Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Pittsburgh Panthers at Virginia Tech Hokies
NCAAF · October 2, 2026

Pittsburgh Panthers vs Virginia Tech Hokies Final — October 2, 2026

Pittsburgh Panthers logo
3-0
35
Quarterback Mason Heintschel
FINAL
Virginia Tech Hokies logo
3-0
33
Quarterback Ethan Grunkemeyer
Friday, October 2 · 7:00 PM ET
Offense2026 regular season to date
53rd+0.020
EPA/play
+0.08832nd
61st42.4%
Success %
46.9%21st
34th32.7
PPG
33.331st
Defense
5th11.3
Opp PPG
20.338th
Last 10 games
+45+5+14+59
Game by game
+70+23+9+7
4-0
Last 4
4-0
+123
Net points
+109
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
Rest & travel
6 days
Days of rest
6 days
224 mi360 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Lane Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (teams with data: 95 for EPA per play / Success rate; 138 for Points per game / Points allowed per game); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Pittsburgh (3-0) visited Virginia Tech (3-0) on Friday, October 2 at 7:00 PM ET.

Pittsburgh scores 32.7 points per game (34th of 138) and allows 11.3 (5th). Virginia Tech scores 33.3 points per game (31st of 138) and allows 20.3 (38th).

EPA per play, the expected points added per snap: Pittsburgh +0.020 (53rd), Virginia Tech +0.088 (32nd). Success rate, the share of plays that gain expected points: Pittsburgh 42.4% (61st), Virginia Tech 46.9% (21st).

Virginia Tech closed as a 1.5-point favorite at home against Pittsburgh. The spread opened at Virginia Tech -5.5. The total closed at 53.5, down from 56.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Pittsburgh +105, Virginia Tech -127) prices Pittsburgh at 47% and Virginia Tech at 53%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Pittsburgh Panthers 35, Virginia Tech Hokies 33

Pittsburgh Panthers won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Virginia Tech Hokies -1.5): Pittsburgh Panthers covered.
  • Combined score 68 vs the closing total of 53.5: Over.
  • Pittsburgh Panthers closed at +105 on the moneyline (a 47% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

47%Market at the close53%
Pittsburgh PanthersVirginia Tech Hokies
35%Market at the open65%

From open to close the market moved 11 points toward Pittsburgh Panthers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Pittsburgh Panthers 47%, Virginia Tech Hokies 53%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 6:21: Virginia Tech Hokies 46% to 78%2Q3 0:45: Pittsburgh Panthers 56% to 77%3Q4 1:10: Virginia Tech Hokies 28% to 62%4Q4 0:25: Pittsburgh Panthers 32% to 51%5Q4 0:02: Pittsburgh Panthers 55% to 100%■ Virginia Tech■ Pittsburgh
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 6:21 — Pittsburgh Panthers ball, 1st & 10 at VT 11Shotgun #26 D.Ferguson Jr. rush right for 7 yards gain to the Hokies05 (#11 D.Smith)Virginia Tech Hokies 46% → 78% (+32 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 0:45 — Virginia Tech Hokies ball, 2nd & 1 at 50Shotgun #16 J.Overton, Jr. rush middle for 9 yards loss to the Hokies41 fumbled by #16 J.Overton, Jr. at Hokies45 recovered by UP #2 I.Neal at Hokies41, End Of P…Pittsburgh Panthers 56% → 77% (+21 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 1:10 — Virginia Tech Hokies ball, 4th & 5 at VT 46Shotgun #17 E.Grunkemeyer pass complete short left to #85 L.Reynolds caught at UP 37, for 23 yards to the UP 31 (#0 B.Lovelace), 1ST DOWNVirginia Tech Hokies 28% → 62% (+34 pts) · Drive 29 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 0:25 — Virginia Tech Hokies ball, 2nd & 10 at PITT 19Shotgun #17 E.Grunkemeyer rush right for 1 yard loss to the UP 20 (#11 N.James)Pittsburgh Panthers 32% → 51% (+19 pts) · Drive 29 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:02 — Virginia Tech Hokies ball, 4th & 9 at PITT 18#17 J.Love field goal attempt from 36 yards NO GOOD (H: #95 N.Totten, LS: #96 C.Epling), clock 00:00Pittsburgh Panthers 55% → 100% (+45 pts) · Drive 29 in Drive X-Ray

Pittsburgh Panthers won after falling as low as 13% (Q1 8:30).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

87%PITT
Chance to win, from chances created
13%VT
36.8
Expected points
28.9
35
Final score
33

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Pittsburgh Panthers would win 87% of the time (Virginia Tech Hokies 13%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Pittsburgh Panthers. Here is where that came from.

PittsburghPoints addedVirginia Tech
-8.2Passingdropbacks
-1.6
-11.4Rushingdesigned runs
-8.8
+9.8Explosive plays5 plays · 9 plays
+23.8
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 3 giveaways
-14.3
+1.6Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-3.2
+5.4Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.7
+3.1Red zoneTDs on trips: 3 of 4 · 2 of 5
-1.8
+0.1All plays
-7.6
Bar left: Pittsburgh gainedBar right: Virginia Tech gained

The biggest single gap: turnovers, worth about 14.3 points to Pittsburgh Panthers. The final margin was 2.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapPittsburgh Panthers +2.5 -1151.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Virginia Tech Hokies closed as the market favourite at 53% and lost.

The line moved toward Pittsburgh Panthers before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 4
OpenVirginia Tech -5.5 (-108)
Pittsburgh +5.5 (-112)
CloseVirginia Tech -1.5 (-111)
Pittsburgh +1.5 (-109)
Totaldown 3
Open56.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close53.5 (o -114 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenPittsburgh +172 35%
Virginia Tech -209 65%
ClosePittsburgh +105 47%
Virginia Tech -127 53%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Pittsburgh Panthers logo
Pittsburgh
QB · Mason Heintschel
  • Attempts130
  • Completion %67.7%56th
  • Passing yards1,19127th
  • Yards per attempt9.234th
  • TD–INT13–1
Leading rusher (RB) · Damon Ferguson Jr.
  • Rushing yards23994th
  • Season line45 carries, 239 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Cataurus Hicks
  • Receiving yards25286th
  • Season line12 catches, 252 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (DB) · Josh Guerrier
  • Tackles22250th
Virginia Tech Hokies logo
Virginia Tech
QB · Ethan Grunkemeyer
  • Attempts136
  • Completion %74.3%8th
  • Passing yards1,01264th
  • Yards per attempt7.4117th
  • TD–INT8–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Jeffrey Overton Jr.
  • Rushing yards40913th
  • Season line60 carries, 409 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (TE) · Luke Reynolds
  • Receiving yards28059th
  • Season line30 catches, 280 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Noah Chambers
  • Tackles20325th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationPittsburghVirginia Tech
Early-down success ratePittsburgh offense vs Virginia Tech defense37.3%95th43.5%110th
Early-down success rateVirginia Tech offense vs Pittsburgh defense35.9%22nd40.3%60th
3rd-down conversion ratePittsburgh offense vs Virginia Tech defense43.2%47th33.3%30th
3rd-down conversion rateVirginia Tech offense vs Pittsburgh defense30.6%14th47.5%29th
Explosive play ratePittsburgh offense vs Virginia Tech defense6.0%88th6.4%62nd
Explosive play rateVirginia Tech offense vs Pittsburgh defense7.0%79th4.0%122nd
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks48.4%77th-highest53.2%48th-highest

On 3rd down Pittsburgh converts 43.2% (47th) against a Virginia Tech defense allowing 33.3% (30th).

On 3rd down Virginia Tech converts 47.5% (29th) against a Pittsburgh defense allowing 30.6% (14th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffPittsburghVirginia Tech
Head coachPat NarduzziJames Franklin
Tenureat this school12th season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below84–614–0
Career recordas an FBS head coach84–61132–60
Offensive coordinatorKade BellTy Howle
Defensive coordinatorCory SandersBrent Pry

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 3 times since 2021: Pittsburgh won 2 and Virginia Tech 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 30, 2023Pittsburgh 21, Virginia Tech 38
Virginia Tech won


Oct 8, 2022Virginia Tech 29, Pittsburgh 45
Pittsburgh won


Oct 16, 2021Pittsburgh 28, Virginia Tech 7
Pittsburgh won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Pittsburgh Panthers

Virginia Tech Hokies

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 2, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results