Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Montréal Canadiens at Chicago Blackhawks
NHL · October 23, 2026

Montréal Canadiens vs Chicago Blackhawks Final — October 23, 2026

Montréal Canadiens logo
4-3-2
4
Goalie Jacob Fowler Confirmed
FINAL
Chicago Blackhawks logo
3-6-0
1
Goalie Spencer Knight Confirmed
Friday, October 23 · 8:10 PM ET
MTLStarting goaliesCHI
This season
4
Starts
7
.901
Sv%
.888
.778
HDSv%
.853
+2.1
GSAx
−0.1
Last season
17
Starts
55
.908
Sv%
.902
.861
HDSv%
.876
+9.9
GSAx
+13.5
MTLOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CHI
6th3.45
GF/G
2.6031st
8th8.61
PP GF/60
6.1926th
MTLDefenseCHI
18th3.12
GA/G
3.3527th
18th7.64
PK GA/60
5.852nd
MTLTeamCHI
5th64.6%
Pts%
43.9%31st
20th48.8%
xGF%
43.2%32nd
23rd48.6%
CF%
45.6%30th
24th46.4%
HDCF%
43.2%30th
MTL5-on-5CHI
10th2.61
xGF/60
2.1531st
29th2.74
xGA/60
2.8231st
1st11.3%
Sh%
9.6%16th
14th90.6%
Sv%
90.0%23rd
22nd114.3
CF/60 (both)
109.029th
6th+0.24
GAx/G
−0.0318th
5th+0.28
GSAx/G
+0.0613th
2nd12.3%
Sh%
10.0%22nd
18th89.5%
Sv%
89.6%16th
19th49.6%
xGF% (L20)
40.4%32nd
MTLSpecial teamsCHI
14th7.60
PP xG/60
6.5731st
26th72.7
PP FF/60
66.931st
11th4.8
PP min/G
4.715th
29th8.51
PK xGA/60
8.2828th
27th5.0
PK min/G
4.818th
MTLRecent formCHI
Wvs DET 1-0Wvs BUF 4-3L@ WSH 4-5Wvs BUF 4-3OTLvs SJS 3-4
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ NYI 1-4Lvs CAR 2-5Wvs PIT 5-3Wvs WPG 4-3Lvs DAL 0-4
below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
4-3-2
Record
3-6-0
3-1-1
Last 5
2-3-0
7-2
Over–under
—
MTLHome and roadseason to dateCHI
3-2-1
Home record
3-2-0
1-1-1
Road record
0-4-0
5-1
Home O/U
—
2-1
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
MTLRest & travelCHI
3 days
Days of rest
6 days
746 mi1,201 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
MTLKey injuriesCHI
Nick Suzuki COutIvan Demidov RWIRMike Matheson DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Bowen Byram DDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 23, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Canadiens (4-3-2) visited the Blackhawks (3-6-0) on Friday, October 23 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Canadiens scored 3.45 goals per game (6th of 32) and allowed 3.12 (18th). The Blackhawks scored 2.60 goals per game (31st of 32) and allowed 3.35 (27th). The Canadiens earned 64.6% of available standings points (5th) and the Blackhawks 43.9% (31st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Canadiens 48.8% (20th), Blackhawks 43.2% (32nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Canadiens 48.6% (23rd), Blackhawks 45.6% (30th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Canadiens 46.4% (24th), Blackhawks 43.2% (30th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Canadiens -165, Blackhawks +135) prices the Canadiens at 59% and the Blackhawks at 41%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Montréal Canadiens 4, Chicago Blackhawks 1

Montréal Canadiens won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Chicago Blackhawks +1.5): Montréal Canadiens covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Montréal Canadiens closed at -165 on the moneyline (a 59% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Montréal Canadiens 4
Chicago Blackhawks 1
Decided
In regulation
Montréal Canadiens won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

59%Market at the close41%
Montréal CanadiensChicago Blackhawks
60%Market at the open40%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Chicago Blackhawks.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Montréal Canadiens 59%, Chicago Blackhawks 41%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 4:23: Chicago Blackhawks 41% to 57%21st 17:29: Montréal Canadiens 41% to 58%32nd 7:45: Montréal Canadiens 56% to 75%■ Blackhawks■ Canadiens
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 4:23 — Chicago Blackhawks goal (0-1)Chicago Blackhawks 41% → 57% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 17:29 — Montréal Canadiens goal (1-1)Montréal Canadiens 41% → 58% (+18 pts)
  3. 2nd 7:45 — Montréal Canadiens goal (2-1)Montréal Canadiens 56% → 75% (+19 pts)

Montréal Canadiens won after falling as low as 39% (1st 12:10).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

62%MTL
Share of G&W replays won
38%CHI
2.6
Expected goals
1.9
4
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Montréal Canadiens won 62% of G&W replays (Chicago Blackhawks 38%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Montréal Canadiens. Here is where that came from.

CanadiensGoalsBlackhawks
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.0
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.9
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
+0.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.9
+0.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jacob Fowler 20/21 · Spencer Knight 24/27
-0.4
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Canadiens gainedBar right: Blackhawks gained

How the margin was built, from Montréal Canadiens's side:

Chances +0.7Finishing & goaltending +1.3Empty net +1Montréal Canadiens by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Montréal Canadiens closed as the market favourite at 59% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlackhawks +1.5 (-187)
Canadiens -1.5 (+154)
CloseBlackhawks +1.5 (-185)
Canadiens -1.5 (+149)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +110 / u -132)
Close6.5 (o -102 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenCanadiens -168 60%
Blackhawks +140 40%
CloseCanadiens -165 59%
Blackhawks +135 41%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Canadiens won 7 and the Blackhawks 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 18, 2025Blackhawks 1, Canadiens 4
Canadiens won
Canadiens -175
favorite won
5.5
under
Oct 11, 2025Canadiens 3, Blackhawks 2
Canadiens won
Canadiens -162
favorite won
6.5
under
Apr 14, 2025Blackhawks 4, Canadiens 3 SO
Blackhawks won
Canadiens -320
underdog won
6
over
Jan 3, 2025Canadiens 2, Blackhawks 4
Blackhawks won
Canadiens -155
underdog won
6
push
Dec 22, 2023Canadiens 5, Blackhawks 2
Canadiens won
Blackhawks -116
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Montréal Canadiens

Chicago Blackhawks

More NHL games on October 23, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results