Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Nashville Predators at Boston Bruins
NHL · October 22, 2026

Nashville Predators vs Boston Bruins Final — October 22, 2026

Nashville Predators logo
3-2-3
0
Goalie Justus Annunen Confirmed
FINAL
Boston Bruins logo
7-2-1
6
Goalie Michael DiPietro Confirmed
Thursday, October 22 · 7:10 PM ET
NSHStarting goaliesBOS
This season
—
Starts
2
—
Sv%
.911
—
HDSv%
.889
—
GSAx
+0.8
Last season
23
Starts
—
.907
Sv%
—
.897
HDSv%
—
+10.3
GSAx
—
NSHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)BOS
21st3.01
GF/G
3.3211th
11th8.39
PP GF/60
8.519th
NSHDefenseBOS
25th3.28
GA/G
3.0513th
5th6.27
PK GA/60
8.3022nd
NSHTeamBOS
22nd52.4%
Pts%
61.0%8th
22nd48.5%
xGF%
47.1%28th
14th50.1%
CF%
48.9%19th
16th49.0%
HDCF%
42.5%31st
NSH5-on-5BOS
18th2.47
xGF/60
2.4222nd
23rd2.63
xGA/60
2.7125th
26th8.7%
Sh%
10.6%6th
18th90.5%
Sv%
91.6%5th
19th114.8
CF/60 (both)
118.08th
20th−0.05
GAx/G
+0.331st
16th−0.01
GSAx/G
+0.354th
23rd10.0%
Sh%
11.5%5th
14th89.7%
Sv%
90.3%7th
28th43.2%
xGF% (L20)
46.8%24th
NSHSpecial teamsBOS
21st7.24
PP xG/60
7.7511th
18th77.4
PP FF/60
82.79th
16th4.7
PP min/G
4.622nd
14th7.50
PK xGA/60
8.1323rd
26th5.0
PK min/G
5.532nd
NSHRecent formBOS
W@ MTL 5-2OTL@ OTT 2-3Lvs VGK 2-5OTLvs SJS 2-3Wvs STL 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs PHI 5-1W@ SJS 6-3W@ ANA 4-2W@ LAK 4-1OTL@ DAL 2-3
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
3-2-3
Record
7-2-1
2-1-2
Last 5
4-0-1
4-4
Over–under
—
—
Last 10
7-2-1
NSHHome and roadseason to dateBOS
2-2-1
Home record
3-1-0
1-0-2
Road record
4-1-1
2-3
Home O/U
—
2-1
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NSHRest & travelBOS
5 days
Days of rest
2 days
942 mi1,516 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
NSHKey injuriesBOS
Mavrik Bourque CDay-to-day
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 22, 3:41 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Predators (3-2-3) visited the Bruins (7-2-1) on Thursday, October 22 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Predators scored 3.01 goals per game (21st of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Bruins scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Predators earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Bruins 61.0% (8th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Predators 48.5% (22nd), Bruins 47.1% (28th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Predators 50.1% (14th), Bruins 48.9% (19th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Predators 49.0% (16th), Bruins 42.5% (31st). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Predators +128, Bruins -154) prices the Predators at 42% and the Bruins at 58%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Nashville Predators 0, Boston Bruins 6

Boston Bruins won by 6.

  • Against the closing spread (Boston Bruins -1.5): Boston Bruins covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Boston Bruins closed at -154 on the moneyline (a 58% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Nashville Predators 0
Boston Bruins 6
Decided
In regulation
Boston Bruins won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

42%Market at the close58%
Nashville PredatorsBoston Bruins
40%Market at the open60%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Nashville Predators.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Nashville Predators 42%, Boston Bruins 58%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 3:49: Boston Bruins 58% to 72%21st 16:38: Boston Bruins 75% to 87%32nd 9:46: Boston Bruins 89% to 96%■ Bruins■ Predators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 3:49 — Boston Bruins goal (0-1)Boston Bruins 58% → 72% (+14 pts)
  2. 1st 16:38 — Boston Bruins goal (0-2)Boston Bruins 75% → 87% (+11 pts)
  3. 2nd 9:46 — Boston Bruins goal (0-3)Boston Bruins 89% → 96% (+7 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

37%NSH
Share of G&W replays won
63%BOS
3.2
Expected goals
4.3
0
Final score
6

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Boston Bruins won 63% of G&W replays (Nashville Predators 37%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Boston Bruins. Here is where that came from.

PredatorsGoalsBruins
2.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.9
0.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
4.3
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
-3.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.7
-1.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Justus Annunen 25/31 · Michael DiPietro 28/28
+3.2
Bar left: Predators gainedBar right: Bruins gained

How the margin was built, from Boston Bruins's side:

Chances +1.1Finishing & goaltending +4.9Boston Bruins by 6

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Boston Bruins closed as the market favourite at 58% and won.

The line moved toward Nashville Predators before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBruins -1.5 (+144)
Predators +1.5 (-178)
CloseBruins -1.5 (+162)
Predators +1.5 (-210)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -130 / u +110)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenPredators +136 40%
Bruins -165 60%
ClosePredators +128 42%
Bruins -154 58%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Predators won 6 and the Bruins 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 5, 2026Bruins 3, Predators 6
Predators won
Bruins -113
underdog won
6.5
over
Jan 27, 2026Predators 2, Bruins 3 OT
Bruins won
Bruins -115
favorite won
6.5
under
Mar 4, 2025Predators 6, Bruins 3
Predators won
Bruins -135
underdog won
5.5
over
Oct 22, 2024Bruins 0, Predators 4
Predators won
Predators -145
favorite won
6
under
Apr 2, 2024Bruins 3, Predators 0
Bruins won

5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Nashville Predators

Boston Bruins

More NHL games on October 22, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results