Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › New York Rangers at Toronto Maple Leafs
NHL · October 22, 2026

New York Rangers vs Toronto Maple Leafs Final — October 22, 2026

New York Rangers logo
7-3-1
4
Goalie Dylan Garand Confirmed
FINAL
Thursday, October 22 · 7:10 PM ET
NYRStarting goaliesTOR
This season
6
Starts
7
.929
Sv%
.901
1.000
HDSv%
.903
+4.3
GSAx
+1.8
Last season
3
Starts
51
.948
Sv%
.877
.895
HDSv%
.799
+5.1
GSAx
−18.1
NYROffense2026-27 regular season to dateTOR
17th3.00
GF/G
3.458th
17th7.58
PP GF/60
11.252nd
NYRDefenseTOR
2nd2.18
GA/G
3.1818th
2nd2.12
PK GA/60
0.891st
NYRTeamTOR
9th68.2%
Pts%
54.5%21st
19th48.9%
xGF%
48.0%22nd
26th45.9%
CF%
45.9%25th
9th59.5%
HDCF%
50.0%16th
NYR5-on-5TOR
15th2.51
xGF/60
2.4318th
22nd2.62
xGA/60
2.6323rd
14th9.9%
Sh%
9.9%13th
4th92.3%
Sv%
88.7%25th
26th108.3
CF/60 (both)
113.813th
23rd−0.35
GAx/G
+0.188th
4th+0.79
GSAx/G
+0.1914th
18th10.5%
Sh%
11.8%9th
4th92.2%
Sv%
90.0%12th
NYRSpecial teamsTOR
9th8.09
PP xG/60
8.818th
11th78.0
PP FF/60
79.89th
16th5.0
PP min/G
5.312th
4th5.79
PK xGA/60
7.6619th
13th5.1
PK min/G
6.127th
NYRRecent formTOR
Wvs VAN 6-2Wvs TBL 4-1L@ NJD 1-7OTL@ CBJ 0-1Wvs ANA 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ UTA 4-5OTLvs BUF 4-5Lvs NYI 1-4Wvs SJS 3-1W@ CBJ 6-2
below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
7-3-1
Record
5-4-2
3-1-1
Last 5
2-2-1
7-2-1
Last 10
5-3-2
NYRHome and roadseason to dateTOR
6-0-0
Home record
3-3-1
1-3-1
Road record
2-1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NYRRest & travelTOR
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
340 mi548 km
Travel to the game
Home
NYRKey injuriesTOR
Igor Shesterkin GIR
Players out or limited
John Tavares CIRJake McCabe DDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 22, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Rangers (7-3-1) visited the Maple Leafs (5-4-2) on Thursday, October 22 at 7:10 PM ET.

The Rangers score 3.00 goals per game (17th of 32) and allow 2.18 (2nd). The Maple Leafs score 3.45 goals per game (8th of 32) and allow 3.18 (18th). The Rangers earn 68.2% of available standings points (9th) and the Maple Leafs 54.5% (21st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Rangers 48.9% (19th), Maple Leafs 48.0% (22nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Rangers 45.9% (26th), Maple Leafs 45.9% (25th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Rangers 59.5% (9th), Maple Leafs 50.0% (16th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Rangers -110, Maple Leafs -110) prices the Rangers at 50% and the Maple Leafs at 50%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

New York Rangers 4, Toronto Maple Leafs 5

Toronto Maple Leafs won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Toronto Maple Leafs +1.5): Toronto Maple Leafs covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Toronto Maple Leafs closed at -110 on the moneyline (a 50% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
New York Rangers 4
Toronto Maple Leafs 5
Decided
In regulation
Toronto Maple Leafs won
Lead changes
2

Before the game: market and G&W

50%Market at the close50%
New York RangersToronto Maple Leafs
49%Market at the open51%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward New York Rangers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (New York Rangers 50%, Toronto Maple Leafs 50%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 19:09: Toronto Maple Leafs 52% to 76%23rd 14:25: New York Rangers 12% to 50%33rd 19:32: Toronto Maple Leafs 50% to 97%■ Maple Leafs■ Rangers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 19:09 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (3-4)Toronto Maple Leafs 52% → 76% (+25 pts)
  2. 3rd 14:25 — New York Rangers goal (4-4)New York Rangers 12% → 50% (+38 pts)
  3. 3rd 19:32 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (4-5)Toronto Maple Leafs 50% → 97% (+48 pts)

Toronto Maple Leafs won after falling as low as 30% (2nd 8:00).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

41%NYR
Share of G&W replays won
59%TOR
2.1
Expected goals
2.8
4
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Toronto Maple Leafs won 59% of G&W replays (New York Rangers 41%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

RangersGoalsMaple Leafs
1.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.3
0.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.7
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
+1.9Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+2.2
-2.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Dylan Garand 30/35 · Sergei Bobrovsky 21/25
-1.9
Bar left: Rangers gainedBar right: Maple Leafs gained

How the margin was built, from Toronto Maple Leafs's side:

Chances +0.7Finishing & goaltending +0.3Toronto Maple Leafs by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1081.50uLOSS -1.62u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Toronto Maple Leafs closed as the market favourite at 50% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenMaple Leafs +1.5 (-250)
Rangers -1.5 (+202)
CloseMaple Leafs +1.5 (-286)
Rangers -1.5 (+210)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -107 / u -112)
Close6.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenRangers -107 49%
Maple Leafs -112 51%
CloseRangers -110 50%
Maple Leafs -110 50%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Rangers won 10 and the Maple Leafs 11.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 25, 2026Rangers 3, Maple Leafs 4
Maple Leafs won
Rangers -134
underdog won
6
over
Mar 5, 2026Maple Leafs 2, Rangers 6
Rangers won
Rangers -130
favorite won
6
over
Oct 16, 2025Rangers 1, Maple Leafs 2 OT
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -150
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 20, 2025Maple Leafs 4, Rangers 3
Maple Leafs won
Rangers -135
underdog won
5.5
over
Feb 28, 2025Maple Leafs 3, Rangers 2
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -118
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

New York Rangers

Toronto Maple Leafs

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 22, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results