NCAAF Luck Rankings

Updated · Week 9 of 2026

Which NCAAF teams have won more, or fewer, games than their play deserves.

NCAAF Luck Rankings

Open Power Rankings ›
NCAAF luck rankings
#TeamRecordLuckWin %Expected win %Close games
1Stanford Cardinal4-4+36.8%50.0%13.2%2-0
2Marshall Thundering Herd4-3+31.0%57.1%26.1%3-1
3Florida Atlantic Owls5-2+30.6%71.4%40.8%3-0
4Kent State Golden Flashes3-5+29.2%37.5%8.3%0-1
5UTSA Roadrunners7-1+28.7%87.5%58.8%4-0
6Kentucky Wildcats7-1+27.9%87.5%59.6%3-0
7Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4-3+27.2%57.1%29.9%3-1
8Arizona State Sun Devils4-3+25.4%57.1%31.6%1-0
9Jacksonville State Gamecocks5-2+25.4%71.4%46.0%3-1
10Minnesota Golden Gophers5-2+24.6%71.4%46.8%3-0
11Buffalo Bulls5-3+24.3%62.5%38.2%2-1
12Clemson Tigers4-3+22.9%57.1%34.2%1-1
13App State Mountaineers5-2+22.5%71.4%48.9%4-1
14Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3-5+22.1%37.5%15.4%0-0
15Miami (OH) RedHawks5-3+21.4%62.5%41.1%3-2
16Texas A&M Aggies4-4−11.8%50.0%61.8%0-0
17Florida International Panthers3-4−12.2%42.9%55.1%0-3
18LSU Tigers6-2−12.4%75.0%87.4%0-2
19Baylor Bears4-3−13.8%57.1%70.9%0-2
20Navy Midshipmen2-5−13.8%28.6%42.4%1-4
21TCU Horned Frogs3-4−13.9%42.9%56.8%0-4
22Nebraska Cornhuskers5-2−14.3%71.4%85.7%0-2
23Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2-6−15.3%25.0%40.3%0-1
24Nevada Wolf Pack3-4−23.0%42.9%65.9%0-2
25Penn State Nittany Lions3-4−30.1%42.9%73.0%0-3
Showing 25 of 138 teams.See all 138 in Power Rankings ›

Sort, filter and dig deeper

Power Rankings is free: every team, every split, updated through the day.

What is luck?

Luck is the gap between a team's real win % and the win % its scoring margin points to (expected win %). A team at +10% has won about one more game in ten than its margin suggests. Close games, late swings and bounces tend to explain most of it.

How to use it

  • Use it as context for a record: a 6-2 team and a 6-2 team can be very different teams.
  • Check the close-games column alongside it: records built on one-score games are worth a second look.
  • Pair it with the power rankings to see whether the record and the rating agree.

Related