Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Florida Panthers at Winnipeg Jets
NHL · October 27, 2026

Florida Panthers vs Winnipeg Jets Final — October 27, 2026

Florida Panthers logo
6-4-2
5
Goalie Akira Schmid Confirmed
FINAL
Winnipeg Jets logo
4-4-3
1
Goalie Clay Stevenson Confirmed
Tuesday, October 27 · 8:09 PM ET
FLAStarting goaliesWPG
This season
5
Starts
3
.872
Sv%
.894
.852
HDSv%
.700
−2.3
GSAx
−0.1
Last season
29
Starts
4
.893
Sv%
.921
.798
HDSv%
.923
−5.1
GSAx
+3.7
FLAOffense2026-27 regular season to dateWPG
23rd2.83
GF/G
2.4529th
16th7.55
PP GF/60
6.5721st
FLADefenseWPG
10th3.00
GA/G
2.826th
10th5.83
PK GA/60
7.3916th
FLATeamWPG
14th58.3%
Pts%
50.0%22nd
11th54.6%
xGF%
44.7%27th
4th56.5%
CF%
47.8%22nd
22nd42.3%
HDCF%
31.2%30th
FLA5-on-5WPG
20th2.44
xGF/60
2.2722nd
4th2.03
xGA/60
2.8125th
25th7.9%
Sh%
9.1%20th
30th88.1%
Sv%
92.5%4th
25th109.5
CF/60 (both)
115.29th
28th−0.43
GAx/G
−0.4025th
20th−0.23
GSAx/G
+0.465th
23rd9.7%
Sh%
9.1%26th
26th88.1%
Sv%
90.6%5th
FLASpecial teamsWPG
8th9.00
PP xG/60
7.2518th
7th81.0
PP FF/60
65.724th
1st7.3
PP min/G
4.626th
12th7.36
PK xGA/60
9.1028th
32nd6.9
PK min/G
4.13rd
FLARecent formWPG
Wvs VAN 3-2Wvs SEA 8-3L@ OTT 1-5L@ PIT 0-4W@ CHI 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
OTL@ CHI 3-4Lvs CAR 2-3L@ STL 1-2OTL@ DAL 2-3Lvs MTL 1-2
above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
6-4-2
Record
4-4-3
3-2-0
Last 5
0-3-2
5-4-1
Last 10
4-4-2
5-7
Over–under
3-8
FLAHome and roadseason to dateWPG
2-1-0
Home record
2-3-1
4-3-2
Road record
2-1-2
1-2
Home O/U
2-4
4-5
Road O/U
1-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
FLARest & travelWPG
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
716 mi1,152 km
Travel to the game
Home
FLAKey injuriesWPG
Jacob Markstrom GIRAleksander Barkov CIR
Players out or limited
Josh Morrissey DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 27, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Panthers (6-4-2) visited the Jets (4-4-3) on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:09 PM ET.

The Panthers score 2.83 goals per game (23rd of 32) and allow 3.00 (10th). The Jets score 2.45 goals per game (29th of 32) and allow 2.82 (6th). The Panthers earn 58.3% of available standings points (14th) and the Jets 50.0% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Panthers 54.6% (11th), Jets 44.7% (27th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Panthers 56.5% (4th), Jets 47.8% (22nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Panthers 42.3% (22nd), Jets 31.2% (30th).

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Panthers -129, Jets +108) prices the Panthers at 54% and the Jets at 46%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Florida Panthers 5, Winnipeg Jets 1

Florida Panthers won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Winnipeg Jets +1.5): Florida Panthers covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Florida Panthers closed at -129 on the moneyline (a 54% no-vig market-implied chance).

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenJets +1.5 (-225)
Panthers -1.5 (+180)
CloseJets +1.5 (-240)
Panthers -1.5 (+188)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -134 / u +109)
Close6.5 (o +105 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenPanthers -131 54%
Jets +111 46%
ClosePanthers -129 54%
Jets +108 46%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Panthers won 5 and the Jets 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 31, 2026Jets 2, Panthers 1
Jets won
Panthers -137
underdog won
5.5
under
Jan 22, 2026Panthers 2, Jets 1 SO
Panthers won
Panthers -112
favorite won
6
under
Nov 19, 2024Panthers 3, Jets 6
Jets won
Jets -120
favorite won
5.5
over
Nov 16, 2024Jets 0, Panthers 5
Panthers won
Panthers -140
favorite won
6
under
Nov 24, 2023Jets 3, Panthers 0
Jets won
Panthers -145
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Florida Panthers

Winnipeg Jets

More NHL games on October 27, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results