Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Anaheim Ducks at New Jersey Devils
NHL · October 22, 2026

Anaheim Ducks vs New Jersey Devils Final — October 22, 2026

Anaheim Ducks logo
4-5-0
1
Goalie Ville Husso Confirmed
FINAL
New Jersey Devils logo
5-4-0
4
Goalie Nico Daws Confirmed
Thursday, October 22 · 7:10 PM ET
ANAStarting goaliesNJ
This season
2
Starts
3
.885
Sv%
.857
.643
HDSv%
.714
+1.0
GSAx
−3.1
Last season
19
Starts
3
.884
Sv%
.908
.826
HDSv%
.833
−4.4
GSAx
+1.8
ANAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NJ
10th3.33
GF/G
2.8027th
24th6.41
PP GF/60
7.8914th
ANADefenseNJ
29th3.51
GA/G
3.1017th
26th8.48
PK GA/60
7.5117th
ANATeamNJ
15th56.1%
Pts%
53.0%21st
15th50.5%
xGF%
49.7%18th
6th52.4%
CF%
51.4%10th
21st47.6%
HDCF%
48.9%18th
ANA5-on-5NJ
3rd2.79
xGF/60
2.4817th
30th2.77
xGA/60
2.5115th
25th8.9%
Sh%
7.2%32nd
29th89.3%
Sv%
89.8%24th
2nd122.3
CF/60 (both)
116.812th
24th−0.15
GAx/G
−0.4332nd
25th−0.16
GSAx/G
−0.1022nd
24th10.0%
Sh%
8.6%31st
30th88.3%
Sv%
89.3%19th
10th53.3%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%17th
ANASpecial teamsNJ
23rd7.19
PP xG/60
8.904th
19th76.9
PP FF/60
83.93rd
4th5.2
PP min/G
4.130th
17th7.74
PK xGA/60
7.4013th
30th5.2
PK min/G
4.24th
ANARecent formNJ
W@ CGY 4-2Lvs CGY 2-4Lvs BOS 2-4L@ NYR 2-5L@ NYI 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs OTT 1-4W@ DET 5-4Wvs NYR 7-1L@ WSH 2-4Wvs COL 4-3
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
4-5-0
Record
5-4-0
1-4-0
Last 5
3-2-0
3-6
Over–under
—
ANAHome and roadseason to dateNJ
1-3-0
Home record
4-2-0
3-2-0
Road record
1-2-0
1-3
Home O/U
—
2-3
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
ANARest & travelNJ
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
23 mi38 km
Travel to the game
Home
ANAKey injuriesNJ
Troy Terry RWIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 22, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Ducks (4-5-0) visited the Devils (5-4-0) on Thursday, October 22 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Ducks scored 3.33 goals per game (10th of 32) and allowed 3.51 (29th). The Devils scored 2.80 goals per game (27th of 32) and allowed 3.10 (17th). The Ducks earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Devils 53.0% (21st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Ducks 50.5% (15th), Devils 49.7% (18th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Ducks 52.4% (6th), Devils 51.4% (10th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Ducks 47.6% (21st), Devils 48.9% (18th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Ducks +178, Devils -218) prices the Ducks at 34% and the Devils at 66%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Anaheim Ducks 1, New Jersey Devils 4

New Jersey Devils won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (New Jersey Devils -1.5): New Jersey Devils covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • New Jersey Devils closed at -218 on the moneyline (a 66% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Anaheim Ducks 1
New Jersey Devils 4
Decided
In regulation
New Jersey Devils won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

34%Market at the close66%
Anaheim DucksNew Jersey Devils
38%Market at the open62%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward New Jersey Devils.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Anaheim Ducks 34%, New Jersey Devils 66%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 4:38: New Jersey Devils 65% to 78%21st 19:19: New Jersey Devils 79% to 90%33rd 8:20: Anaheim Ducks 3% to 14%■ Devils■ Ducks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 4:38 — New Jersey Devils goal (0-1)New Jersey Devils 65% → 78% (+13 pts)
  2. 1st 19:19 — New Jersey Devils goal (0-2)New Jersey Devils 79% → 90% (+11 pts)
  3. 3rd 8:20 — Anaheim Ducks goal (1-2)Anaheim Ducks 3% → 14% (+11 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

20%ANA
Share of G&W replays won
80%NJD
1.3
Expected goals
3.4
1
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New Jersey Devils won 80% of G&W replays (Anaheim Ducks 20%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New Jersey Devils. Here is where that came from.

DucksGoalsDevils
1.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.9
0.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.4
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
1.0
-0.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.3
+0.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Ville Husso 25/28 · Nico Daws 16/17
+0.4
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Ducks gainedBar right: Devils gained

How the margin was built, from New Jersey Devils's side:

Chances +2.0Finishing & goaltending +0.0Empty net +1New Jersey Devils by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

New Jersey Devils closed as the market favourite at 66% and won.

The line moved toward New Jersey Devils before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenDevils -1.5 (+124)
Ducks +1.5 (-151)
CloseDevils -1.5 (+115)
Ducks +1.5 (-139)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -100 / u -120)
Close6.5 (o -125 / u +103)
Moneyline
OpenDucks +150 38%
Devils -183 62%
CloseDucks +178 34%
Devils -218 66%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Ducks won 7 and the Devils 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 13, 2025Ducks 1, Devils 4
Devils won
Devils -115
favorite won
6.5
under
Nov 2, 2025Devils 1, Ducks 4
Ducks won
Devils -125
underdog won
6.5
under
Dec 31, 2024Devils 2, Ducks 3
Ducks won
Devils -285
underdog won
6.5
under
Oct 27, 2024Ducks 2, Devils 6
Devils won
Devils -350
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 1, 2024Devils 3, Ducks 4
Ducks won
Devils -285
underdog won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Anaheim Ducks

New Jersey Devils

More NHL games on October 22, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results