Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › San Jose Sharks at Boston Bruins
NHL · October 24, 2026

San Jose Sharks vs Boston Bruins Final — October 24, 2026

San Jose Sharks logo
6-4-1
4
Goalie Alex Nedeljkovic Confirmed
FINAL
Boston Bruins logo
8-2-1
6
Goalie Jeremy Swayman Confirmed
Saturday, October 24 · 7:10 PM ET
SJStarting goaliesBOS
This season
4
Starts
8
.917
Sv%
.928
.824
HDSv%
.816
+3.7
GSAx
+8.4
Last season
34
Starts
54
.896
Sv%
.908
.864
HDSv%
.870
−3.5
GSAx
+27.6
SJOffense2026-27 regular season to dateBOS
16th3.00
GF/G
3.826th
8th9.37
PP GF/60
9.387th
SJDefenseBOS
23rd3.36
GA/G
2.002nd
14th6.82
PK GA/60
7.2816th
SJTeamBOS
15th59.1%
Pts%
77.3%2nd
29th42.5%
xGF%
50.8%16th
27th46.0%
CF%
48.0%20th
31st27.8%
HDCF%
45.0%20th
SJ5-on-5BOS
27th2.20
xGF/60
2.6411th
28th2.97
xGA/60
2.5920th
28th6.8%
Sh%
12.3%5th
14th90.5%
Sv%
94.7%1st
3rd119.7
CF/60 (both)
108.727th
11th+0.07
GAx/G
+0.794th
5th+0.53
GSAx/G
+1.151st
22nd9.7%
Sh%
13.8%5th
11th89.6%
Sv%
93.1%2nd
SJSpecial teamsBOS
25th6.44
PP xG/60
5.6828th
20th67.7
PP FF/60
61.625th
10th5.2
PP min/G
4.530th
30th9.29
PK xGA/60
7.0111th
22nd5.6
PK min/G
4.913th
SJRecent formBOS
W@ NSH 3-2OTL@ DET 3-4L@ TOR 1-3W@ MTL 4-3W@ OTT 6-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ SJS 6-3W@ ANA 4-2W@ LAK 4-1OTL@ DAL 2-3Wvs NSH 6-0
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
6-4-1
Record
8-2-1
3-1-1
Last 5
4-0-1
5-4-1
Last 10
7-2-1
6-5
Over–under
—
SJHome and roadseason to dateBOS
2-2-0
Home record
4-1-0
4-2-1
Road record
4-1-1
3-1
Home O/U
—
3-4
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
SJRest & travelBOS
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
316 mi508 km
Travel to the game
Home
SJKey injuriesBOS
Alexander Wennberg COut
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 24, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Sharks (6-4-1) visited the Bruins (8-2-1) on Saturday, October 24 at 7:10 PM ET.

The Sharks score 3.00 goals per game (16th of 32) and allow 3.36 (23rd). The Bruins score 3.82 goals per game (6th of 32) and allow 2.00 (2nd). The Sharks earn 59.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Bruins 77.3% (2nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Sharks 42.5% (29th), Bruins 50.8% (16th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Sharks 46.0% (27th), Bruins 48.0% (20th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Sharks 27.8% (31st), Bruins 45.0% (20th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Sharks +155, Bruins -190) prices the Sharks at 37% and the Bruins at 63%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

San Jose Sharks 4, Boston Bruins 6

Boston Bruins won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Boston Bruins -1.5): Boston Bruins covered.
  • Combined score 10 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Boston Bruins closed at -190 on the moneyline (a 63% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
San Jose Sharks 4
Boston Bruins 6
Decided
In regulation
Boston Bruins won
Lead changes
2

Before the game: market and G&W

37%Market at the close63%
San Jose SharksBoston Bruins
37%Market at the open63%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (San Jose Sharks 37%, Boston Bruins 63%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 4:03: San Jose Sharks 46% to 78%23rd 8:27: Boston Bruins 22% to 56%33rd 9:07: Boston Bruins 56% to 86%■ Bruins■ Sharks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 4:03 — San Jose Sharks goal (3-2)San Jose Sharks 46% → 78% (+32 pts)
  2. 3rd 8:27 — Boston Bruins goal (3-3)Boston Bruins 22% → 56% (+35 pts)
  3. 3rd 9:07 — Boston Bruins goal (3-4)Boston Bruins 56% → 86% (+29 pts)

Boston Bruins won after falling as low as 22% (3rd 8:27).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

16%SJS
Share of G&W replays won
84%BOS
2.2
Expected goals
5.5
4
Final score
6

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Boston Bruins won 84% of G&W replays (San Jose Sharks 16%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Boston Bruins. Here is where that came from.

SharksGoalsBruins
0.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.7
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.3
0.6Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.5
2.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
5.5
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
1.8
+1.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.5
+0.5Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Alex Nedeljkovic 29/34 · Jeremy Swayman 23/27
-1.8
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Sharks gainedBar right: Bruins gained

How the margin was built, from Boston Bruins's side:

Chances +3.3Finishing & goaltending -2.3Empty net +1Boston Bruins by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playSan Jose Sharks ML +1860.50uLOSS -0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Boston Bruins closed as the market favourite at 63% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBruins -1.5 (+130)
Sharks +1.5 (-157)
CloseBruins -1.5 (+130)
Sharks +1.5 (-164)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -112 / u -110)
Close6.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenSharks +155 37%
Bruins -190 63%
CloseSharks +155 37%
Bruins -190 63%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Sharks won 3 and the Bruins 11.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 13, 2026Bruins 6, Sharks 3
Bruins won
Bruins -130
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 12, 2026Sharks 4, Bruins 2
Sharks won
Bruins -160
underdog won
6.5
under
Nov 23, 2025Bruins 1, Sharks 3
Sharks won
Bruins -134
underdog won
6
under
Mar 22, 2025Bruins 1, Sharks 3
Sharks won
Bruins -125
underdog won
5.5
under
Jan 20, 2025Sharks 3, Bruins 6
Bruins won
Bruins -225
favorite won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

San Jose Sharks

Boston Bruins

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 24, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results