Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Liberty Flames at Delaware Blue Hens
NCAAF · October 2, 2026

Liberty Flames vs Delaware Blue Hens Final — October 2, 2026

Liberty Flames logo
2-1
30
Quarterback Deshawn Purdie
FINAL
Delaware Blue Hens logo
1-2
14
Quarterback Nick Minicucci
Friday, October 2 · 7:00 PM ET
Offense2026 regular season to date
10th+0.250
EPA/play
—
1st55.4%
Success %
—
34th32.7
PPG
17.0111th
Defense
—
EPA/play allowed
+0.16780th
—
Success % allowed
47.9%84th
25th17.3
Opp PPG
30.387th
Last 10 games
-7+1+36+17
Game by game
+35-9+8-39
3-1
Last 4
2-2
+47
Net points
-5
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
Rest & travel
8 days
Days of rest
6 days
244 mi393 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Delaware Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (teams with data: 95 for EPA per play / Success rate; 98 for EPA per play allowed / Success rate allowed; 138 for Points per game / Points allowed per game); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Liberty (2-1) visited Delaware (1-2) on Friday, October 2 at 7:00 PM ET.

Liberty scores 32.7 points per game (34th of 138) and allows 17.3 (25th). Delaware scores 17.0 points per game (111th of 138) and allows 30.3 (87th).

Liberty closed as a 7.5-point road favorite, with Delaware getting the points at home. The spread opened at Liberty -6.5. The total closed at 51.5, up from 50.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Liberty -285, Delaware +225) prices Liberty at 71% and Delaware at 29%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Liberty Flames 30, Delaware Blue Hens 14

Liberty Flames won by 16.

  • Against the closing spread (Delaware Blue Hens +7.5): Liberty Flames covered.
  • Combined score 44 vs the closing total of 51.5: Under.
  • Liberty Flames closed at -285 on the moneyline (a 71% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

71%Market at the close29%
Liberty FlamesDelaware Blue Hens
67%Market at the open33%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Liberty Flames.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Liberty Flames 71%, Delaware Blue Hens 29%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 6:39: Liberty Flames 75% to 80%2Q1 0:10: Liberty Flames 75% to 81%3Q2 7:35: Liberty Flames 83% to 90%■ Delaware■ Liberty
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 6:39 — Liberty Flames ball, 1st & 10 at LIB 11No Huddle-Shotgun #5 D.Purdie pass complete deep middle to #2 M.Jackson caught at DEL41, for 50 yards to the DEL39 (#2 K.Ali), 1ST DOWNLiberty Flames 75% → 80% (+5 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 0:10 — Delaware Blue Hens ball, 3rd & 7 at LIB 20No Huddle-Shotgun #11 E.Archield Jr. pass incomplete short right to #0 B.Graves thrown to LIB15Liberty Flames 75% → 81% (+6 pts) · Drive 4 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 7:35 — Liberty Flames ball, 3rd & 2 at LIB 44No Huddle-Shotgun #4 K.Davis rush right for 56 yards gain to the DEL00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 07:35, 1ST DOWN #42 C.Reeves kick attempt good (H: #49 S.Crossan, LS: #41…Liberty Flames 83% → 90% (+7 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

97%LIB
Chance to win, from chances created
3%DEL
29.5
Expected points
14.2
30
Final score
14

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Liberty Flames would win 97% of the time (Delaware Blue Hens 3%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Liberty Flames. Here is where that came from.

LibertyPoints addedDelaware
-9.2Passingdropbacks
-16.6
-4.2Rushingdesigned runs
-2.1
+12.7Explosive plays4 plays · 4 plays
+14.5
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-1.3
+3.9Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.1
-1.2Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-3.5
-3.1Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 5 · 1 of 2
-0.8
-1.2All plays
-9.9
Bar left: Liberty gainedBar right: Delaware gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 7.5 points to Liberty Flames. The final margin was 16.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Liberty Flames closed as the market favourite at 71% and won.

The line moved toward Liberty Flames before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenDelaware +6.5 (-111)
Liberty -6.5 (-110)
CloseDelaware +7.5 (-120)
Liberty -7.5 (-105)
Totalup 1
Open50.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close51.5 (o -110 / u -112)
Moneyline
OpenLiberty -240 67%
Delaware +190 33%
CloseLiberty -285 71%
Delaware +225 29%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Liberty Flames logo
Liberty
QB · Deshawn Purdie
  • Attempts80
  • Completion %58.8%163rd
  • Passing yards779135th
  • Yards per attempt9.720th
  • TD–INT7–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Kam Davis
  • Rushing yards31052nd
  • Season line47 carries, 310 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Makai Jackson
  • Receiving yards37915th
  • Season line14 catches, 379 yds, 5 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Derrell Farrar
  • Tackles20325th
Delaware Blue Hens logo
Delaware
QB · Nick Minicucci
  • Attempts103
  • Completion %57.3%179th
  • Passing yards838115th
  • Yards per attempt8.181st
  • TD–INT5–3
Leading rusher (RB) · Jo Silver
  • Rushing yards205135th
  • Season line45 carries, 205 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Sean Wilson
  • Receiving yards29248th
  • Season line20 catches, 292 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Colin Gallagher
  • Tackles3339th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationLibertyDelaware
Early-down success rateLiberty offense vs Delaware defense50.0%3rd46.4%125th
Early-down success rateDelaware offense vs Liberty defense36.8%34th41.3%46th
3rd-down conversion rateLiberty offense vs Delaware defense55.6%6th39.4%66th
3rd-down conversion rateDelaware offense vs Liberty defense34.4%32nd30.6%112th
Explosive play rateLiberty offense vs Delaware defense8.3%35th5.6%36th
Explosive play rateDelaware offense vs Liberty defense6.5%64th6.9%72nd
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks40.3%122nd-highest53.8%44th-highest

On 3rd down Liberty converts 55.6% (6th) against a Delaware defense allowing 39.4% (66th).

On 3rd down Delaware converts 30.6% (112th) against a Liberty defense allowing 34.4% (32nd).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffLibertyDelaware
Head coachJamey ChadwellRyan Carty
Tenureat this school4th season5th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below28–1435–19
Career recordas an FBS head coach67–369–8
Offensive coordinatorNewland IsaacTerence Archer
Defensive coordinatorSkylor MageeManny Rojas

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Liberty won 1 and Delaware 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 1, 2025Delaware 30, Liberty 59
Liberty won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Liberty Flames

Delaware Blue Hens

More NCAAF games on October 2, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results