Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Colorado State Rams at Texas State Bobcats
NCAAF · October 15, 2026

Colorado State Rams vs Texas State Bobcats Final — October 15, 2026

Colorado State Rams logo
1-3
27
Quarterback K'saan Farrar
FINAL
Texas State Bobcats logo
1-3
66
Quarterback Brad Jackson
Thursday, October 15 · 8:00 PM ET
CSUOffense2026 regular season to dateTXST
14th+0.274
EPA/play
+0.10552nd
68th47.0%
Success %
49.4%44th
36th32.2
PPG
27.857th
CSUDefenseTXST
138th+0.434
EPA/play allowed
+0.152102nd
137th55.6%
Success % allowed
49.4%99th
134th42.2
Opp PPG
39.0130th
CSURecent formTXST
Wvs Wyoming 35-13Wvs Southern Utah 58-24Lvs BYU 23-41L@ UTSA 45-59Lvs Oregon State 26-56
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ Texas 7-59Lvs UTSA 26-31Wvs North Texas 49-35Wvs Incarnate Word 63-10L@ San Diego State 29-31
2-3
Record
2-3
3-2
ATS
2-3
5-0
Over–under
4-1
CSUHome and roadseason to dateTXST
2-2
Home record
2-1
0-1
Road record
0-2
2-2
Home ATS
2-1
1-0
Road ATS
0-2
4-0
Home O/U
2-1
1-0
Road O/U
2-0
CSULast 10 gamesTXST
+22+34-18-14-30
Game by game
-52-5+14+53-2
2-3
Last 5
2-3
-6
Net points
+8
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
CSURest & travelTXST
12 days
Days of rest
12 days
841 mi1,353 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Bobcat Stadium (TX)
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 5 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Colorado State (1-3) visited Texas State (1-3) on Thursday, October 15 at 8:00 PM ET.

Colorado State has the 14th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 138th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Texas State has the 52nd-ranked offense and the 102nd-ranked defense. When Colorado State has the ball, a 14th-ranked offense (+0.274 EPA per play) meets a 102nd-ranked defense (+0.152 allowed); when Texas State has it, a 52nd-ranked offense (+0.105) meets a 138th-ranked defense (+0.434 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Colorado State offense is at 47.0% (68th) and the Texas State offense at 49.4% (44th). Colorado State scores 32.2 points per game (36th) and allows 42.2 (134th); Texas State scores 27.8 (57th) and allows 39.0 (130th).

Colorado State is 2-3 and 3-2 against the spread; its last game was a 56-26 loss to Oregon State. Texas State is 2-3 and 2-3 against the spread; its last game was a 31-29 loss to San Diego State.

Texas State closed as a 13.5-point favorite at home against Colorado State. The spread opened at Texas State -11.5. The total closed at 69.5, up from 67.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Colorado State +500, Texas State -750) prices Colorado State at 16% and Texas State at 84%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Colorado State Rams 27, Texas State Bobcats 66

Texas State Bobcats won by 39.

  • Against the closing spread (Texas State Bobcats -13.5): Texas State Bobcats covered.
  • Combined score 93 vs the closing total of 69.5: Over.
  • Texas State Bobcats closed at -750 on the moneyline (a 84% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

16%Market at the close84%
Colorado State RamsTexas State Bobcats
22%Market at the open78%

From open to close the market moved 6 points toward Texas State Bobcats.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Colorado State Rams 16%, Texas State Bobcats 84%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Texas State■ Colorado State
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Colorado StatePoints addedTexas State
-14.8Passingdropbacks
+8.9
+9.0Rushingdesigned runs
+5.7
+22.6Explosive plays5 plays · 8 plays
+20.9
+5.5Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+0.2Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.4
-5.9Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.4
+4.5Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 2 · 7 of 9
+2.7
+21.0All plays
+36.5
Bar left: Colorado State gainedBar right: Texas State gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 23.8 points to Texas State Bobcats. The final margin was 39.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 67.5 -1100.50uLOSS -0.55u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Texas State Bobcats closed as the market favourite at 84% and won.

The line moved toward Texas State Bobcats before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2
OpenTexas State -11.5 (-106)
Colorado State +11.5 (-114)
CloseTexas State -13.5 (-110)
Colorado State +13.5 (-112)
Totalup 2
Open67.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close69.5 (o -112 / u -108)
Moneyline
OpenColorado State +335 22%
Texas State -437 78%
CloseColorado State +500 16%
Texas State -750 84%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Colorado State Rams logo
Colorado State
QB · K'saan Farrar
  • Attempts85
  • Completion %61.2%
  • Passing yards517
  • Yards per attempt6.1
  • TD–INT3–1
Leading rusher (RB) · Mel Brown
  • Rushing yards40953rd
  • Season line41 carries, 409 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · RJ Vick
  • Receiving yards36770th
  • Season line24 catches, 367 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Oumar Diomande
  • Tackles5121st
Texas State Bobcats logo
Texas State
QB · Brad Jackson
  • Attempts138
  • Completion %66.7%56th
  • Passing yards1,22697th
  • Yards per attempt8.942nd
  • TD–INT13–5
Leading rusher (RB) · Torrance Burgess Jr.
  • Rushing yards61412th
  • Season line84 carries, 614 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Chris Dawn Jr.
  • Receiving yards304119th
  • Season line24 catches, 304 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (DB) · Jayden Bradley
  • Tackles37148th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 259 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 14, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationColorado StateTexas State
Early-down success rateColorado State offense vs Texas State defense39.4%111th44.7%87th
Early-down success rateTexas State offense vs Colorado State defense52.7%138th45.3%43rd
3rd-down conversion rateColorado State offense vs Texas State defense44.0%46th44.0%98th
3rd-down conversion rateTexas State offense vs Colorado State defense47.2%113th52.9%8th
Explosive play rateColorado State offense vs Texas State defense6.8%65th6.3%56th
Explosive play rateTexas State offense vs Colorado State defense9.1%126th8.9%21st
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks55.5%27th-highest41.3%123rd-highest

On 3rd down Colorado State converts 44.0% (46th) against a Texas State defense allowing 44.0% (98th).

On 3rd down Texas State converts 52.9% (8th) against a Colorado State defense allowing 47.2% (113th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffColorado StateTexas State
Head coachJim MoraG. J. Kinne
Tenureat this school1st season4th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below2–325–19
Career recordas an FBS head coach75–5625–19
Offensive coordinatorPryce TracyLandon Keopple
Defensive coordinatorTyson SummersWill Windham

Staff list as of October 13, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Teams

Colorado State Rams

Texas State Bobcats

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 15, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results