Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Los Angeles Kings at New Jersey Devils
NHL · October 24, 2026

Los Angeles Kings vs New Jersey Devils Final — October 24, 2026

Los Angeles Kings logo
2-4-2
1
Goalie Anton Forsberg Confirmed
FINAL
New Jersey Devils logo
6-4-0
3
Goalie Jake Allen Confirmed
Saturday, October 24 · 3:30 PM ET
LAStarting goaliesNJ
This season
2
Starts
6
.883
Sv%
.883
1.000
HDSv%
.750
−2.5
GSAx
−3.7
Last season
31
Starts
36
.910
Sv%
.904
.906
HDSv%
.797
+5.4
GSAx
+7.3
LAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NJ
29th2.74
GF/G
2.8027th
28th6.08
PP GF/60
7.8914th
LADefenseNJ
12th3.01
GA/G
3.1017th
30th9.58
PK GA/60
7.5117th
LATeamNJ
20th54.9%
Pts%
53.0%21st
7th52.2%
xGF%
49.7%18th
8th52.2%
CF%
51.4%10th
12th52.7%
HDCF%
48.9%18th
LA5-on-5NJ
19th2.46
xGF/60
2.4817th
3rd2.26
xGA/60
2.5115th
27th8.4%
Sh%
7.2%32nd
3rd91.7%
Sv%
89.8%24th
9th117.2
CF/60 (both)
116.812th
26th−0.21
GAx/G
−0.4332nd
18th−0.05
GSAx/G
−0.1022nd
30th9.2%
Sh%
8.6%31st
13th89.9%
Sv%
89.3%19th
5th54.7%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%17th
LASpecial teamsNJ
18th7.35
PP xG/60
8.904th
12th80.2
PP FF/60
83.93rd
25th4.5
PP min/G
4.130th
12th7.39
PK xGA/60
7.4013th
12th4.5
PK min/G
4.24th
LARecent formNJ
OTL@ VGK 1-2Lvs EDM 1-4Lvs BOS 1-4W@ WSH 5-2W@ NYI 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ DET 5-4Wvs NYR 7-1L@ WSH 2-4Wvs COL 4-3Wvs ANA 4-1
above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
2-4-2
Record
6-4-0
2-2-1
Last 5
4-1-0
3-5
Over–under
—
—
Last 10
6-4-0
LAHome and roadseason to dateNJ
0-3-0
Home record
5-2-0
2-1-2
Road record
1-2-0
0-3
Home O/U
—
3-2
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
LARest & travelNJ
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
23 mi38 km
Travel to the game
Home
LAKey injuriesNJ
Kevin Fiala LWIRQuinton Byfield RWDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Connor Hellebuyck GDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 24, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Kings (2-4-2) visited the Devils (6-4-0) on Saturday, October 24 at 3:30 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kings scored 2.74 goals per game (29th of 32) and allowed 3.01 (12th). The Devils scored 2.80 goals per game (27th of 32) and allowed 3.10 (17th). The Kings earned 54.9% of available standings points (20th) and the Devils 53.0% (21st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kings 52.2% (7th), Devils 49.7% (18th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kings 52.2% (8th), Devils 51.4% (10th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kings 52.7% (12th), Devils 48.9% (18th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kings +160, Devils -190) prices the Kings at 37% and the Devils at 63%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Los Angeles Kings 1, New Jersey Devils 3

New Jersey Devils won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (New Jersey Devils -1.5): New Jersey Devils covered.
  • Combined score 4 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • New Jersey Devils closed at -190 on the moneyline (a 63% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Los Angeles Kings 1
New Jersey Devils 3
Decided
In regulation
New Jersey Devils won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

37%Market at the close63%
Los Angeles KingsNew Jersey Devils
41%Market at the open59%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward New Jersey Devils.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Los Angeles Kings 37%, New Jersey Devils 63%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 15:57: Los Angeles Kings 41% to 66%22nd 18:43: New Jersey Devils 33% to 58%33rd 8:08: New Jersey Devils 57% to 85%■ Devils■ Kings
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 15:57 — Los Angeles Kings goal (1-0)Los Angeles Kings 41% → 66% (+24 pts)
  2. 2nd 18:43 — New Jersey Devils goal (1-1)New Jersey Devils 33% → 58% (+26 pts)
  3. 3rd 8:08 — New Jersey Devils goal (1-2)New Jersey Devils 57% → 85% (+28 pts)

New Jersey Devils won after falling as low as 33% (2nd 18:43).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

14%LAK
Share of G&W replays won
86%NJD
0.9
Expected goals
3.2
1
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New Jersey Devils won 86% of G&W replays (Los Angeles Kings 14%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New Jersey Devils. Here is where that came from.

KingsGoalsDevils
0.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.4
0.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
0.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.2
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
-0.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.2
+1.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Anton Forsberg 23/25 · Jake Allen 12/13
+0.3
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Kings gainedBar right: Devils gained

How the margin was built, from New Jersey Devils's side:

Chances +2.0Finishing & goaltending -1.0Empty net +1New Jersey Devils by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playLos Angeles Kings ML +1780.50uLOSS -0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

New Jersey Devils closed as the market favourite at 63% and won.

The line moved toward New Jersey Devils before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenDevils -1.5 (+165)
Kings +1.5 (-210)
CloseDevils -1.5 (+135)
Kings +1.5 (-165)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -122 / u -103)
Close5.5 (o -122 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenKings +132 41%
Devils -157 59%
CloseKings +160 37%
Devils -190 63%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Kings won 7 and the Devils 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 14, 2026Kings 4, Devils 6
Devils won
Devils -155
favorite won
5.5
over
Nov 1, 2025Devils 4, Kings 1
Devils won
Kings -120
underdog won
6
under
Jan 1, 2025Devils 0, Kings 3
Kings won
Devils -117
underdog won
5.5
under
Dec 12, 2024Kings 1, Devils 3
Devils won
Devils -155
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 3, 2024Devils 1, Kings 5
Kings won
Kings -125
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Los Angeles Kings

New Jersey Devils

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 24, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results