard Confirmed
FINAL
Vancouver Canucks logo
2-9-1
2
Goalie Leevi Merilainen Confirmed
Sunday, October 25 · 10:10 PM ET
MINStarting goaliesVAN
This season
1
Starts
—
.800
Sv%
—
—
HDSv%
—
−2.4
GSAx
—
Last season
13
Starts
—
.871
Sv%
—
.810
HDSv%
—
−8.3
GSAx
—
MINOffense2026-27 regular season to dateVAN
17th3.08
GF/G
2.9219th
10th8.86
PP GF/60
8.0613th
MINDefenseVAN
4th2.33
GA/G
4.6732nd
14th6.83
PK GA/60
13.1926th
MINTeamVAN
5th66.7%
Pts%
20.8%32nd
9th54.7%
xGF%
38.0%31st
8th53.7%
CF%
41.4%32nd
13th53.3%
HDCF%
38.8%26th
MIN5-on-5VAN
9th2.69
xGF/60
1.9530th
8th2.22
xGA/60
3.1832nd
22nd8.7%
Sh%
11.2%7th
5th92.8%
Sv%
88.7%28th
12th114.6
CF/60 (both)
109.526th
30th−0.58
GAx/G
+0.655th
5th+0.49
GSAx/G
−0.9132nd
25th9.0%
Sh%
14.2%2nd
4th90.8%
Sv%
86.4%31st
MINSpecial teamsVAN
1st11.22
PP xG/60
5.0831st
1st106.3
PP FF/60
56.429th
13th5.1
PP min/G
5.017th
21st8.16
PK xGA/60
11.3632nd
27th5.9
PK min/G
4.913th
MINRecent formVAN
Wvs STL 5-4Wvs CBJ 2-1OTL@ EDM 3-4L@ CGY 1-2W@ SEA 5-1
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ NYI 2-3OTL@ FLA 2-3L@ TBL 2-4Lvs CAR 3-6Lvs DET 2-5
below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
7-3-2
Record
2-9-1
3-1-1
Last 5
0-4-1
5-3-2
Last 10
1-8-1
3-9
Over–under
6-6
MINHome and roadseason to dateVAN
4-0-0
Home record
1-4-0
3-3-2
Road record
1-5-1
1-3
Home O/U
3-2
2-6
Road O/U
3-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
MINRest & travelVAN
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
3 days
120 mi192 km
Travel to the game
Home
MINKey injuriesVAN
Filip Gustavsson GIRBrock Faber DIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 25, 9:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Wild (7-3-2) visited the Canucks (2-9-1) on Sunday, October 25 at 10:10 PM ET.

The Wild score 3.08 goals per game (17th of 32) and allow 2.33 (4th). The Canucks score 2.92 goals per game (19th of 32) and allow 4.67 (32nd). The Wild earn 66.7% of available standings points (5th) and the Canucks 20.8% (32nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Wild 54.7% (9th), Canucks 38.0% (31st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Wild 53.7% (8th), Canucks 41.4% (32nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Wild 53.3% (13th), Canucks 38.8% (26th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Wild -200, Canucks +166) prices the Wild at 64% and the Canucks at 36%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Minnesota Wild 4, Vancouver Canucks 2

Minnesota Wild won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Vancouver Canucks +1.5): Minnesota Wild covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Minnesota Wild closed at -200 on the moneyline (a 64% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Minnesota Wild 4
Vancouver Canucks 2
Decided
In regulation
Minnesota Wild won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

64%Market at the close36%
Minnesota WildVancouver Canucks
62%Market at the open38%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Minnesota Wild.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Minnesota Wild 64%, Vancouver Canucks 36%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 18:33: Minnesota Wild 63% to 79%22nd 5:54: Minnesota Wild 79% to 90%32nd 12:55: Minnesota Wild 93% to 98%■ Canucks■ Wild
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 18:33 — Minnesota Wild goal (1-0)Minnesota Wild 63% → 79% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 5:54 — Minnesota Wild goal (2-0)Minnesota Wild 79% → 90% (+11 pts)
  3. 2nd 12:55 — Minnesota Wild goal (3-0)Minnesota Wild 93% → 98% (+5 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

89%MIN
Share of G&W replays won
11%VAN
5.5
Expected goals
1.7
4
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Minnesota Wild won 89% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 11%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Minnesota Wild. Here is where that came from.

WildGoalsCanucks
3.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.6
1.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.0
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
5.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.7
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.3
1.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-1.6Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.0
-0.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Calvin Pickard 15/17 · Leevi Meriläinen 30/34
+1.6
Bar left: Wild gainedBar right: Canucks gained

How the margin was built, from Minnesota Wild's side:

Chances +3.6Finishing & goaltending -1.6Minnesota Wild by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1100.50uWIN +0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Minnesota Wild closed as the market favourite at 64% and won.

The line moved toward Minnesota Wild before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCanucks +1.5 (-155)
Wild -1.5 (+130)
CloseCanucks +1.5 (-150)
Wild -1.5 (+124)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close6.5 (o -115 / u -105)
Moneyline
OpenWild -180 62%
Canucks +150 38%
CloseWild -200 64%
Canucks +166 36%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Wild won 16 and the Canucks 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 2, 2026Canucks 2, Wild 5
Wild won
Wild -452
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 6, 2025Wild 2, Canucks 4
Canucks won
Wild -160
underdog won
6
push
Nov 1, 2025Canucks 2, Wild 5
Wild won
Wild -178
favorite won
6
over
Apr 12, 2025Wild 3, Canucks 2 OT
Wild won
Wild -125
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 7, 2025Wild 1, Canucks 3
Canucks won
Canucks -130
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Minnesota Wild

Vancouver Canucks

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 25, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results