Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Boston Bruins at Winnipeg Jets
NHL · October 2, 2026

Boston Bruins vs Winnipeg Jets Final — October 2, 2026

Friday, October 2 · 8:10 PM ET
Starting goalies
This season
1
Starts
—
1.000
Sv%
—
1.000
HDSv%
—
+2.4
GSAx
—
Last season
54
Starts
4
.908
Sv%
.921
.870
HDSv%
.923
+27.6
GSAx
+3.7
OffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)
11th3.32
GF/G
2.8225th
9th8.51
PP GF/60
6.4823rd
Defense
13th3.05
GA/G
3.1722nd
22nd8.30
PK GA/60
7.9820th
Team
8th61.0%
Pts%
50.0%26th
28th47.1%
xGF%
47.5%25th
19th48.9%
CF%
48.8%22nd
31st42.5%
HDCF%
44.6%29th
5-on-5
22nd2.42
xGF/60
2.2927th
25th2.71
xGA/60
2.5418th
6th10.6%
Sh%
9.3%20th
5th91.6%
Sv%
90.5%16th
8th118.0
CF/60 (both)
111.327th
1st+0.33
GAx/G
−0.0519th
4th+0.35
GSAx/G
−0.0921st
5th11.5%
Sh%
10.1%20th
7th90.3%
Sv%
89.3%21st
24th46.8%
xGF% (L20)
46.4%26th
Special teams
11th7.75
PP xG/60
7.0129th
9th82.7
PP FF/60
70.229th
22nd4.6
PP min/G
4.717th
23rd8.13
PK xGA/60
7.329th
32nd5.5
PK min/G
4.510th
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
Rest & travel
3 days
Days of rest
—
1,344 mi2,163 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Key injuries
Matthew Poitras CInjured Reserve
Players out or limited
Elias Salomonsson DInjured ReserveGarrett Brown CInjured ReserveWalker Duehr RWInjured ReserveConnor Hellebuyck GSuspension
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Injury report as of October 2, 6:40 a.m. ET (status and injury type only).

The pre-game matchup

The Bruins visited the Jets on Friday, October 2 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Bruins scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Jets scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.17 (22nd). The Bruins earned 61.0% of available standings points (8th) and the Jets 50.0% (26th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Bruins 47.1% (28th), Jets 47.5% (25th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Bruins 48.9% (19th), Jets 48.8% (22nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Bruins 42.5% (31st), Jets 44.6% (29th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Bruins +100, Jets -120) prices the Bruins at 48% and the Jets at 52%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Boston Bruins 4, Winnipeg Jets 3

Boston Bruins won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Winnipeg Jets -1.5): Boston Bruins covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Boston Bruins closed at +100 on the moneyline (a 48% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Boston Bruins 4
Winnipeg Jets 3
Decided
In overtime
Boston Bruins won
Lead changes
3

Before the game: market and G&W

48%Market at the close52%
Boston BruinsWinnipeg Jets
51%Market at the open49%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Winnipeg Jets.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Boston Bruins 48%, Winnipeg Jets 52%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 19:52: Winnipeg Jets 51% to 76%23rd 18:22: Boston Bruins 8% to 49%3OT 3:21: Boston Bruins 50% to 100%■ Jets■ Bruins
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 19:52 — Winnipeg Jets goal (2-3)Winnipeg Jets 51% → 76% (+25 pts)
  2. 3rd 18:22 — Boston Bruins goal (3-3)Boston Bruins 8% → 49% (+42 pts)
  3. OT 3:21 — Boston Bruins goal (4-3)Boston Bruins 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Boston Bruins won after falling as low as 8% (3rd 17:33).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

35%BOS
Share of G&W replays won
65%WPG
2.5
Expected goals
3.6
4
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Winnipeg Jets won 65% of G&W replays (Boston Bruins 35%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Winnipeg Jets. Here is where that came from.

BruinsGoalsJets
2.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.6
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.6
0.5Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.4
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.9
+1.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.0
+1.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jeremy Swayman 30/33 · Stuart Skinner 26/30
-1.1
Bar left: Bruins gainedBar right: Jets gained

How the margin was built, from Boston Bruins's side:

Chances -1.0Finishing & goaltending +2.0Boston Bruins by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapBoston Bruins ML +1081.50uWIN +1.62u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Winnipeg Jets closed as the market favourite at 52% and lost.

The line moved toward Winnipeg Jets before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenJets +1.5 (-250)
Bruins -1.5 (+200)
CloseJets -1.5 (+202)
Bruins +1.5 (-265)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -130 / u +105)
Close5.5 (o -130 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenBruins -112 51%
Jets -106 49%
CloseBruins +100 48%
Jets -120 52%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Bruins won 9 and the Jets 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 19, 2026Jets 1, Bruins 6
Bruins won
Bruins -140
favorite won
6
over
Dec 11, 2025Bruins 6, Jets 3
Bruins won
Jets -152
underdog won
6
over
Jan 30, 2025Jets 6, Bruins 2
Jets won
Jets -162
favorite won
5.5
over
Dec 10, 2024Bruins 1, Jets 8
Jets won
Jets -135
favorite won
5.5
over
Jan 22, 2024Jets 1, Bruins 4
Bruins won
Bruins -143
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Boston Bruins

Winnipeg Jets

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 2, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results