Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Toronto Maple Leafs at Columbus Blue Jackets
NHL · October 20, 2026

Toronto Maple Leafs vs Columbus Blue Jackets Final — October 20, 2026

Toronto Maple Leafs logo
4-4-2
6
Goalie Anthony Stolarz Confirmed
FINAL
Columbus Blue Jackets logo
3-4-0
2
Goalie Jet Greaves Confirmed
Tuesday, October 20 · 7:10 PM ET
TORStarting goaliesCBJ
This season
3
Starts
4
.875
Sv%
.905
.857
HDSv%
.842
−1.1
GSAx
+1.5
Last season
25
Starts
53
.893
Sv%
.908
.871
HDSv%
.853
−5.3
GSAx
+18.2
TOROffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CBJ
16th3.09
GF/G
3.0916th
21st6.90
PP GF/60
6.8822nd
TORDefenseCBJ
31st3.65
GA/G
3.0916th
6th6.38
PK GA/60
8.3724th
TORTeamCBJ
28th47.6%
Pts%
56.1%15th
29th45.5%
xGF%
51.4%10th
32nd44.8%
CF%
50.8%11th
28th45.2%
HDCF%
50.3%15th
TOR5-on-5CBJ
28th2.28
xGF/60
2.669th
27th2.74
xGA/60
2.5114th
8th10.3%
Sh%
9.1%22nd
22nd90.0%
Sv%
91.1%10th
10th117.1
CF/60 (both)
119.54th
7th+0.20
GAx/G
−0.1122nd
24th−0.11
GSAx/G
+0.1210th
10th10.9%
Sh%
9.6%27th
15th89.7%
Sv%
89.9%12th
31st40.5%
xGF% (L20)
53.7%6th
TORSpecial teamsCBJ
19th7.33
PP xG/60
7.2420th
25th73.3
PP FF/60
75.523rd
31st4.1
PP min/G
4.032nd
31st8.78
PK xGA/60
8.7030th
19th4.8
PK min/G
4.511th
TORRecent formCBJ
W@ COL 6-3L@ UTA 4-5OTLvs BUF 4-5Lvs NYI 1-4Wvs SJS 3-1
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs PIT 3-2L@ STL 3-5Lvs FLA 3-7Wvs NYR 1-0L@ MIN 1-2
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
4-4-2
Record
3-4-0
2-2-1
Last 5
2-3-0
4-4-2
Last 10
—
TORHome and roadseason to dateCBJ
3-3-1
Home record
3-2-0
1-1-1
Road record
0-2-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
TORRest & travelCBJ
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
2 days
315 mi507 km
Travel to the game
Home
TORKey injuriesCBJ
John Tavares CIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 20, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Maple Leafs (4-4-2) visited the Blue Jackets (3-4-0) on Tuesday, October 20 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Maple Leafs scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.65 (31st). The Blue Jackets scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.09 (16th). The Maple Leafs earned 47.6% of available standings points (28th) and the Blue Jackets 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Maple Leafs 45.5% (29th), Blue Jackets 51.4% (10th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Maple Leafs 44.8% (32nd), Blue Jackets 50.8% (11th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Maple Leafs 45.2% (28th), Blue Jackets 50.3% (15th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Maple Leafs +135, Blue Jackets -160) prices the Maple Leafs at 41% and the Blue Jackets at 59%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Toronto Maple Leafs 6, Columbus Blue Jackets 2

Toronto Maple Leafs won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Columbus Blue Jackets -1.5): Toronto Maple Leafs covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Toronto Maple Leafs closed at +135 on the moneyline (a 41% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Toronto Maple Leafs 6
Columbus Blue Jackets 2
Decided
In regulation
Toronto Maple Leafs won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

41%Market at the close59%
Toronto Maple LeafsColumbus Blue Jackets
41%Market at the open59%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Toronto Maple Leafs 41%, Columbus Blue Jackets 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 8:16: Toronto Maple Leafs 28% to 43%22nd 2:26: Toronto Maple Leafs 43% to 61%32nd 3:12: Toronto Maple Leafs 62% to 78%■ Blue Jackets■ Maple Leafs
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 8:16 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (1-1)Toronto Maple Leafs 28% → 43% (+15 pts)
  2. 2nd 2:26 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (2-1)Toronto Maple Leafs 43% → 61% (+19 pts)
  3. 2nd 3:12 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (3-1)Toronto Maple Leafs 62% → 78% (+16 pts)

Toronto Maple Leafs won after falling as low as 25% (1st 5:41).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

41%TOR
Share of G&W replays won
59%CBJ
2.4
Expected goals
3.0
6
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Columbus Blue Jackets won 59% of G&W replays (Toronto Maple Leafs 41%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Maple LeafsGoalsBlue Jackets
1.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.8
1.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.4
2.4Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.0
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+3.5Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.0
+1.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Anthony Stolarz 35/37 · Jet Greaves 14/19, Cam Talbot 2/3
-3.5
Bar left: Maple Leafs gainedBar right: Blue Jackets gained

How the margin was built, from Toronto Maple Leafs's side:

Chances -0.6Finishing & goaltending +4.6Toronto Maple Leafs by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Columbus Blue Jackets closed as the market favourite at 59% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlue Jackets -1.5 (+150)
Maple Leafs +1.5 (-187)
CloseBlue Jackets -1.5 (+152)
Maple Leafs +1.5 (-192)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Close6.5 (o -105 / u -118)
Moneyline
OpenMaple Leafs +135 41%
Blue Jackets -159 59%
CloseMaple Leafs +135 41%
Blue Jackets -160 59%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 20 times since 2018-19: the Maple Leafs won 10 and the Blue Jackets 10.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 26, 2025Maple Leafs 2, Blue Jackets 1 OT
Maple Leafs won

6.5
under
Nov 20, 2025Blue Jackets 3, Maple Leafs 2 OT
Blue Jackets won
Blue Jackets -118
favorite won
6.5
under
Oct 29, 2025Maple Leafs 3, Blue Jackets 6
Blue Jackets won
Blue Jackets -125
favorite won
6.5
over
Apr 5, 2025Blue Jackets 0, Maple Leafs 5
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -185
favorite won
6.5
under
Jan 22, 2025Blue Jackets 5, Maple Leafs 1
Blue Jackets won
Maple Leafs -200
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Toronto Maple Leafs

Columbus Blue Jackets

More NHL games on October 20, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results