Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Florida Panthers at Chicago Blackhawks
NHL · October 25, 2026

Florida Panthers vs Chicago Blackhawks Final — October 25, 2026

Florida Panthers logo
5-4-2
3
Goalie Akira Schmid Confirmed
FINAL
Chicago Blackhawks logo
3-7-0
2
Goalie Spencer Knight Confirmed
Sunday, October 25 · 3:10 PM ET
FLAStarting goaliesCHI
This season
4
Starts
8
.866
Sv%
.888
.857
HDSv%
.838
−3.8
GSAx
−0.3
Last season
29
Starts
55
.893
Sv%
.902
.798
HDSv%
.876
−5.1
GSAx
+13.5
FLAOffense2026-27 regular season to dateCHI
22nd2.82
GF/G
2.2031st
19th7.26
PP GF/60
3.8431st
FLADefenseCHI
11th3.09
GA/G
4.0031st
13th6.75
PK GA/60
7.9919th
FLATeamCHI
19th54.5%
Pts%
30.0%31st
10th54.4%
xGF%
39.3%30th
5th56.1%
CF%
41.6%30th
22nd43.5%
HDCF%
28.6%31st
FLA5-on-5CHI
19th2.38
xGF/60
1.9331st
3rd2.00
xGA/60
2.9930th
25th7.9%
Sh%
8.3%24th
30th88.5%
Sv%
88.7%29th
29th108.6
CF/60 (both)
103.532nd
26th−0.46
GAx/G
−0.2721st
26th−0.38
GSAx/G
−0.3122nd
22nd9.8%
Sh%
9.0%26th
25th87.9%
Sv%
87.7%26th
FLASpecial teamsCHI
7th9.07
PP xG/60
4.8232nd
7th81.3
PP FF/60
55.030th
1st7.5
PP min/G
4.725th
14th7.36
PK xGA/60
8.0919th
30th6.5
PK min/G
4.59th
FLARecent formCHI
W@ CBJ 7-3Wvs VAN 3-2Wvs SEA 8-3L@ OTT 1-5L@ PIT 0-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs CAR 2-5Wvs PIT 5-3Wvs WPG 4-3Lvs DAL 0-4Lvs MTL 1-4
above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
5-4-2
Record
3-7-0
3-2-0
Last 5
2-3-0
4-4-2
Last 10
3-7-0
5-6
Over–under
—
FLAHome and roadseason to dateCHI
2-1-0
Home record
3-3-0
3-3-2
Road record
0-4-0
1-2
Home O/U
—
4-4
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
FLARest & travelCHI
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
412 mi663 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
FLAKey injuriesCHI
Jacob Markstrom GIRAleksander Barkov CIRGustav Forsling DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Bowen Byram DOut
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 25, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Panthers (5-4-2) visited the Blackhawks (3-7-0) on Sunday, October 25 at 3:10 PM ET.

The Panthers score 2.82 goals per game (22nd of 32) and allow 3.09 (11th). The Blackhawks score 2.20 goals per game (31st of 32) and allow 4.00 (31st). The Panthers earn 54.5% of available standings points (19th) and the Blackhawks 30.0% (31st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Panthers 54.4% (10th), Blackhawks 39.3% (30th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Panthers 56.1% (5th), Blackhawks 41.6% (30th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Panthers 43.5% (22nd), Blackhawks 28.6% (31st).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Panthers -200, Blackhawks +163) prices the Panthers at 64% and the Blackhawks at 36%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Florida Panthers 3, Chicago Blackhawks 2

Florida Panthers won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Chicago Blackhawks +1.5): Chicago Blackhawks covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Florida Panthers closed at -200 on the moneyline (a 64% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Florida Panthers 3
Chicago Blackhawks 2
Decided
In regulation
Florida Panthers won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

64%Market at the close36%
Florida PanthersChicago Blackhawks
62%Market at the open38%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Florida Panthers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Florida Panthers 64%, Chicago Blackhawks 36%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 6:49: Florida Panthers 47% to 63%22nd 11:15: Chicago Blackhawks 21% to 40%33rd 17:37: Florida Panthers 55% to 94%■ Blackhawks■ Panthers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 6:49 — Florida Panthers goal (1-1)Florida Panthers 47% → 63% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 11:15 — Chicago Blackhawks goal (2-2)Chicago Blackhawks 21% → 40% (+19 pts)
  3. 3rd 17:37 — Florida Panthers goal (3-2)Florida Panthers 55% → 94% (+39 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

47%FLA
Share of G&W replays won
53%CHI
2.9
Expected goals
3.1
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Chicago Blackhawks won 53% of G&W replays (Florida Panthers 47%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

PanthersGoalsBlackhawks
2.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.6
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.3
0.4Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
2.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.1
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
+0.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.4
+1.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Akira Schmid 19/21 · Spencer Knight 30/33
-0.1
Bar left: Panthers gainedBar right: Blackhawks gained

How the margin was built, from Florida Panthers's side:

Chances -0.5Finishing & goaltending +1.5Florida Panthers by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1150.50uWIN +0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Florida Panthers closed as the market favourite at 64% and won.

The line moved toward Florida Panthers before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlackhawks +1.5 (-150)
Panthers -1.5 (+125)
CloseBlackhawks +1.5 (-156)
Panthers -1.5 (+125)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Close6.5 (o +102 / u -125)
Moneyline
OpenPanthers -182 62%
Blackhawks +152 38%
ClosePanthers -200 64%
Blackhawks +163 36%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 22 times since 2018-19: the Panthers won 15 and the Blackhawks 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 25, 2026Panthers 5, Blackhawks 1
Panthers won
Panthers -135
favorite won
5.5
over
Oct 7, 2025Blackhawks 2, Panthers 3
Panthers won
Panthers -290
favorite won
5.5
under
Feb 1, 2025Blackhawks 1, Panthers 5
Panthers won
Panthers -455
favorite won
5.5
over
Nov 21, 2024Panthers 1, Blackhawks 3
Blackhawks won
Panthers -250
underdog won
5.5
under
Nov 12, 2023Blackhawks 3, Panthers 4
Panthers won
Panthers -295
favorite won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Florida Panthers

Chicago Blackhawks

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 25, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results