Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Florida Panthers at Buffalo Sabres
NHL · October 12, 2026

Florida Panthers vs Buffalo Sabres Final — October 12, 2026

Florida Panthers logo
2-1-2
3
Goalie Jacob Markstrom Confirmed
FINAL
Buffalo Sabres logo
2-3-0
5
Goalie Colten Ellis Confirmed
Monday, October 12 · 1:10 PM ET
FLAStarting goaliesBUF
This season
4
Starts
2
.917
Sv%
.880
.833
HDSv%
.714
+2.2
GSAx
−0.1
Last season
43
Starts
14
.883
Sv%
.903
.828
HDSv%
.797
−17.1
GSAx
+0.8
FLAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)BUF
18th3.06
GF/G
3.515th
18th7.11
PP GF/60
6.9320th
FLADefenseBUF
28th3.37
GA/G
2.947th
10th7.07
PK GA/60
6.174th
FLATeamBUF
25th51.2%
Pts%
66.5%4th
16th50.2%
xGF%
50.5%14th
9th51.7%
CF%
49.3%16th
20th48.3%
HDCF%
51.7%13th
FLA5-on-5BUF
15th2.56
xGF/60
2.6111th
17th2.54
xGA/60
2.5520th
15th9.6%
Sh%
10.6%5th
28th89.3%
Sv%
91.4%8th
20th114.6
CF/60 (both)
116.015th
27th−0.21
GAx/G
+0.244th
28th−0.26
GSAx/G
+0.256th
19th10.2%
Sh%
11.2%7th
27th88.5%
Sv%
90.7%3rd
27th46.3%
xGF% (L20)
53.4%9th
FLASpecial teamsBUF
8th8.22
PP xG/60
7.0826th
5th83.7
PP FF/60
76.420th
3rd5.3
PP min/G
5.07th
5th6.54
PK xGA/60
7.5416th
31st5.4
PK min/G
4.614th
FLARecent formBUF
W@ CAR 1-0OTL@ SJS 3-4OTL@ ANA 2-3W@ LAK 2-1Lvs MIN 1-4
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ CBJ 3-6Wvs CHI 4-3Wvs MIN 3-2Lvs DAL 0-4Lvs UTA 1-4
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
2-1-2
Record
2-3-0
2-1-2
Last 5
2-3-0
1-4
Over–under
—
FLAHome and roadseason to dateBUF
0-1-0
Home record
2-2-0
2-0-2
Road record
0-1-0
0-1
Home O/U
—
1-3
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
FLARest & travelBUF
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
1,158 mi1,863 km
Travel to the game
Home
FLAKey injuriesBUF
Aleksander Barkov CIR
Players out or limited
Conor Timmins DIRJason Zucker LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 12, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Panthers (2-1-2) visited the Sabres (2-3-0) on Monday, October 12 at 1:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Panthers scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.37 (28th). The Sabres scored 3.51 goals per game (5th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Panthers earned 51.2% of available standings points (25th) and the Sabres 66.5% (4th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Panthers 50.2% (16th), Sabres 50.5% (14th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Panthers 51.7% (9th), Sabres 49.3% (16th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Panthers 48.3% (20th), Sabres 51.7% (13th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 5.5, down from 6.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Panthers -105, Sabres -115) prices the Panthers at 49% and the Sabres at 51%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Florida Panthers 3, Buffalo Sabres 5

Buffalo Sabres won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Buffalo Sabres -1.5): Buffalo Sabres covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Buffalo Sabres closed at -115 on the moneyline (a 51% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Florida Panthers 3
Buffalo Sabres 5
Decided
In regulation
Buffalo Sabres won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

49%Market at the close51%
Florida PanthersBuffalo Sabres
51%Market at the open49%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Buffalo Sabres.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Florida Panthers 49%, Buffalo Sabres 51%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 11:25: Buffalo Sabres 51% to 72%22nd 13:41: Florida Panthers 29% to 51%33rd 7:15: Buffalo Sabres 53% to 82%■ Sabres■ Panthers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 11:25 — Buffalo Sabres goal (2-3)Buffalo Sabres 51% → 72% (+21 pts)
  2. 2nd 13:41 — Florida Panthers goal (3-3)Florida Panthers 29% → 51% (+22 pts)
  3. 3rd 7:15 — Buffalo Sabres goal (3-4)Buffalo Sabres 53% → 82% (+29 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

43%FLA
Share of G&W replays won
57%BUF
3.2
Expected goals
3.8
3
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Buffalo Sabres won 57% of G&W replays (Florida Panthers 43%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

PanthersGoalsSabres
1.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.6
1.9Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.2
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.8
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-0.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.2
-1.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Akira Schmid 18/21, Jacob Markstrom 9/11 · Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 13/14, Colten Ellis 7/9
+0.3
Bar left: Panthers gainedBar right: Sabres gained

How the margin was built, from Buffalo Sabres's side:

Chances +0.5Finishing & goaltending +1.6Buffalo Sabres by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Buffalo Sabres closed as the market favourite at 51% and won.

The line moved toward Buffalo Sabres before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenSabres +1.5 (-250)
Panthers -1.5 (+200)
CloseSabres -1.5 (+212)
Panthers +1.5 (-281)
Totaldown 1
Open6.5 (o +102 / u -124)
Close5.5 (o -129 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenPanthers -113 51%
Sabres -105 49%
ClosePanthers -105 49%
Sabres -115 51%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 26 times since 2018-19: the Panthers won 17 and the Sabres 9.

DateScoreLineTotal
Feb 27, 2026Sabres 3, Panthers 2
Sabres won
Panthers -115
underdog won
6.5
under
Feb 2, 2026Sabres 5, Panthers 3
Sabres won
Panthers -115
underdog won
6.5
over
Jan 12, 2026Panthers 4, Sabres 3
Panthers won
Sabres -120
underdog won
6
over
Oct 18, 2025Panthers 0, Sabres 3
Sabres won
Panthers -155
underdog won
5.5
under
Apr 12, 2025Sabres 2, Panthers 3 SO
Panthers won
Panthers -170
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Florida Panthers

Buffalo Sabres

More NHL games on October 12, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results