Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Detroit Red Wings at Vancouver Canucks
NHL · October 22, 2026

Detroit Red Wings vs Vancouver Canucks Final — October 22, 2026

Detroit Red Wings logo
3-3-3
5
Goalie John Gibson Confirmed
FINAL
Vancouver Canucks logo
2-8-1
2
Goalie Kevin Lankinen Confirmed
Thursday, October 22 · 10:10 PM ET
DETStarting goaliesVAN
This season
6
Starts
6
.873
Sv%
.807
.737
HDSv%
.625
−3.2
GSAx
−13.1
Last season
57
Starts
43
.901
Sv%
.875
.824
HDSv%
.828
+8.8
GSAx
−24.4
DETOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)VAN
22nd2.94
GF/G
2.6330th
13th8.17
PP GF/60
8.3412th
DETDefenseVAN
19th3.15
GA/G
3.8532nd
27th8.57
PK GA/60
10.3831st
DETTeamVAN
15th56.1%
Pts%
35.4%32nd
21st48.6%
xGF%
44.1%31st
21st48.8%
CF%
46.5%29th
19th48.5%
HDCF%
41.8%32nd
DET5-on-5VAN
21st2.46
xGF/60
2.2729th
22nd2.60
xGA/60
2.8832nd
30th8.1%
Sh%
8.2%29th
17th90.5%
Sv%
89.2%30th
6th118.2
CF/60 (both)
114.123rd
31st−0.31
GAx/G
−0.2630th
17th−0.03
GSAx/G
−0.3630th
29th9.5%
Sh%
9.5%28th
17th89.5%
Sv%
88.0%32nd
23rd47.6%
xGF% (L20)
42.4%29th
DETSpecial teamsVAN
5th8.63
PP xG/60
8.1210th
8th82.9
PP FF/60
81.011th
8th4.9
PP min/G
4.524th
15th7.52
PK xGA/60
8.1725th
3rd4.1
PK min/G
4.37th
DETRecent formVAN
OTL@ MTL 0-1OTLvs NJD 4-5Wvs PHI 2-1Wvs SJS 4-3OTL@ SEA 3-4
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ NYR 2-6L@ NYI 2-3OTL@ FLA 2-3L@ TBL 2-4Lvs CAR 3-6
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
3-3-3
Record
2-8-1
2-0-3
Last 5
0-4-1
5-4
Over–under
5-6
—
Last 10
1-8-1
DETHome and roadseason to dateVAN
3-3-1
Home record
1-3-0
0-0-2
Road record
1-5-1
4-3
Home O/U
2-2
1-1
Road O/U
3-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DETRest & travelVAN
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
120 mi192 km
Travel to the game
Home
DETKey injuriesVAN
Simon Edvinsson DIR
Players out or limited
Marco Rossi CDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 22, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Red Wings (3-3-3) visited the Canucks (2-8-1) on Thursday, October 22 at 10:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Red Wings scored 2.94 goals per game (22nd of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Canucks scored 2.63 goals per game (30th of 32) and allowed 3.85 (32nd). The Red Wings earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Canucks 35.4% (32nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Red Wings 48.6% (21st), Canucks 44.1% (31st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Red Wings 48.8% (21st), Canucks 46.5% (29th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Red Wings 48.5% (19th), Canucks 41.8% (32nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Red Wings -167, Canucks +140) prices the Red Wings at 60% and the Canucks at 40%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Detroit Red Wings 5, Vancouver Canucks 2

Detroit Red Wings won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Vancouver Canucks +1.5): Detroit Red Wings covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Detroit Red Wings closed at -167 on the moneyline (a 60% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Detroit Red Wings 5
Vancouver Canucks 2
Decided
In regulation
Detroit Red Wings won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

60%Market at the close40%
Detroit Red WingsVancouver Canucks
60%Market at the open40%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Detroit Red Wings 60%, Vancouver Canucks 40%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 4:18: Detroit Red Wings 60% to 74%21st 6:04: Detroit Red Wings 74% to 85%31st 7:02: Vancouver Canucks 16% to 27%■ Canucks■ Red Wings
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 4:18 — Detroit Red Wings goal (1-0)Detroit Red Wings 60% → 74% (+14 pts)
  2. 1st 6:04 — Detroit Red Wings goal (2-0)Detroit Red Wings 74% → 85% (+11 pts)
  3. 1st 7:02 — Vancouver Canucks goal (2-1)Vancouver Canucks 16% → 27% (+11 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

82%DET
Share of G&W replays won
18%VAN
4.0
Expected goals
1.6
5
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Detroit Red Wings won 82% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 18%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Detroit Red Wings. Here is where that came from.

Red WingsGoalsCanucks
3.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.8Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
4.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.6
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
+0.9Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.4
-0.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · John Gibson 4/5, Michal Postava 7/8 · Kevin Lankinen 26/31
-0.9
Bar left: Red Wings gainedBar right: Canucks gained

How the margin was built, from Detroit Red Wings's side:

Chances +2.5Finishing & goaltending +0.5Detroit Red Wings by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1081.50uLOSS -1.62u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Detroit Red Wings closed as the market favourite at 60% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCanucks +1.5 (-180)
Red Wings -1.5 (+145)
CloseCanucks +1.5 (-181)
Red Wings -1.5 (+145)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Close6.5 (o -104 / u -118)
Moneyline
OpenRed Wings -170 60%
Canucks +140 40%
CloseRed Wings -167 60%
Canucks +140 40%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Red Wings won 9 and the Canucks 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 8, 2026Canucks 1, Red Wings 5
Red Wings won
Red Wings -148
favorite won
6.5
under
Dec 8, 2025Red Wings 4, Canucks 0
Red Wings won
Red Wings -129
favorite won
6.5
under
Feb 2, 2025Red Wings 3, Canucks 2 OT
Red Wings won
Canucks -165
underdog won
5.5
under
Dec 1, 2024Canucks 5, Red Wings 4 OT
Canucks won
Canucks -130
favorite won
5.5
over
Feb 15, 2024Red Wings 1, Canucks 4
Canucks won
Canucks -185
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Detroit Red Wings

Vancouver Canucks

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 22, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results