NBA Luck Rankings

Updated · 2025-26 final. The 2026-27 season has tipped off (up to 4 games played per team so far); this table switches to 2026-27 once every team has played 8 games

Which NBA teams have won more, or fewer, games than their play deserves.

NBA Luck Rankings

Open Power Rankings ›
NBA luck rankings
#TeamRecordLuckWin %Expected win %Close games
1Los Angeles Lakers53-28+9.8%65.4%55.6%11-4
2Milwaukee Bucks32-50+7.3%39.0%31.8%9-8
3Philadelphia 76ers45-37+5.4%54.9%49.5%10-10
4Orlando Magic44-34+3.3%56.4%53.1%19-11
5Sacramento Kings22-59+3.2%27.2%23.9%10-11
6Chicago Bulls31-51+2.7%37.8%35.1%13-9
7Brooklyn Nets20-62+2.3%24.4%22.1%2-12
8Portland Trail Blazers42-40+2.1%51.2%49.1%11-12
9San Antonio Spurs61-20+1.9%75.3%73.4%12-10
10Washington Wizards17-65+1.1%20.7%19.6%5-9
11Cleveland Cavaliers51-30+1.0%63.0%62.0%12-7
12Phoenix Suns45-36+0.8%55.6%54.7%12-13
13Denver Nuggets53-28+0.7%65.4%64.8%14-13
14Minnesota Timberwolves49-33−0.2%59.8%60.0%11-12
15Detroit Pistons59-22−0.3%72.8%73.1%14-10
16Utah Jazz22-60−0.7%26.8%27.5%9-11
17Atlanta Hawks46-36−1.0%56.1%57.1%9-10
18Oklahoma City Thunder64-17−1.1%79.0%80.2%9-6
19Memphis Grizzlies24-56−2.1%30.0%32.1%7-9
20Houston Rockets52-30−2.3%63.4%65.7%14-12
21LA Clippers42-40−2.3%51.2%53.5%10-12
22Toronto Raptors46-36−2.6%56.1%58.7%7-5
23Dallas Mavericks25-55−2.6%31.2%33.9%8-10
24Golden State Warriors37-45−3.2%45.1%48.3%10-13
25Boston Celtics56-26−4.2%68.3%72.5%10-10
26Miami Heat43-39−4.3%52.4%56.8%8-8
27Indiana Pacers19-63−4.5%23.2%27.7%10-12
28New York Knicks51-29−4.8%63.7%68.5%10-5
29New Orleans Pelicans26-55−4.9%32.1%37.0%6-12
30Charlotte Hornets43-38−10.0%53.1%63.1%5-11

Sort, filter and dig deeper

Power Rankings is free: every team, every split, updated through the day.

What is luck?

Luck is the gap between a team's real win % and the win % its scoring margin points to (expected win %). A team at +10% has won about one more game in ten than its margin suggests. Close games, late swings and bounces tend to explain most of it.

How to use it

  • Use it as context for a record: a 6-2 team and a 6-2 team can be very different teams.
  • Check the close-games column alongside it: records built on one-score games are worth a second look.
  • Pair it with the power rankings to see whether the record and the rating agree.

Related