Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Virginia Tech Hokies at Clemson Tigers
NCAAF · October 24, 2026

Virginia Tech Hokies vs Clemson Tigers Final — October 24, 2026

Virginia Tech Hokies logo
4-2
20
Quarterback Ethan Grunkemeyer
FINAL
Clemson Tigers logo
3-2
16
Quarterback Tait Reynolds
Saturday, October 24 · 7:00 PM ET
VTOffense2026 regular season to dateCLEM
48th+0.128
EPA/play
−0.112125th
39th49.6%
Success %
45.4%83rd
38th31.2
PPG
19.4112th
VTDefenseCLEM
56th+0.036
EPA/play allowed
−0.06520th
50th45.3%
Success % allowed
46.5%64th
54th24.2
Opp PPG
25.869th
VTRecent formCLEM
W@ Maryland 35-26W@ Boston College 21-14Lvs Pittsburgh 33-35L@ California 20-25Wvs Georgia Tech 34-24
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Georgia Southern 22-7Wvs North Carolina 28-20W@ California 24-10Lvs Miami 13-41Wvs Charleston Southern 37-0
5-2
Record
4-2
4-3
ATS
2-4
5-2
Over–under
3-3
VTHome and roadseason to dateCLEM
3-1
Home record
3-1
2-1
Road record
1-1
3-1
Home ATS
1-3
1-2
Road ATS
1-1
4-0
Home O/U
2-2
1-2
Road O/U
1-1
VTLast 10 gamesCLEM
+70+23+9+7-2-5+10
Game by game
-41+15+8+14-28+37
5-2
Last 7
—
+112
Net points
+5
—
Last 6
4-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
VTRest & travelCLEM
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
222 mi357 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Memorial Stadium (Clemson, SC)
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 7 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Virginia Tech (4-2) visited Clemson (3-2) on Saturday, October 24 at 7:00 PM ET.

Virginia Tech has the 48th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 56th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Clemson has the 125th-ranked offense and the 20th-ranked defense. When Virginia Tech has the ball, a 48th-ranked offense (+0.128 EPA per play) meets a 20th-ranked defense (−0.065 allowed); when Clemson has it, a 125th-ranked offense (−0.112) meets a 56th-ranked defense (+0.036 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Virginia Tech offense is at 49.6% (39th) and the Clemson offense at 45.4% (83rd). Virginia Tech scores 31.2 points per game (38th) and allows 24.2 (54th); Clemson scores 19.4 (112th) and allows 25.8 (69th).

Virginia Tech is 5-2 and 4-3 against the spread; its last game was a 34-24 win over Georgia Tech. Clemson is 4-2 and 2-4 against the spread; its last game was a 37-0 win over Charleston Southern.

Clemson closed as a 3-point favorite at home against Virginia Tech. The spread opened with Virginia Tech favored by 1.5. The total closed 49.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Virginia Tech +126, Clemson -150) prices Virginia Tech at 42% and Clemson at 58%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Virginia Tech Hokies 20, Clemson Tigers 16

Virginia Tech Hokies won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Clemson Tigers -3): Virginia Tech Hokies covered.
  • Combined score 36 vs the closing total of 49.5: Under.
  • Virginia Tech Hokies closed at +126 on the moneyline (a 42% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

42%Market at the close58%
Virginia Tech HokiesClemson Tigers
50%Market at the open50%

From open to close the market moved 8 points toward Clemson Tigers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Virginia Tech Hokies 42%, Clemson Tigers 58%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 1:24: Clemson Tigers 22% to 36%2Q3 6:14: Clemson Tigers 53% to 65%3Q4 2:22: Virginia Tech Hokies 46% to 62%4Q4 1:49: Virginia Tech Hokies 61% to 73%5Q4 1:44: Clemson Tigers 6% to 23%■ Clemson■ Virginia Tech
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 1:24 — Virginia Tech Hokies ball, 2nd & 6 at CLEM 6#17 E.Grunkemeyer pass complete short left to #85 L.Reynolds caught at CLE04, for 6 yards to the CLE00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 01:24 #17 J.Love kick attempt good (H: #9…Clemson Tigers 22% → 36% (+14 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 6:14 — Clemson Tigers ball, 2nd & 11 at VT 16No Huddle-Shotgun #2 T.Reynolds rush middle for 16 yards gain to the VT00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 06:14, 1ST DOWN #81 N.Hauser kick attempt good (H: #88 C.Swinney, LS:…Clemson Tigers 53% → 65% (+12 pts) · Drive 14 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 2:22 — Virginia Tech Hokies ball, 2nd & 10 at CLEM 29Shotgun #17 E.Grunkemeyer pass incomplete deep left to #0 A.Greene thrown to CLE02 PENALTY CLE Pass Interference (#3 E.Washington II) 15 yards from CLE29 to CLE1…Virginia Tech Hokies 46% → 62% (+16 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 1:49 — Virginia Tech Hokies ball, 3rd & 1 at CLEM 5#17 E.Grunkemeyer pass incomplete short left to #13 J.Hairston thrown to CLE00 broken up by #50 F.CothranVirginia Tech Hokies 61% → 73% (+12 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 1:44 — Virginia Tech Hokies ball, 4th & 1 at CLEM 5#17 E.Grunkemeyer pass complete short left to #85 L.Reynolds caught at CLE00, for 5 yards to the CLE00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 01:44, 1ST DOWN #17 J.Love kick attempt g…Clemson Tigers 6% → 23% (+17 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray

Virginia Tech Hokies won after falling as low as 19% (Q3 1:58).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Virginia TechPoints addedClemson
-10.9Passingdropbacks
-5.2
-3.7Rushingdesigned runs
-9.9
+0.0Explosive plays0 plays · 3 plays
+7.4
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+1.3Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.7
+2.1Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.0
+3.8Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 3 · 1 of 3
+0.7
-7.5All plays
-6.2
Bar left: Virginia Tech gainedBar right: Clemson gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 7.4 points to Clemson Tigers. The final margin was 4.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Clemson Tigers closed as the market favourite at 58% and lost.

The line moved toward Clemson Tigers before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadfavorite flipped
OpenClemson +1.5 (-115)
Virginia Tech -1.5 (-105)
CloseClemson -3 (-105)
Virginia Tech +3 (-115)
Totalno move
Open49.5 (o -111 / u -109)
Close49.5 (o -113 / u -109)
Moneyline
OpenVirginia Tech -110 50%
Clemson -109 50%
CloseVirginia Tech +126 42%
Clemson -150 58%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Virginia Tech Hokies logo
Virginia Tech
QB · Ethan Grunkemeyer
  • Attempts230
  • Completion %72.6%7th
  • Passing yards1,98412th
  • Yards per attempt8.645th
  • TD–INT15–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Jeffrey Overton Jr.
  • Rushing yards61319th
  • Season line103 carries, 613 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Que'Sean Brown
  • Receiving yards61612th
  • Season line46 catches, 616 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Keon Wylie
  • Tackles37249th
Clemson Tigers logo
Clemson
QB · Tait Reynolds
  • Attempts153
  • Completion %64.7%80th
  • Passing yards945192nd
  • Yards per attempt6.2216th
  • TD–INT1–3
Leading rusher (RB) · Gideon Davidson
  • Rushing yards43072nd
  • Season line79 carries, 430 yds, 5 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Bryant Wesco Jr.
  • Receiving yards340121st
  • Season line29 catches, 340 yds
Leading tackler (S) · Corey Myrick
  • Tackles44130th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 262 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 21, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationVirginia TechClemson
Early-down success rateVirginia Tech offense vs Clemson defense43.1%70th47.7%123rd
Early-down success rateClemson offense vs Virginia Tech defense43.0%68th44.0%60th
3rd-down conversion rateVirginia Tech offense vs Clemson defense41.8%56th32.8%17th
3rd-down conversion rateClemson offense vs Virginia Tech defense37.1%47th32.3%115th
Explosive play rateVirginia Tech offense vs Clemson defense8.1%32nd3.9%7th
Explosive play rateClemson offense vs Virginia Tech defense7.1%80th6.4%80th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks53.2%42nd-highest53.0%43rd-highest

On 3rd down Virginia Tech converts 41.8% (56th) against a Clemson defense allowing 32.8% (17th).

On 3rd down Clemson converts 32.3% (115th) against a Virginia Tech defense allowing 37.1% (47th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffVirginia TechClemson
Head coachJames FranklinDabo Swinney
Tenureat this school1st season18th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below5–2190–55
Career recordas an FBS head coach133–62190–55
Offensive coordinatorTy HowleChad Morris
Defensive coordinatorBrent PryTom Allen

Staff list as of October 20, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Virginia Tech won 0 and Clemson 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 9, 2024Clemson 24, Virginia Tech 14
Clemson won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Virginia Tech Hokies

Clemson Tigers

More NCAAF games on October 24, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results