Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vancouver Canucks at New York Rangers
NHL · October 11, 2026

Vancouver Canucks vs New York Rangers Final — October 11, 2026

Vancouver Canucks logo
2-4-0
2
Goalie Kevin Lankinen Confirmed
FINAL
New York Rangers logo
4-2-0
6
Goalie Dylan Garand Confirmed
Sunday, October 11 · 6:10 PM ET
VANStarting goaliesNYR
This season
4
Starts
1
.792
Sv%
.971
.654
HDSv%
1.000
−9.9
GSAx
+2.0
Last season
43
Starts
3
.875
Sv%
.948
.828
HDSv%
.895
−24.4
GSAx
+5.1
VANOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NYR
30th2.63
GF/G
2.9023rd
12th8.34
PP GF/60
9.026th
VANDefenseNYR
32nd3.85
GA/G
3.0513th
31st10.38
PK GA/60
7.4116th
VANTeamNYR
32nd35.4%
Pts%
47.0%29th
31st44.1%
xGF%
48.4%23rd
29th46.5%
CF%
48.9%20th
32nd41.8%
HDCF%
49.0%17th
VAN5-on-5NYR
29th2.27
xGF/60
2.2630th
32nd2.88
xGA/60
2.4111th
29th8.2%
Sh%
9.5%17th
30th89.2%
Sv%
91.4%9th
23rd114.1
CF/60 (both)
115.018th
30th−0.26
GAx/G
+0.0714th
30th−0.36
GSAx/G
+0.158th
28th9.5%
Sh%
10.9%12th
32nd88.0%
Sv%
90.4%4th
29th42.4%
xGF% (L20)
47.7%22nd
VANSpecial teamsNYR
10th8.12
PP xG/60
8.307th
11th81.0
PP FF/60
85.12nd
24th4.5
PP min/G
4.328th
25th8.17
PK xGA/60
8.0421st
7th4.3
PK min/G
4.922nd
VANRecent formNYR
Lvs EDM 7-9Wvs CGY 4-1Lvs VGK 2-3L@ CAR 2-7L@ NJD 1-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs TBL 5-1W@ DET 2-0Wvs UTA 4-2Wvs NYI 5-2L@ WSH 1-3
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
2-4-0
Record
4-2-0
1-4-0
Last 5
4-1-0
3-3
Over–under
—
VANHome and roadseason to dateNYR
1-2-0
Home record
3-0-0
1-2-0
Road record
1-2-0
1-2
Home O/U
—
2-1
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VANRest & travelNYR
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
2 days
9 mi15 km
Travel to the game
Home
VANKey injuriesNYR
None listed
Players out or limited
Igor Shesterkin GIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 11, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Canucks (2-4-0) visited the Rangers (4-2-0) on Sunday, October 11 at 6:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Canucks scored 2.63 goals per game (30th of 32) and allowed 3.85 (32nd). The Rangers scored 2.90 goals per game (23rd of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Canucks earned 35.4% of available standings points (32nd) and the Rangers 47.0% (29th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Canucks 44.1% (31st), Rangers 48.4% (23rd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Canucks 46.5% (29th), Rangers 48.9% (20th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Canucks 41.8% (32nd), Rangers 49.0% (17th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Canucks +230, Rangers -290) prices the Canucks at 29% and the Rangers at 71%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vancouver Canucks 2, New York Rangers 6

New York Rangers won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Rangers -1.5): New York Rangers covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • New York Rangers closed at -290 on the moneyline (a 71% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vancouver Canucks 2
New York Rangers 6
Decided
In regulation
New York Rangers won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

29%Market at the close71%
Vancouver CanucksNew York Rangers
31%Market at the open69%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward New York Rangers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vancouver Canucks 29%, New York Rangers 71%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 2:09: New York Rangers 68% to 83%22nd 16:56: Vancouver Canucks 15% to 35%32nd 18:25: New York Rangers 64% to 84%■ Rangers■ Canucks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 2:09 — New York Rangers goal (1-2)New York Rangers 68% → 83% (+15 pts)
  2. 2nd 16:56 — Vancouver Canucks goal (2-2)Vancouver Canucks 15% → 35% (+20 pts)
  3. 2nd 18:25 — New York Rangers goal (2-3)New York Rangers 64% → 84% (+21 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

22%VAN
Share of G&W replays won
78%NYR
1.8
Expected goals
4.0
2
Final score
6

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New York Rangers won 78% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 22%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New York Rangers. Here is where that came from.

CanucksGoalsRangers
1.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.0
0.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.0
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
4.0
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+0.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+2.0
-2.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Kevin Lankinen 19/25 · Dylan Garand 19/21
-0.2
Bar left: Canucks gainedBar right: Rangers gained

How the margin was built, from New York Rangers's side:

Chances +2.2Finishing & goaltending +1.8New York Rangers by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

New York Rangers closed as the market favourite at 71% and won.

The line moved toward New York Rangers before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenRangers -1.5 (-104)
Canucks +1.5 (-116)
CloseRangers -1.5 (-106)
Canucks +1.5 (-114)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -132 / u +108)
Close6.5 (o +108 / u -132)
Moneyline
OpenCanucks +205 31%
Rangers -250 69%
CloseCanucks +230 29%
Rangers -290 71%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Canucks won 7 and the Rangers 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 16, 2025Canucks 3, Rangers 0
Canucks won
Rangers -120
underdog won
5.5
under
Oct 28, 2025Rangers 2, Canucks 0
Rangers won
Rangers -122
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 22, 2025Canucks 3, Rangers 5
Rangers won
Rangers -160
favorite won
5.5
over
Nov 19, 2024Rangers 4, Canucks 3
Rangers won
Rangers -140
favorite won
6
over
Jan 8, 2024Canucks 6, Rangers 3
Canucks won
Rangers -146
underdog won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vancouver Canucks

New York Rangers

More NHL games on October 11, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results