Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Anaheim Ducks at Philadelphia Flyers
NHL · October 24, 2026

Anaheim Ducks vs Philadelphia Flyers Final — October 24, 2026

Anaheim Ducks logo
4-6-0
5
Goalie Lukas Dostal Confirmed
FINAL
Philadelphia Flyers logo
3-6-3
4
Goalie Joseph Woll Confirmed
Saturday, October 24 · 1:00 PM ET
ANAStarting goaliesPHI
This season
7
Starts
6
.881
Sv%
.917
.815
HDSv%
.900
+1.0
GSAx
+4.2
Last season
55
Starts
38
.888
Sv%
.899
.831
HDSv%
.824
+0.6
GSAx
−5.0
ANAOffense2026-27 regular season to datePHI
24th2.70
GF/G
1.6732nd
9th9.25
PP GF/60
5.0026th
ANADefensePHI
21st3.30
GA/G
3.0812th
22nd8.86
PK GA/60
5.656th
ANATeamPHI
26th40.0%
Pts%
37.5%27th
25th45.3%
xGF%
36.3%32nd
19th48.6%
CF%
41.2%32nd
24th40.0%
HDCF%
25.0%32nd
ANA5-on-5PHI
18th2.44
xGF/60
1.7232nd
27th2.95
xGA/60
3.0130th
23rd8.3%
Sh%
6.4%31st
17th90.0%
Sv%
91.3%11th
10th115.8
CF/60 (both)
111.220th
14th−0.05
GAx/G
−0.6831st
11th+0.19
GSAx/G
+0.517th
12th11.2%
Sh%
7.3%31st
21st88.3%
Sv%
90.8%5th
ANASpecial teamsPHI
18th6.95
PP xG/60
8.1310th
21st67.4
PP FF/60
80.09th
29th4.5
PP min/G
5.017th
16th7.49
PK xGA/60
7.0212th
16th5.4
PK min/G
6.229th
ANARecent formPHI
Lvs CGY 2-4Lvs BOS 2-4L@ NYR 2-5L@ NYI 2-3L@ NJD 1-4
Resultsoldest to newest
OTLvs SEA 2-3L@ DET 1-2Wvs OTT 3-1Wvs COL 3-2W@ BUF 3-1
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
4-6-0
Record
3-6-3
0-5-0
Last 5
3-1-1
4-6-0
Last 10
3-5-2
3-7
Over–under
2-10
ANAHome and roadseason to datePHI
1-3-0
Home record
2-2-2
3-3-0
Road record
1-4-1
1-3
Home O/U
1-5
2-4
Road O/U
1-5
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
ANARest & travelPHI
2 days
Days of rest
3 days
78 mi126 km
Travel to the game
Home
ANAKey injuriesPHI
Pavel Mintyukov DIRTroy Terry RWIR
Players out or limited
Cam York DIRTravis Konecny RWIROwen Tippett RWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 24, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Ducks (4-6-0) visited the Flyers (3-6-3) on Saturday, October 24 at 1:00 PM ET.

The Ducks score 2.70 goals per game (24th of 32) and allow 3.30 (21st). The Flyers score 1.67 goals per game (32nd of 32) and allow 3.08 (12th). The Ducks earn 40.0% of available standings points (26th) and the Flyers 37.5% (27th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Ducks 45.3% (25th), Flyers 36.3% (32nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Ducks 48.6% (19th), Flyers 41.2% (32nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Ducks 40.0% (24th), Flyers 25.0% (32nd).

The total closed at 5.5, down from 6.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Ducks +100, Flyers -120) prices the Ducks at 48% and the Flyers at 52%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Anaheim Ducks 5, Philadelphia Flyers 4

Anaheim Ducks won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Philadelphia Flyers -1.5): Anaheim Ducks covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Anaheim Ducks closed at +100 on the moneyline (a 48% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Anaheim Ducks 5
Philadelphia Flyers 4
Decided
In regulation
Anaheim Ducks won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

48%Market at the close52%
Anaheim DucksPhiladelphia Flyers
47%Market at the open53%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Anaheim Ducks.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Anaheim Ducks 48%, Philadelphia Flyers 52%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 15:04: Philadelphia Flyers 50% to 73%22nd 16:19: Anaheim Ducks 26% to 49%33rd 2:00: Anaheim Ducks 49% to 75%■ Flyers■ Ducks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 15:04 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (2-3)Philadelphia Flyers 50% → 73% (+23 pts)
  2. 2nd 16:19 — Anaheim Ducks goal (3-3)Anaheim Ducks 26% → 49% (+23 pts)
  3. 3rd 2:00 — Anaheim Ducks goal (4-3)Anaheim Ducks 49% → 75% (+26 pts)

Anaheim Ducks won after falling as low as 13% (2nd 8:19).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

68%ANA
Share of G&W replays won
32%PHI
4.0
Expected goals
2.6
5
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Anaheim Ducks won 68% of G&W replays (Philadelphia Flyers 32%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Anaheim Ducks. Here is where that came from.

DucksGoalsFlyers
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.0
1.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.6Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
4.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.6
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+1.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.4
-1.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Lukas Dostal 28/32 · Joseph Woll 21/26
-1.0
Bar left: Ducks gainedBar right: Flyers gained

How the margin was built, from Anaheim Ducks's side:

Chances +1.5Finishing & goaltending -0.5Anaheim Ducks by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Philadelphia Flyers closed as the market favourite at 52% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenFlyers -1.5 (+200)
Ducks +1.5 (-252)
CloseFlyers -1.5 (+200)
Ducks +1.5 (-255)
Totaldown 1
Open6.5 (o +102 / u -125)
Close5.5 (o -125 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenDucks +103 47%
Flyers -123 53%
CloseDucks +100 48%
Flyers -120 52%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Ducks won 3 and the Flyers 11.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 18, 2026Flyers 3, Ducks 2 OT
Flyers won
Ducks -155
underdog won
6.5
under
Jan 6, 2026Ducks 2, Flyers 5
Flyers won
Flyers -150
favorite won
6.5
over
Jan 11, 2025Ducks 0, Flyers 6
Flyers won
Flyers -205
favorite won
6
push
Dec 28, 2024Flyers 3, Ducks 1
Flyers won
Flyers -162
favorite won
6
under
Nov 10, 2023Flyers 6, Ducks 3
Flyers won
Flyers -119
favorite won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Anaheim Ducks

Philadelphia Flyers

More NHL games on October 24, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results