Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Seattle Kraken at Washington Capitals
NHL · October 11, 2026

Seattle Kraken vs Washington Capitals Final — October 11, 2026

Seattle Kraken logo
3-2-0
5
Goalie Joey Daccord Confirmed
FINAL
Washington Capitals logo
3-1-0
3
Goalie Logan Thompson Confirmed
Sunday, October 11 · 5:10 PM ET
SEAStarting goaliesWSH
This season
3
Starts
3
.911
Sv%
.929
.714
HDSv%
.909
+1.3
GSAx
+3.5
Last season
46
Starts
58
.897
Sv%
.912
.790
HDSv%
.858
−6.6
GSAx
+37.3
SEAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)WSH
28th2.76
GF/G
3.2115th
19th7.03
PP GF/60
6.3125th
SEADefenseWSH
23rd3.21
GA/G
2.9810th
32nd10.56
PK GA/60
7.3115th
SEATeamWSH
27th48.2%
Pts%
57.9%12th
30th45.4%
xGF%
50.0%17th
31st45.4%
CF%
49.4%15th
25th46.1%
HDCF%
46.9%22nd
SEA5-on-5WSH
32nd2.14
xGF/60
2.717th
21st2.57
xGA/60
2.7126th
18th9.3%
Sh%
10.2%9th
2nd91.8%
Sv%
91.6%6th
16th115.3
CF/60 (both)
118.27th
16th+0.05
GAx/G
−0.1725th
14th+0.04
GSAx/G
+0.412nd
25th9.9%
Sh%
10.4%18th
8th90.2%
Sv%
90.3%5th
25th46.5%
xGF% (L20)
48.2%21st
SEASpecial teamsWSH
24th7.18
PP xG/60
7.5815th
17th77.6
PP FF/60
78.315th
27th4.4
PP min/G
4.99th
27th8.25
PK xGA/60
8.1524th
1st4.0
PK min/G
5.025th
SEARecent formWSH
W@ CGY 6-1L@ EDM 1-3Wvs CGY 6-1Lvs VGK 2-6W@ DET 6-3
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ CAR 5-2L@ TBL 1-3Wvs PIT 5-3Wvs NYR 3-1
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
3-2-0
Record
3-1-0
3-2-0
Last 5
—
4-1
Over–under
2-2
SEAHome and roadseason to dateWSH
1-1-0
Home record
2-0-0
2-1-0
Road record
1-1-0
2-0
Home O/U
1-1
2-1
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
SEARest & travelWSH
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
396 mi637 km
Travel to the game
Home
SEAKey injuriesWSH
None listed
Players out or limited
Matt Roy DOutPierre-Luc Dubois LWDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 11, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Kraken (3-2-0) visited the Capitals (3-1-0) on Sunday, October 11 at 5:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kraken scored 2.76 goals per game (28th of 32) and allowed 3.21 (23rd). The Capitals scored 3.21 goals per game (15th of 32) and allowed 2.98 (10th). The Kraken earned 48.2% of available standings points (27th) and the Capitals 57.9% (12th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kraken 45.4% (30th), Capitals 50.0% (17th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kraken 45.4% (31st), Capitals 49.4% (15th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kraken 46.1% (25th), Capitals 46.9% (22nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kraken +170, Capitals -210) prices the Kraken at 35% and the Capitals at 65%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Seattle Kraken 5, Washington Capitals 3

Seattle Kraken won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Washington Capitals -1.5): Seattle Kraken covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Seattle Kraken closed at +170 on the moneyline (a 35% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Seattle Kraken 5
Washington Capitals 3
Decided
In regulation
Seattle Kraken won
Lead changes
2

Before the game: market and G&W

35%Market at the close65%
Seattle KrakenWashington Capitals
35%Market at the open65%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Seattle Kraken 36%, Washington Capitals 64%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 13:24: Seattle Kraken 40% to 63%23rd 0:46: Washington Capitals 32% to 59%33rd 14:33: Seattle Kraken 44% to 84%■ Capitals■ Kraken
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 13:24 — Seattle Kraken goal (3-2)Seattle Kraken 40% → 63% (+23 pts)
  2. 3rd 0:46 — Washington Capitals goal (3-3)Washington Capitals 32% → 59% (+27 pts)
  3. 3rd 14:33 — Seattle Kraken goal (4-3)Seattle Kraken 44% → 84% (+40 pts)

Seattle Kraken won after falling as low as 22% (1st 19:49).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

40%SEA
Share of G&W replays won
60%WSH
2.6
Expected goals
3.3
5
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Washington Capitals won 60% of G&W replays (Seattle Kraken 40%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

KrakenGoalsCapitals
2.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.9
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.3
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.4
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
+2.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.7
+0.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Joey Daccord 33/36 · Logan Thompson 22/27
-2.4
Bar left: Kraken gainedBar right: Capitals gained

How the margin was built, from Seattle Kraken's side:

Chances -1.1Finishing & goaltending +3.1Seattle Kraken by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Washington Capitals closed as the market favourite at 65% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCapitals -1.5 (+110)
Kraken +1.5 (-130)
CloseCapitals -1.5 (+117)
Kraken +1.5 (-148)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +104 / u -126)
Close6.5 (o -105 / u -118)
Moneyline
OpenKraken +172 35%
Capitals -207 65%
CloseKraken +170 35%
Capitals -210 65%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 10 times since 2018-19: the Kraken won 4 and the Capitals 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 27, 2026Capitals 1, Kraken 5
Kraken won
Capitals -130
underdog won
6
push
Oct 21, 2025Kraken 1, Capitals 4
Capitals won
Capitals -280
favorite won
6
under
Mar 9, 2025Kraken 2, Capitals 4
Capitals won
Capitals -250
favorite won
6
push
Jan 23, 2025Capitals 3, Kraken 0
Capitals won
Capitals -135
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 14, 2024Capitals 2, Kraken 1
Capitals won
Kraken -182
underdog won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Seattle Kraken

Washington Capitals

More NHL games on October 11, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results