Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › New York Islanders at Dallas Stars
NHL · October 25, 2026

New York Islanders vs Dallas Stars Final — October 25, 2026

New York Islanders logo
5-3-2
3
Goalie Ilya Sorokin Confirmed
FINAL
Dallas Stars logo
6-3-1
6
Goalie Jake Oettinger Confirmed
Sunday, October 25 · 6:10 PM ET
NYIStarting goaliesDAL
This season
7
Starts
8
.934
Sv%
.939
.833
HDSv%
.900
+7.2
GSAx
+9.6
Last season
54
Starts
54
.906
Sv%
.899
.896
HDSv%
.840
+27.3
GSAx
+7.0
NYIOffense2026-27 regular season to dateDAL
21st2.90
GF/G
2.6025th
18th7.26
PP GF/60
5.2427th
NYIDefenseDAL
3rd2.30
GA/G
1.701st
4th3.96
PK GA/60
2.732nd
NYITeamDAL
13th60.0%
Pts%
65.0%9th
13th52.2%
xGF%
53.0%12th
10th52.7%
CF%
52.1%12th
8th59.4%
HDCF%
48.0%19th
NYI5-on-5DAL
15th2.53
xGF/60
2.3221st
9th2.32
xGA/60
2.065th
18th9.1%
Sh%
8.7%21st
2nd93.5%
Sv%
93.2%3rd
27th108.9
CF/60 (both)
105.131st
18th−0.13
GAx/G
−0.6331st
2nd+1.03
GSAx/G
+1.071st
19th10.2%
Sh%
9.4%23rd
3rd92.4%
Sv%
93.5%1st
NYISpecial teamsDAL
13th7.75
PP xG/60
10.792nd
15th72.6
PP FF/60
87.74th
18th5.0
PP min/G
4.628th
16th7.67
PK xGA/60
5.632nd
28th6.1
PK min/G
6.631st
NYIRecent formDAL
Wvs VAN 3-2OTL@ OTT 1-2W@ TOR 4-1Wvs ANA 3-2OTLvs LAK 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs COL 2-3W@ COL 3-2W@ CHI 4-0Wvs BOS 3-2Wvs WPG 3-2
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
5-3-2
Record
6-3-1
3-0-2
Last 5
4-1-0
5-3-2
Last 10
6-3-1
3-7
Over–under
0-10
NYIHome and roadseason to dateDAL
4-1-1
Home record
3-2-0
1-2-1
Road record
3-1-1
2-4
Home O/U
0-5
1-3
Road O/U
0-5
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NYIRest & travelDAL
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
1,385 mi2,229 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
NYIKey injuriesDAL
Mathew Barzal CIRAlexander Romanov DIR
Players out or limited
Esa Lindell DIRMatt Duchene CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 25, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Islanders (5-3-2) visited the Stars (6-3-1) on Sunday, October 25 at 6:10 PM ET.

The Islanders score 2.90 goals per game (21st of 32) and allow 2.30 (3rd). The Stars score 2.60 goals per game (25th of 32) and allow 1.70 (1st). The Islanders earn 60.0% of available standings points (13th) and the Stars 65.0% (9th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Islanders 52.2% (13th), Stars 53.0% (12th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Islanders 52.7% (10th), Stars 52.1% (12th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Islanders 59.4% (8th), Stars 48.0% (19th).

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Islanders +150, Stars -182) prices the Islanders at 38% and the Stars at 62%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

New York Islanders 3, Dallas Stars 6

Dallas Stars won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Dallas Stars -1.5): Dallas Stars covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Dallas Stars closed at -182 on the moneyline (a 62% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
New York Islanders 3
Dallas Stars 6
Decided
In regulation
Dallas Stars won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

38%Market at the close62%
New York IslandersDallas Stars
36%Market at the open64%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward New York Islanders.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (New York Islanders 38%, Dallas Stars 62%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 10:52: Dallas Stars 59% to 80%22nd 17:45: New York Islanders 20% to 42%33rd 4:10: Dallas Stars 57% to 82%■ Stars■ Islanders
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 10:52 — Dallas Stars goal (2-3)Dallas Stars 59% → 80% (+21 pts)
  2. 2nd 17:45 — New York Islanders goal (3-3)New York Islanders 20% → 42% (+22 pts)
  3. 3rd 4:10 — Dallas Stars goal (3-4)Dallas Stars 57% → 82% (+26 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

23%NYI
Share of G&W replays won
77%DAL
1.7
Expected goals
3.7
3
Final score
6

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Dallas Stars won 77% of G&W replays (New York Islanders 23%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Dallas Stars. Here is where that came from.

IslandersGoalsStars
1.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.2
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.3
1.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.7
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
+1.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+2.3
-2.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Ilya Sorokin 32/38 · Jake Oettinger 17/20
-1.3
Bar left: Islanders gainedBar right: Stars gained

How the margin was built, from Dallas Stars's side:

Chances +2.0Finishing & goaltending +1.0Dallas Stars by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Dallas Stars closed as the market favourite at 62% and won.

The line moved toward New York Islanders before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenStars -1.5 (+128)
Islanders +1.5 (-155)
CloseStars -1.5 (+143)
Islanders +1.5 (-179)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Close5.5 (o +110 / u -135)
Moneyline
OpenIslanders +164 36%
Stars -200 64%
CloseIslanders +150 38%
Stars -182 62%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Islanders won 7 and the Stars 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 26, 2026Stars 1, Islanders 2
Islanders won


Nov 18, 2025Islanders 3, Stars 2
Islanders won
Stars -175
underdog won
6.5
under
Feb 23, 2025Stars 4, Islanders 3
Stars won
Stars -122
favorite won
5.5
over
Oct 12, 2024Islanders 0, Stars 3
Stars won
Stars -177
favorite won
6
under
Feb 26, 2024Islanders 3, Stars 2 OT
Islanders won
Stars -165
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

New York Islanders

Dallas Stars

More NHL games on October 25, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results