Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Philadelphia Flyers at Buffalo Sabres
NHL · October 21, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers vs Buffalo Sabres Final — October 21, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers logo
2-6-3
3
Goalie Dan Vladar Confirmed
FINAL
Buffalo Sabres logo
4-3-2
1
Goalie Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen Confirmed
Wednesday, October 21 · 7:40 PM ET
PHIStarting goaliesBUF
This season
5
Starts
6
.889
Sv%
.860
.870
HDSv%
.767
−0.8
GSAx
−4.9
Last season
51
Starts
34
.906
Sv%
.910
.831
HDSv%
.838
+10.3
GSAx
+10.0
PHIOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)BUF
20th3.05
GF/G
3.515th
32nd5.57
PP GF/60
6.9320th
PHIDefenseBUF
9th2.96
GA/G
2.947th
23rd8.31
PK GA/60
6.174th
PHITeamBUF
10th59.8%
Pts%
66.5%4th
11th51.0%
xGF%
50.5%14th
26th47.7%
CF%
49.3%16th
9th53.7%
HDCF%
51.7%13th
PHI5-on-5BUF
23rd2.36
xGF/60
2.6111th
4th2.27
xGA/60
2.5520th
10th10.2%
Sh%
10.6%5th
15th90.5%
Sv%
91.4%8th
31st107.5
CF/60 (both)
116.015th
23rd−0.15
GAx/G
+0.244th
23rd−0.10
GSAx/G
+0.256th
14th10.6%
Sh%
11.2%7th
23rd89.1%
Sv%
90.7%3rd
8th53.5%
xGF% (L20)
53.4%9th
PHISpecial teamsBUF
6th8.32
PP xG/60
7.0826th
14th78.4
PP FF/60
76.420th
13th4.8
PP min/G
5.07th
7th7.03
PK xGA/60
7.5416th
21st4.9
PK min/G
4.614th
PHIRecent formBUF
Lvs CAR 1-4OTLvs SEA 2-3L@ DET 1-2Wvs OTT 3-1Wvs COL 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs UTA 1-4Wvs FLA 5-3OTL@ MTL 3-4W@ TOR 5-4OTL@ MTL 3-4
below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
2-6-3
Record
4-3-2
2-2-1
Last 5
2-1-2
2-5-3
Last 10
—
2-9
Over–under
—
PHIHome and roadseason to dateBUF
2-2-2
Home record
3-2-0
0-4-1
Road record
1-1-2
1-5
Home O/U
—
1-4
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
PHIRest & travelBUF
2 days
Days of rest
4 days
281 mi453 km
Travel to the game
Home
PHIKey injuriesBUF
Cam York DIRTravis Konecny RWIROwen Tippett RWIRTyson Foerster RWDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Conor Timmins DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 21, 12:49 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Flyers (2-6-3) visited the Sabres (4-3-2) on Wednesday, October 21 at 7:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Flyers scored 3.05 goals per game (20th of 32) and allowed 2.96 (9th). The Sabres scored 3.51 goals per game (5th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Flyers earned 59.8% of available standings points (10th) and the Sabres 66.5% (4th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Flyers 51.0% (11th), Sabres 50.5% (14th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Flyers 47.7% (26th), Sabres 49.3% (16th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Flyers 53.7% (9th), Sabres 51.7% (13th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Flyers +170, Sabres -205) prices the Flyers at 36% and the Sabres at 64%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Philadelphia Flyers 3, Buffalo Sabres 1

Philadelphia Flyers won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Buffalo Sabres -1.5): Philadelphia Flyers covered.
  • Combined score 4 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Philadelphia Flyers closed at +170 on the moneyline (a 36% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Philadelphia Flyers 3
Buffalo Sabres 1
Decided
In regulation
Philadelphia Flyers won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

36%Market at the close64%
Philadelphia FlyersBuffalo Sabres
37%Market at the open63%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Buffalo Sabres.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Philadelphia Flyers 36%, Buffalo Sabres 64%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 19:17: Philadelphia Flyers 57% to 74%22nd 19:25: Buffalo Sabres 15% to 35%33rd 3:03: Philadelphia Flyers 70% to 88%■ Sabres■ Flyers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 19:17 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (2-0)Philadelphia Flyers 57% → 74% (+17 pts)
  2. 2nd 19:25 — Buffalo Sabres goal (2-1)Buffalo Sabres 15% → 35% (+21 pts)
  3. 3rd 3:03 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (3-1)Philadelphia Flyers 70% → 88% (+18 pts)

Philadelphia Flyers won after falling as low as 33% (1st 1:56).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

61%PHI
Share of G&W replays won
39%BUF
3.8
Expected goals
2.9
3
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Philadelphia Flyers won 61% of G&W replays (Buffalo Sabres 39%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Philadelphia Flyers. Here is where that came from.

FlyersGoalsSabres
2.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
1.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
3.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.9
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.8
0.8Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
-0.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-2.7
+2.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Dan Vladar 27/28 · Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 23/26
+0.8
Bar left: Flyers gainedBar right: Sabres gained

How the margin was built, from Philadelphia Flyers's side:

Chances +0.1Finishing & goaltending +1.9Philadelphia Flyers by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapPhiladelphia Flyers ML +1861.00uWIN +1.86u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Buffalo Sabres closed as the market favourite at 64% and lost.

The line moved toward Buffalo Sabres before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenSabres -1.5 (+130)
Flyers +1.5 (-157)
CloseSabres -1.5 (+125)
Flyers +1.5 (-153)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -132 / u +110)
Close6.5 (o +114 / u -135)
Moneyline
OpenFlyers +158 37%
Sabres -190 63%
CloseFlyers +170 36%
Sabres -205 64%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 28 times since 2018-19: the Flyers won 15 and the Sabres 13.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 14, 2026Flyers 2, Sabres 5
Sabres won
Sabres -135
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 18, 2025Flyers 3, Sabres 5
Sabres won
Sabres -150
favorite won
6
over
Dec 3, 2025Sabres 2, Flyers 5
Flyers won
Sabres -130
underdog won
6.5
over
Apr 17, 2025Flyers 4, Sabres 5
Sabres won
Sabres -170
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 29, 2025Sabres 4, Flyers 7
Flyers won
Flyers -125
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Philadelphia Flyers

Buffalo Sabres

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 21, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results