Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Buffalo Sabres at Washington Capitals
NHL · October 24, 2026

Buffalo Sabres vs Washington Capitals Final — October 24, 2026

Buffalo Sabres logo
4-4-2
3
Goalie Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen Confirmed
FINAL
Saturday, October 24 · 7:10 PM ET
BUFStarting goaliesWSH
This season
7
Starts
2
.863
Sv%
.898
.800
HDSv%
.833
−4.4
GSAx
+1.1
Last season
34
Starts
20
.910
Sv%
.879
.838
HDSv%
.763
+10.0
GSAx
−7.6
BUFOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)WSH
5th3.51
GF/G
3.2115th
20th6.93
PP GF/60
6.3125th
BUFDefenseWSH
7th2.94
GA/G
2.9810th
4th6.17
PK GA/60
7.3115th
BUFTeamWSH
4th66.5%
Pts%
57.9%12th
14th50.5%
xGF%
50.0%17th
16th49.3%
CF%
49.4%15th
13th51.7%
HDCF%
46.9%22nd
BUF5-on-5WSH
11th2.61
xGF/60
2.717th
20th2.55
xGA/60
2.7126th
5th10.6%
Sh%
10.2%9th
8th91.4%
Sv%
91.6%6th
15th116.0
CF/60 (both)
118.27th
4th+0.24
GAx/G
−0.1725th
6th+0.25
GSAx/G
+0.412nd
7th11.2%
Sh%
10.4%18th
3rd90.7%
Sv%
90.3%5th
9th53.4%
xGF% (L20)
48.2%21st
BUFSpecial teamsWSH
26th7.08
PP xG/60
7.5815th
20th76.4
PP FF/60
78.315th
7th5.0
PP min/G
4.99th
16th7.54
PK xGA/60
8.1524th
14th4.6
PK min/G
5.025th
BUFRecent formWSH
Wvs FLA 5-3OTL@ MTL 3-4W@ TOR 5-4OTL@ MTL 3-4Lvs PHI 1-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs SEA 3-5L@ CAR 2-4Wvs MTL 5-4Wvs NJD 4-2Lvs LAK 2-5
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
4-4-2
Record
5-4-0
2-1-2
Last 5
2-3-0
4-4-2
Last 10
—
—
Over–under
5-4
BUFHome and roadseason to dateWSH
3-3-0
Home record
4-2-0
1-1-2
Road record
1-2-0
—
Home O/U
4-2
—
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
BUFRest & travelWSH
3 days
Days of rest
4 days
291 mi469 km
Travel to the game
Home
BUFKey injuriesWSH
Conor Timmins DIR
Players out or limited
Logan Thompson GDay-to-dayVincent Desharnais DIRPierre-Luc Dubois LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 24, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Sabres (4-4-2) visited the Capitals (5-4-0) on Saturday, October 24 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Sabres scored 3.51 goals per game (5th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Capitals scored 3.21 goals per game (15th of 32) and allowed 2.98 (10th). The Sabres earned 66.5% of available standings points (4th) and the Capitals 57.9% (12th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Sabres 50.5% (14th), Capitals 50.0% (17th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Sabres 49.3% (16th), Capitals 49.4% (15th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Sabres 51.7% (13th), Capitals 46.9% (22nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Sabres +100, Capitals -120) prices the Sabres at 48% and the Capitals at 52%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Buffalo Sabres 3, Washington Capitals 4

Washington Capitals won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Washington Capitals -1.5): Buffalo Sabres covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Washington Capitals closed at -120 on the moneyline (a 52% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Buffalo Sabres 3
Washington Capitals 4
Decided
In overtime
Washington Capitals won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

48%Market at the close52%
Buffalo SabresWashington Capitals
44%Market at the open56%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Buffalo Sabres.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Buffalo Sabres 48%, Washington Capitals 52%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 17:24: Washington Capitals 51% to 75%23rd 2:20: Buffalo Sabres 23% to 49%3OT 3:42: Washington Capitals 50% to 100%■ Capitals■ Sabres
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 17:24 — Washington Capitals goal (2-3)Washington Capitals 51% → 75% (+24 pts)
  2. 3rd 2:20 — Buffalo Sabres goal (3-3)Buffalo Sabres 23% → 49% (+26 pts)
  3. OT 3:42 — Washington Capitals goal (3-4)Washington Capitals 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Washington Capitals won after falling as low as 20% (1st 16:10).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

25%BUF
Share of G&W replays won
75%WSH
2.1
Expected goals
4.0
3
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Washington Capitals won 75% of G&W replays (Buffalo Sabres 25%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Washington Capitals. Here is where that came from.

SabresGoalsCapitals
1.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.9
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.0
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
4.0
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.4
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
+0.9Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.4
+0.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 30/34 · Charlie Lindgren 18/21
-0.9
Bar left: Sabres gainedBar right: Capitals gained

How the margin was built, from Washington Capitals's side:

Chances +2.3Finishing & goaltending -1.3Washington Capitals by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Washington Capitals closed as the market favourite at 52% and won.

The line moved toward Buffalo Sabres before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCapitals -1.5 (+180)
Sabres +1.5 (-222)
CloseCapitals -1.5 (+190)
Sabres +1.5 (-242)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -106 / u -115)
Close6.5 (o -130 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenSabres +119 44%
Capitals -141 56%
CloseSabres +100 48%
Capitals -120 52%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 28 times since 2018-19: the Sabres won 11 and the Capitals 17.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 4, 2026Sabres 2, Capitals 6
Capitals won


Mar 12, 2026Capitals 2, Sabres 1
Capitals won
Sabres -220
underdog won
6.5
under
Nov 1, 2025Capitals 3, Sabres 4 SO
Sabres won
Sabres -130
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 30, 2025Sabres 8, Capitals 5
Sabres won
Capitals -360
underdog won
6
over
Jan 6, 2025Capitals 3, Sabres 4 SO
Sabres won
Capitals -150
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Buffalo Sabres

Washington Capitals

More NHL games on October 24, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results