Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Florida Panthers at Pittsburgh Penguins
NHL · October 22, 2026

Florida Panthers vs Pittsburgh Penguins Final — October 22, 2026

Florida Panthers logo
5-3-2
0
Goalie Cooper Black Confirmed
FINAL
Pittsburgh Penguins logo
3-6-1
4
Goalie Arturs Silovs Confirmed
Thursday, October 22 · 7:10 PM ET
FLAStarting goaliesPIT
This season
—
Starts
6
—
Sv%
.866
—
HDSv%
.778
—
GSAx
−2.8
Last season
—
Starts
38
—
Sv%
.888
—
HDSv%
.817
—
GSAx
−11.5
FLAOffense2026-27 regular season to datePIT
15th3.10
GF/G
3.3012th
15th7.89
PP GF/60
8.5612th
FLADefensePIT
11th3.00
GA/G
3.8028th
16th7.33
PK GA/60
6.7012th
FLATeamPIT
13th60.0%
Pts%
35.0%28th
4th55.7%
xGF%
54.4%6th
3rd56.6%
CF%
51.1%16th
19th47.4%
HDCF%
64.7%6th
FLA5-on-5PIT
17th2.44
xGF/60
2.925th
1st1.94
xGA/60
2.4515th
22nd8.7%
Sh%
10.5%9th
24th89.0%
Sv%
87.7%30th
23rd109.9
CF/60 (both)
113.514th
21st−0.23
GAx/G
+0.1010th
23rd−0.36
GSAx/G
−0.6128th
16th10.7%
Sh%
11.7%10th
22nd88.2%
Sv%
87.2%27th
FLASpecial teamsPIT
6th9.19
PP xG/60
5.8527th
5th84.4
PP FF/60
58.726th
1st7.6
PP min/G
4.921st
20th7.70
PK xGA/60
8.9629th
32nd6.5
PK min/G
4.57th
FLARecent formPIT
L@ BUF 3-5W@ CBJ 7-3Wvs VAN 3-2Wvs SEA 8-3L@ OTT 1-5
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs DAL 2-1L@ CHI 3-5L@ COL 2-5L@ VGK 2-6L@ UTA 4-5
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
5-3-2
Record
3-6-1
3-2-0
Last 5
1-4-0
5-3-2
Last 10
3-6-1
5-5
Over–under
—
FLAHome and roadseason to datePIT
2-1-0
Home record
2-1-0
3-2-2
Road record
1-5-1
1-2
Home O/U
—
4-3
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
FLARest & travelPIT
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
3 days
394 mi633 km
Travel to the game
Home
FLAKey injuriesPIT
Jacob Markstrom GIRAleksander Barkov CIR
Players out or limited
Samuel Girard DOutBryan Rust RWIRTrevor van Riemsdyk DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 22, 3:41 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Panthers (5-3-2) visited the Penguins (3-6-1) on Thursday, October 22 at 7:10 PM ET.

The Panthers score 3.10 goals per game (15th of 32) and allow 3.00 (11th). The Penguins score 3.30 goals per game (12th of 32) and allow 3.80 (28th). The Panthers earn 60.0% of available standings points (13th) and the Penguins 35.0% (28th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Panthers 55.7% (4th), Penguins 54.4% (6th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Panthers 56.6% (3rd), Penguins 51.1% (16th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Panthers 47.4% (19th), Penguins 64.7% (6th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Panthers -115, Penguins -107) prices the Panthers at 51% and the Penguins at 49%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Florida Panthers 0, Pittsburgh Penguins 4

Pittsburgh Penguins won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Pittsburgh Penguins +1.5): Pittsburgh Penguins covered.
  • Combined score 4 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Pittsburgh Penguins closed at -107 on the moneyline (a 49% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Florida Panthers 0
Pittsburgh Penguins 4
Decided
In regulation
Pittsburgh Penguins won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

51%Market at the close49%
Florida PanthersPittsburgh Penguins
49%Market at the open51%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Florida Panthers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Florida Panthers 51%, Pittsburgh Penguins 49%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 15:19: Pittsburgh Penguins 49% to 66%22nd 9:59: Pittsburgh Penguins 70% to 86%33rd 1:40: Pittsburgh Penguins 91% to 98%■ Penguins■ Panthers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 15:19 — Pittsburgh Penguins goal (0-1)Pittsburgh Penguins 49% → 66% (+17 pts)
  2. 2nd 9:59 — Pittsburgh Penguins goal (0-2)Pittsburgh Penguins 70% → 86% (+15 pts)
  3. 3rd 1:40 — Pittsburgh Penguins goal (0-3)Pittsburgh Penguins 91% → 98% (+6 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

50%FLA
Share of G&W replays won
50%PIT
2.2
Expected goals
2.2
0
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Pittsburgh Penguins won 50% of G&W replays (Florida Panthers 50%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

PanthersGoalsPenguins
1.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.0
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.1
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.2
0.4Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-2.6Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.8
-0.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Cooper Black 17/20 · Arturs Silovs 26/26
+2.6
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Panthers gainedBar right: Penguins gained

How the margin was built, from Pittsburgh Penguins's side:

Chances -0.4Finishing & goaltending +3.4Empty net +1Pittsburgh Penguins by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Florida Panthers closed as the market favourite at 51% and lost.

The line moved toward Florida Panthers before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenPenguins -1.5 (+200)
Panthers +1.5 (-250)
ClosePenguins +1.5 (-286)
Panthers -1.5 (+200)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -140 / u +115)
Close6.5 (o -130 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenPanthers -105 49%
Penguins -115 51%
ClosePanthers -115 51%
Penguins -107 49%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Panthers won 11 and the Penguins 10.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 5, 2026Panthers 2, Penguins 5
Penguins won


Apr 4, 2026Panthers 4, Penguins 9
Penguins won


Oct 23, 2025Penguins 5, Panthers 3
Penguins won
Panthers -200
underdog won
5.5
over
Mar 23, 2025Penguins 3, Panthers 4 SO
Panthers won
Panthers -258
favorite won
5.5
over
Jan 3, 2025Penguins 2, Panthers 3 SO
Panthers won
Panthers -192
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Florida Panthers

Pittsburgh Penguins

More NHL games on October 22, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results