Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Dallas Stars at Colorado Avalanche
NHL · October 14, 2026

Dallas Stars vs Colorado Avalanche Final — October 14, 2026

Dallas Stars logo
2-3-1
3
Goalie Casey DeSmith Confirmed
FINAL
Colorado Avalanche logo
4-2-0
2
Goalie Scott Wedgewood Confirmed
Wednesday, October 14 · 8:40 PM ET
DALStarting goaliesCOL
This season
1
Starts
1
.923
Sv%
.897
.750
HDSv%
1.000
+0.6
GSAx
−0.2
Last season
28
Starts
43
.907
Sv%
.921
.836
HDSv%
.850
+10.0
GSAx
+22.3
DALOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)COL
8th3.40
GF/G
3.681st
2nd10.54
PP GF/60
5.9130th
DALDefenseCOL
2nd2.76
GA/G
2.481st
9th7.03
PK GA/60
5.551st
DALTeamCOL
3rd68.3%
Pts%
73.8%1st
13th50.8%
xGF%
56.6%1st
27th47.5%
CF%
56.7%2nd
5th55.9%
HDCF%
54.8%6th
DAL5-on-5COL
20th2.46
xGF/60
3.022nd
8th2.38
xGA/60
2.326th
4th10.8%
Sh%
9.8%13th
7th91.6%
Sv%
92.2%1st
32nd105.4
CF/60 (both)
122.71st
2nd+0.27
GAx/G
+0.0912th
7th+0.21
GSAx/G
+0.373rd
1st12.7%
Sh%
10.0%21st
9th90.2%
Sv%
91.4%1st
20th49.0%
xGF% (L20)
57.4%3rd
DALSpecial teamsCOL
3rd9.07
PP xG/60
7.0925th
21st75.8
PP FF/60
81.310th
14th4.8
PP min/G
5.41st
10th7.34
PK xGA/60
6.956th
28th5.1
PK min/G
4.820th
DALRecent formCOL
L@ NSH 1-2Wvs SJS 5-0W@ BUF 4-0OTL@ PIT 1-2Lvs COL 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs STL 6-1L@ WPG 2-3W@ CGY 7-3Lvs TOR 3-6W@ DAL 3-2
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
2-3-1
Record
4-2-0
2-2-1
Last 5
3-2-0
0-6
Over–under
4-2
DALHome and roadseason to dateCOL
1-2-0
Home record
2-1-0
1-1-1
Road record
2-1-0
0-3
Home O/U
3-0
0-3
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DALRest & travelCOL
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
1 dayback-to-back
662 mi1,066 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
DALKey injuriesCOL
Wyatt Johnston COutMatt Duchene CIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 14, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Stars (2-3-1) visited the Avalanche (4-2-0) on Wednesday, October 14 at 8:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Stars scored 3.40 goals per game (8th of 32) and allowed 2.76 (2nd). The Avalanche scored 3.68 goals per game (1st of 32) and allowed 2.48 (1st). The Stars earned 68.3% of available standings points (3rd) and the Avalanche 73.8% (1st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Stars 50.8% (13th), Avalanche 56.6% (1st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Stars 47.5% (27th), Avalanche 56.7% (2nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Stars 55.9% (5th), Avalanche 54.8% (6th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Stars +130, Avalanche -158) prices the Stars at 42% and the Avalanche at 58%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Dallas Stars 3, Colorado Avalanche 2

Dallas Stars won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Colorado Avalanche -1.5): Dallas Stars covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Dallas Stars closed at +130 on the moneyline (a 42% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Dallas Stars 3
Colorado Avalanche 2
Decided
In a shootout
Dallas Stars won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

42%Market at the close58%
Dallas StarsColorado Avalanche
43%Market at the open57%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Colorado Avalanche.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Dallas Stars 41%, Colorado Avalanche 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 1:20: Dallas Stars 42% to 69%23rd 8:21: Colorado Avalanche 22% to 54%3OT 5:00: Dallas Stars 50% to 100%■ Avalanche■ Stars
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 1:20 — Dallas Stars goal (2-1)Dallas Stars 42% → 69% (+27 pts)
  2. 3rd 8:21 — Colorado Avalanche goal (2-2)Colorado Avalanche 22% → 54% (+32 pts)
  3. OT 5:00 — Colorado Avalanche game-endDallas Stars 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Dallas Stars won after falling as low as 22% (2nd 15:03).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

37%DAL
Share of G&W replays won
63%COL
1.5
Expected goals
2.2
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Colorado Avalanche won 63% of G&W replays (Dallas Stars 37%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Colorado Avalanche. Here is where that came from.

StarsGoalsAvalanche
1.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.8
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.2
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
+0.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.3
+0.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Casey DeSmith 25/27 · Scott Wedgewood 20/22
-0.2
Bar left: Stars gainedBar right: Avalanche gained

How the margin was built, from Dallas Stars's side:

Chances -0.5Finishing & goaltending +0.5Shootout +1Dallas Stars by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Colorado Avalanche closed as the market favourite at 58% and lost.

The line moved toward Colorado Avalanche before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenAvalanche -1.5 (+160)
Stars +1.5 (-199)
CloseAvalanche -1.5 (+160)
Stars +1.5 (-200)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -134 / u +109)
Close6.5 (o +108 / u -135)
Moneyline
OpenStars +125 43%
Avalanche -150 57%
CloseStars +130 42%
Avalanche -158 58%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Stars won 12 and the Avalanche 15.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 13, 2026Avalanche 3, Stars 2
Avalanche won
Stars -115
underdog won
5.5
under
Apr 4, 2026Avalanche 2, Stars 0
Avalanche won


Mar 18, 2026Stars 2, Avalanche 1 SO
Stars won
Avalanche -140
underdog won
6.5
under
Mar 6, 2026Avalanche 5, Stars 4 SO
Avalanche won
Avalanche -122
favorite won
6
over
Oct 11, 2025Stars 5, Avalanche 4 SO
Stars won
Avalanche -145
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Dallas Stars

Colorado Avalanche

More NHL games on October 14, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results