Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Colorado Avalanche at New Jersey Devils
NHL · October 20, 2026

Colorado Avalanche vs New Jersey Devils Final — October 20, 2026

Colorado Avalanche logo
5-3-1
3
Goalie Scott Wedgewood Confirmed
FINAL
New Jersey Devils logo
4-4-0
4
Goalie Jake Allen Confirmed
Tuesday, October 20 · 7:10 PM ET
COLStarting goaliesNJ
This season
2
Starts
5
.902
Sv%
.876
.667
HDSv%
.778
−0.3
GSAx
−3.7
Last season
43
Starts
36
.921
Sv%
.904
.850
HDSv%
.797
+22.3
GSAx
+7.3
COLOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NJ
1st3.68
GF/G
2.8027th
30th5.91
PP GF/60
7.8914th
COLDefenseNJ
1st2.48
GA/G
3.1017th
1st5.55
PK GA/60
7.5117th
COLTeamNJ
1st73.8%
Pts%
53.0%21st
1st56.6%
xGF%
49.7%18th
2nd56.7%
CF%
51.4%10th
6th54.8%
HDCF%
48.9%18th
COL5-on-5NJ
2nd3.02
xGF/60
2.4817th
6th2.32
xGA/60
2.5115th
13th9.8%
Sh%
7.2%32nd
1st92.2%
Sv%
89.8%24th
1st122.7
CF/60 (both)
116.812th
12th+0.09
GAx/G
−0.4332nd
3rd+0.37
GSAx/G
−0.1022nd
21st10.0%
Sh%
8.6%31st
1st91.4%
Sv%
89.3%19th
3rd57.4%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%17th
COLSpecial teamsNJ
25th7.09
PP xG/60
8.904th
10th81.3
PP FF/60
83.93rd
1st5.4
PP min/G
4.130th
6th6.95
PK xGA/60
7.4013th
20th4.8
PK min/G
4.24th
COLRecent formNJ
Lvs TOR 3-6W@ DAL 3-2OTLvs DAL 2-3Wvs PIT 5-2L@ PHI 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs VAN 4-1Lvs OTT 1-4W@ DET 5-4Wvs NYR 7-1L@ WSH 2-4
below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
5-3-1
Record
4-4-0
2-2-1
Last 5
3-2-0
5-4
Over–under
—
COLHome and roadseason to dateNJ
3-1-1
Home record
3-2-0
2-2-0
Road record
1-2-0
4-1
Home O/U
—
1-3
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
COLRest & travelNJ
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
3 days
78 mi126 km
Travel to the game
Home
COLKey injuriesNJ
None listed
Players out or limited
Connor Brown RWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 20, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Avalanche (5-3-1) visited the Devils (4-4-0) on Tuesday, October 20 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Avalanche scored 3.68 goals per game (1st of 32) and allowed 2.48 (1st). The Devils scored 2.80 goals per game (27th of 32) and allowed 3.10 (17th). The Avalanche earned 73.8% of available standings points (1st) and the Devils 53.0% (21st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Avalanche 56.6% (1st), Devils 49.7% (18th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Avalanche 56.7% (2nd), Devils 51.4% (10th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Avalanche 54.8% (6th), Devils 48.9% (18th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Avalanche -104, Devils -117) prices the Avalanche at 49% and the Devils at 51%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Colorado Avalanche 3, New Jersey Devils 4

New Jersey Devils won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (New Jersey Devils -1.5): Colorado Avalanche covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • New Jersey Devils closed at -117 on the moneyline (a 51% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Colorado Avalanche 3
New Jersey Devils 4
Decided
In regulation
New Jersey Devils won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

49%Market at the close51%
Colorado AvalancheNew Jersey Devils
51%Market at the open49%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward New Jersey Devils.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Colorado Avalanche 49%, New Jersey Devils 51%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 6:40: New Jersey Devils 51% to 67%21st 14:32: Colorado Avalanche 32% to 49%32nd 12:33: New Jersey Devils 51% to 73%■ Devils■ Avalanche
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 6:40 — New Jersey Devils goal (0-1)New Jersey Devils 51% → 67% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 14:32 — Colorado Avalanche goal (1-1)Colorado Avalanche 32% → 49% (+17 pts)
  3. 2nd 12:33 — New Jersey Devils goal (1-2)New Jersey Devils 51% → 73% (+22 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

37%COL
Share of G&W replays won
63%NJD
1.9
Expected goals
2.6
3
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New Jersey Devils won 63% of G&W replays (Colorado Avalanche 37%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New Jersey Devils. Here is where that came from.

AvalancheGoalsDevils
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.1
0.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.6
0.9Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
+0.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.4
-0.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Scott Wedgewood 37/40 · Jake Allen 31/34
-0.2
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Avalanche gainedBar right: Devils gained

How the margin was built, from New Jersey Devils's side:

Chances -0.2Finishing & goaltending +0.2Empty net +1New Jersey Devils by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

New Jersey Devils closed as the market favourite at 51% and won.

The line moved toward New Jersey Devils before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenDevils +1.5 (-270)
Avalanche -1.5 (+210)
CloseDevils -1.5 (+200)
Avalanche +1.5 (-260)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -104 / u -120)
Close6.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenAvalanche -113 51%
Devils -106 49%
CloseAvalanche -104 49%
Devils -117 51%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Avalanche won 9 and the Devils 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 28, 2025Devils 4, Avalanche 8
Avalanche won
Avalanche -170
favorite won
6
over
Oct 26, 2025Avalanche 3, Devils 4 OT
Devils won
Devils -130
favorite won
6
over
Feb 26, 2025Devils 1, Avalanche 5
Avalanche won
Avalanche -155
favorite won
5.5
over
Dec 8, 2024Avalanche 4, Devils 0
Avalanche won
Devils -156
underdog won
6.5
under
Feb 6, 2024Avalanche 3, Devils 5
Devils won
Avalanche -116
underdog won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Colorado Avalanche

New Jersey Devils

More NHL games on October 20, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results