Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Ottawa Senators at New Jersey Devils
NHL · October 12, 2026

Ottawa Senators vs New Jersey Devils Final — October 12, 2026

Ottawa Senators logo
4-1-0
4
Goalie Linus Ullmark Confirmed
FINAL
New Jersey Devils logo
2-2-0
1
Goalie Nico Daws Confirmed
Monday, October 12 · 7:10 PM ET
OTTStarting goaliesNJ
This season
4
Starts
1
.942
Sv%
.812
.923
HDSv%
.500
+4.5
GSAx
−2.6
Last season
49
Starts
3
.891
Sv%
.908
.796
HDSv%
.833
−12.1
GSAx
+1.8
OTTOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NJ
9th3.39
GF/G
2.8027th
7th8.63
PP GF/60
7.8914th
OTTDefenseNJ
11th3.00
GA/G
3.1017th
28th8.67
PK GA/60
7.5117th
OTTTeamNJ
9th60.4%
Pts%
53.0%21st
3rd54.8%
xGF%
49.7%18th
5th52.9%
CF%
51.4%10th
4th56.0%
HDCF%
48.9%18th
OTT5-on-5NJ
12th2.60
xGF/60
2.4817th
1st2.14
xGA/60
2.5115th
12th10.0%
Sh%
7.2%32nd
27th89.3%
Sv%
89.8%24th
28th110.6
CF/60 (both)
116.812th
8th+0.14
GAx/G
−0.4332nd
32nd−0.44
GSAx/G
−0.1022nd
11th10.9%
Sh%
8.6%31st
31st88.2%
Sv%
89.3%19th
7th53.7%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%17th
OTTSpecial teamsNJ
17th7.36
PP xG/60
8.904th
16th77.8
PP FF/60
83.93rd
2nd5.3
PP min/G
4.130th
2nd6.46
PK xGA/60
7.4013th
17th4.7
PK min/G
4.24th
OTTRecent formNJ
W@ TOR 3-2W@ BOS 4-1L@ DET 3-5Wvs PHI 2-1Wvs NSH 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs PHI 3-2L@ NYI 0-6Lvs UTA 3-5Wvs VAN 4-1
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
4-1-0
Record
2-2-0
4-1-0
Last 5
—
1-4
Over–under
—
OTTHome and roadseason to dateNJ
2-0-0
Home record
2-1-0
2-1-0
Road record
0-1-0
0-2
Home O/U
—
1-2
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
OTTRest & travelNJ
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
328 mi527 km
Travel to the game
Home
OTTKey injuriesNJ
Artem Zub DIRWilliam Eklund LWIRJake Sanderson DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Connor Brown RWDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 12, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Senators (4-1-0) visited the Devils (2-2-0) on Monday, October 12 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Senators scored 3.39 goals per game (9th of 32) and allowed 3.00 (11th). The Devils scored 2.80 goals per game (27th of 32) and allowed 3.10 (17th). The Senators earned 60.4% of available standings points (9th) and the Devils 53.0% (21st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Senators 54.8% (3rd), Devils 49.7% (18th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Senators 52.9% (5th), Devils 51.4% (10th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Senators 56.0% (4th), Devils 48.9% (18th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Senators +100, Devils -120) prices the Senators at 48% and the Devils at 52%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Ottawa Senators 4, New Jersey Devils 1

Ottawa Senators won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (New Jersey Devils -1.5): Ottawa Senators covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Ottawa Senators closed at +100 on the moneyline (a 48% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Ottawa Senators 4
New Jersey Devils 1
Decided
In regulation
Ottawa Senators won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

48%Market at the close52%
Ottawa SenatorsNew Jersey Devils
46%Market at the open54%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Ottawa Senators.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Ottawa Senators 48%, New Jersey Devils 52%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:01: Ottawa Senators 48% to 54%22nd 0:09: Ottawa Senators 48% to 66%32nd 8:40: Ottawa Senators 72% to 86%■ Devils■ Senators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:01 — New Jersey Devils penaltyOttawa Senators 48% → 54% (+6 pts)
  2. 2nd 0:09 — Ottawa Senators goal (1-0)Ottawa Senators 48% → 66% (+18 pts)
  3. 2nd 8:40 — Ottawa Senators goal (2-0)Ottawa Senators 72% → 86% (+14 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

34%OTT
Share of G&W replays won
66%NJD
1.9
Expected goals
2.9
4
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New Jersey Devils won 66% of G&W replays (Ottawa Senators 34%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New Jersey Devils. Here is where that came from.

SenatorsGoalsDevils
1.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.4
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
1.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.8
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.5
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
+1.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-2.3
+2.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Linus Ullmark 29/30 · Nico Daws 16/19
-1.1
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Senators gainedBar right: Devils gained

How the margin was built, from Ottawa Senators's side:

Chances -1.4Finishing & goaltending +3.4Empty net +1Ottawa Senators by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

New Jersey Devils closed as the market favourite at 52% and lost.

The line moved toward Ottawa Senators before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenDevils -1.5 (+180)
Senators +1.5 (-225)
CloseDevils -1.5 (+205)
Senators +1.5 (-275)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -125 / u +105)
Close5.5 (o -130 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenSenators +110 46%
Devils -130 54%
CloseSenators +100 48%
Devils -120 52%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Senators won 9 and the Devils 12.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 12, 2026Senators 3, Devils 4 OT
Devils won


Jan 31, 2026Devils 1, Senators 4
Senators won
Senators -165
favorite won
5.5
under
Dec 9, 2025Devils 4, Senators 3
Devils won
Senators -145
underdog won
5.5
over
Mar 22, 2025Senators 3, Devils 2
Senators won
Devils -125
underdog won
5.5
under
Jan 19, 2025Senators 2, Devils 1
Senators won
Devils -190
underdog won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Ottawa Senators

New Jersey Devils

More NHL games on October 12, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results