Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Winnipeg Jets at St Louis Blues
NHL · October 20, 2026

Winnipeg Jets vs St Louis Blues Final — October 20, 2026

Winnipeg Jets logo
4-2-2
1
Goalie Stuart Skinner Likely
FINAL
St Louis Blues logo
3-4-1
2
Goalie Joel Hofer Likely
Tuesday, October 20 · 8:10 PM ET
WPGStarting goaliesSTL
This season
5
Starts
5
.905
Sv%
.905
.786
HDSv%
.833
+1.7
GSAx
+0.6
Last season
50
Starts
43
.888
Sv%
.910
.795
HDSv%
.856
+2.5
GSAx
+9.1
WPGOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)STL
25th2.82
GF/G
2.8225th
23rd6.48
PP GF/60
6.1127th
WPGDefenseSTL
22nd3.17
GA/G
3.1519th
20th7.98
PK GA/60
8.7729th
WPGTeamSTL
26th50.0%
Pts%
52.4%22nd
25th47.5%
xGF%
49.5%19th
22nd48.8%
CF%
48.2%25th
29th44.6%
HDCF%
45.4%27th
WPG5-on-5STL
27th2.29
xGF/60
2.3425th
18th2.54
xGA/60
2.3810th
20th9.3%
Sh%
9.8%14th
16th90.5%
Sv%
90.2%19th
27th111.3
CF/60 (both)
108.030th
19th−0.05
GAx/G
+0.139th
21st−0.09
GSAx/G
−0.2327th
20th10.1%
Sh%
10.5%16th
21st89.3%
Sv%
89.3%22nd
26th46.4%
xGF% (L20)
52.5%12th
WPGSpecial teamsSTL
29th7.01
PP xG/60
5.5932nd
29th70.2
PP FF/60
58.532nd
17th4.7
PP min/G
4.523rd
9th7.32
PK xGA/60
7.038th
10th4.5
PK min/G
4.49th
WPGRecent formSTL
Wvs COL 3-2Lvs ANA 1-5Wvs MIN 5-2OTL@ CHI 3-4Lvs CAR 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
OTLvs SJS 2-3Wvs CBJ 5-3W@ OTT 7-2L@ MIN 4-5L@ NSH 2-5
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
4-2-2
Record
3-4-1
2-2-1
Last 5
2-2-1
3-5
Over–under
6-2
WPGHome and roadseason to dateSTL
2-2-1
Home record
1-0-1
2-0-1
Road record
2-4-0
2-3
Home O/U
1-1
1-2
Road O/U
5-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
WPGRest & travelSTL
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
850 mi1,368 km
Travel to the game
Home
WPGKey injuriesSTL
Connor Hellebuyck GIRJosh Morrissey DIR
Players out or limited
Torey Krug DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 20, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Jets (4-2-2) visited the Blues (3-4-1) on Tuesday, October 20 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Jets scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.17 (22nd). The Blues scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Jets earned 50.0% of available standings points (26th) and the Blues 52.4% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Jets 47.5% (25th), Blues 49.5% (19th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Jets 48.8% (22nd), Blues 48.2% (25th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Jets 44.6% (29th), Blues 45.4% (27th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Jets +114, Blues -135) prices the Jets at 45% and the Blues at 55%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Winnipeg Jets 1, St Louis Blues 2

St Louis Blues won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (St Louis Blues -1.5): Winnipeg Jets covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • St Louis Blues closed at -135 on the moneyline (a 55% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Winnipeg Jets 1
St Louis Blues 2
Decided
In regulation
St Louis Blues won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

45%Market at the close55%
Winnipeg JetsSt Louis Blues
44%Market at the open56%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Winnipeg Jets.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Winnipeg Jets 45%, St Louis Blues 55%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 12:30: St Louis Blues 55% to 71%23rd 0:32: Winnipeg Jets 24% to 47%33rd 8:47: St Louis Blues 57% to 85%■ Blues■ Jets
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 12:30 — St Louis Blues goal (0-1)St Louis Blues 55% → 71% (+16 pts)
  2. 3rd 0:32 — Winnipeg Jets goal (1-1)Winnipeg Jets 24% → 47% (+23 pts)
  3. 3rd 8:47 — St Louis Blues goal (1-2)St Louis Blues 57% → 85% (+28 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

37%WPG
Share of G&W replays won
63%STL
2.2
Expected goals
3.1
1
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, St Louis Blues won 63% of G&W replays (Winnipeg Jets 37%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured St Louis Blues. Here is where that came from.

JetsGoalsBlues
2.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
0.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.2
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.1
0.4Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
-1.6Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.2
+1.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Stuart Skinner 26/28 · Joel Hofer 32/33
+1.6
Bar left: Jets gainedBar right: Blues gained

How the margin was built, from St Louis Blues's side:

Chances +0.6Finishing & goaltending +0.4St Louis Blues by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

St Louis Blues closed as the market favourite at 55% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlues -1.5 (+175)
Jets +1.5 (-220)
CloseBlues -1.5 (+183)
Jets +1.5 (-227)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -123 / u +101)
Close5.5 (o -125 / u +104)
Moneyline
OpenJets +118 44%
Blues -141 56%
CloseJets +114 45%
Blues -135 55%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Jets won 20 and the Blues 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 9, 2026Jets 3, Blues 2
Jets won
Blues -111
underdog won
5.5
under
Mar 15, 2026Blues 2, Jets 3
Jets won
Blues -115
underdog won
5.5
under
Jan 20, 2026Blues 1, Jets 3
Jets won
Jets -125
favorite won
6
under
Dec 17, 2025Jets 0, Blues 1
Blues won
Jets -155
underdog won
5.5
under
Apr 7, 2025Blues 1, Jets 3
Jets won
Jets -187
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Winnipeg Jets

St Louis Blues

More NHL games on October 20, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results