NFL Luck Rankings

Updated · Week 8 of 2026

Which NFL teams have won more, or fewer, games than their play deserves.

NFL Luck Rankings

Open Power Rankings ›
NFL luck rankings
#TeamRecordLuckWin %Expected win %Close games
1Cleveland Browns5-2+26.9%71.4%44.5%5-1
2Buffalo Bills5-1+25.0%83.3%58.3%4-1
3Minnesota Vikings6-0+22.4%100.0%77.6%4-0
4Denver Broncos5-2+20.2%71.4%51.2%4-0
5San Francisco 49ers6-1+16.2%85.7%69.5%3-0
6Pittsburgh Steelers5-2+15.3%71.4%56.1%4-1
7Kansas City Chiefs5-1+14.8%83.3%68.5%2-0
8New York Giants4-2-1+13.6%64.3%50.7%3-1-1
9Detroit Lions4-2+10.3%66.7%56.4%3-1
10Chicago Bears5-2+8.1%71.4%63.3%2-1
11Green Bay Packers4-3+7.5%57.1%49.6%2-1
12Baltimore Ravens4-3+6.4%57.1%50.7%3-2
13Carolina Panthers3-3+2.6%50.0%47.4%1-1
14New England Patriots4-3+0.5%57.1%56.6%2-2
15Cincinnati Bengals4-2+0.2%66.7%66.5%2-2
16Arizona Cardinals2-5−0.2%28.6%28.8%1-1
17Las Vegas Raiders3-4−2.7%42.9%45.6%1-2
18Philadelphia Eagles2-5−3.3%28.6%31.9%2-2
19Jacksonville Jaguars4-2−5.0%66.7%71.7%2-2
20Atlanta Falcons3-4−6.4%42.9%49.3%0-3
21Miami Dolphins1-5−7.9%16.7%24.6%1-2
22Seattle Seahawks4-3−9.7%57.1%66.8%2-3
23Washington Commanders1-4-1−9.8%25.0%34.8%1-2-1
24Dallas Cowboys3-4−10.0%42.9%52.9%1-3
25New Orleans Saints2-5−10.9%28.6%39.5%2-3
26Los Angeles Rams3-4−11.1%42.9%54.0%1-3
27Indianapolis Colts2-5−12.3%28.6%40.9%1-3
28Tennessee Titans1-6−15.2%14.3%29.5%1-4
29New York Jets2-5−16.0%28.6%44.6%1-4
30Houston Texans2-5−19.6%28.6%48.2%1-4
31Los Angeles Chargers0-6−22.7%0.0%22.7%0-3
32Tampa Bay Buccaneers2-5−25.6%28.6%54.1%1-5

Sort, filter and dig deeper

Power Rankings is free: every team, every split, updated through the day.

What is luck?

Luck is the gap between a team's real win % and the win % its scoring margin points to (expected win %). A team at +10% has won about one more game in ten than its margin suggests. Close games, late swings and bounces tend to explain most of it.

How to use it

  • Use it as context for a record: a 6-2 team and a 6-2 team can be very different teams.
  • Check the close-games column alongside it: records built on one-score games are worth a second look.
  • Pair it with the power rankings to see whether the record and the rating agree.

Related