Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Philadelphia Flyers at New Jersey Devils
NHL · October 1, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers vs New Jersey Devils Final — October 1, 2026

FINAL
New Jersey Devils logo
3
Goalie Jake Allen Confirmed
Thursday, October 1 · 7:10 PM ET
Starting goalies
Last season
38
Starts
36
.899
Sv%
.904
.824
HDSv%
.797
−5.0
GSAx
+7.3
OffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)
20th3.05
GF/G
2.8027th
32nd5.57
PP GF/60
7.8914th
Defense
9th2.96
GA/G
3.1017th
23rd8.31
PK GA/60
7.5117th
Team
10th59.8%
Pts%
53.0%21st
11th51.0%
xGF%
49.7%18th
26th47.7%
CF%
51.4%10th
9th53.7%
HDCF%
48.9%18th
5-on-5
23rd2.36
xGF/60
2.4817th
4th2.27
xGA/60
2.5115th
10th10.2%
Sh%
7.2%32nd
15th90.5%
Sv%
89.8%24th
31st107.5
CF/60 (both)
116.812th
8th53.5%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%17th
Special teams
6th10.14
PP xG/60
10.854th
14th78.4
PP FF/60
83.93rd
13th4.8
PP min/G
4.130th
7th8.57
PK xGA/60
9.0313th
21st4.9
PK min/G
4.24th
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
Rest & travel
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
—
78 mi126 km
Travel to the game
Home
Key injuries
Nikita Grebenkin RWOutDenver Barkey CInjured ReserveHelge Grans DInjured Reserve
Players out or limited
Connor Brown RWOutJohnathan Kovacevic DInjured ReserveNick Bjugstad CInjured ReserveSeamus Casey DInjured Reserve
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Injury report as of October 1, 10:10 a.m. ET (status and injury type only).

The pre-game matchup

The Flyers visited the Devils on Thursday, October 1 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Flyers scored 3.05 goals per game (20th of 32) and allowed 2.96 (9th). The Devils scored 2.80 goals per game (27th of 32) and allowed 3.10 (17th). The Flyers earned 59.8% of available standings points (10th) and the Devils 53.0% (21st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Flyers 51.0% (11th), Devils 49.7% (18th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Flyers 47.7% (26th), Devils 51.4% (10th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Flyers 53.7% (9th), Devils 48.9% (18th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Flyers +150, Devils -185) prices the Flyers at 38% and the Devils at 62%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Philadelphia Flyers 2, New Jersey Devils 3

New Jersey Devils won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (New Jersey Devils -1.5): Philadelphia Flyers covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • New Jersey Devils closed at -185 on the moneyline (a 62% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Philadelphia Flyers 2
New Jersey Devils 3
Decided
In overtime
New Jersey Devils won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

38%Market at the close62%
Philadelphia FlyersNew Jersey Devils
41%Market at the open59%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward New Jersey Devils.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Philadelphia Flyers 38%, New Jersey Devils 62%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 5:33: Philadelphia Flyers 44% to 74%23rd 9:44: New Jersey Devils 22% to 56%3OT 3:23: New Jersey Devils 52% to 100%■ Devils■ Flyers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 5:33 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (2-1)Philadelphia Flyers 44% → 74% (+30 pts)
  2. 3rd 9:44 — New Jersey Devils goal (2-2)New Jersey Devils 22% → 56% (+34 pts)
  3. OT 3:23 — New Jersey Devils goal (2-3)New Jersey Devils 52% → 100% (+48 pts)

New Jersey Devils won after falling as low as 22% (3rd 9:44).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

15%PHI
Share of G&W replays won
85%NJD
1.1
Expected goals
3.7
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New Jersey Devils won 85% of G&W replays (Philadelphia Flyers 15%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New Jersey Devils. Here is where that came from.

FlyersGoalsDevils
1.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.7
0.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.0
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.7
0.7Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.5
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
+0.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.2
+1.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Joseph Woll 41/44 · Jake Allen 23/25
-0.2
Bar left: Flyers gainedBar right: Devils gained

How the margin was built, from New Jersey Devils's side:

Chances +2.4Finishing & goaltending -1.4New Jersey Devils by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

New Jersey Devils closed as the market favourite at 62% and won.

The line moved toward New Jersey Devils before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenDevils -1.5 (+152)
Flyers +1.5 (-187)
CloseDevils -1.5 (+140)
Flyers +1.5 (-175)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -127 / u +105)
Close5.5 (o -120 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenFlyers +135 41%
Devils -159 59%
CloseFlyers +150 38%
Devils -185 62%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 33 times since 2018-19: the Flyers won 18 and the Devils 15.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 7, 2026Flyers 5, Devils 1
Flyers won


Nov 29, 2025Flyers 5, Devils 3
Flyers won
Devils -140
underdog won
5.5
over
Nov 22, 2025Devils 3, Flyers 6
Flyers won
Devils -115
underdog won
5.5
over
Mar 9, 2025Devils 3, Flyers 1
Devils won
Devils -156
favorite won
5.5
under
Jan 29, 2025Flyers 0, Devils 5
Devils won
Devils -185
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Philadelphia Flyers

New Jersey Devils

More NHL games on October 1, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results