Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › Toledo Rockets at Michigan State Spartans
NCAAF · September 4, 2026

Toledo Rockets vs Michigan State Spartans Final — September 4, 2026

Friday, September 4 · 8:00 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
TOLRest & travelMSU
86 mi139 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Spartan Stadium
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Toledo visited Michigan State on Friday, September 4 at 8:00 PM ET.

Michigan State closed as a 10-point favorite at home against Toledo. The spread opened at Michigan State -10.5. The total closed at 48.5, down from 49.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Toledo +332, Michigan State -450) prices Toledo at 22% and Michigan State at 78%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Toledo Rockets 20, Michigan State Spartans 30

Michigan State Spartans won by 10.

  • Against the closing spread (Michigan State Spartans -10): push.
  • Combined score 50 vs the closing total of 48.5: Over.
  • Michigan State Spartans closed at -450 on the moneyline (a 78% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

22%Market at the close78%
Toledo RocketsMichigan State Spartans
22%Market at the open78%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Toledo Rockets 22%, Michigan State Spartans 78%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q3 8:57: Toledo Rockets 5% to 14%2Q3 6:49: Michigan State Spartans 73% to 81%3Q4 13:47: Toledo Rockets 17% to 34%4Q4 13:47: Michigan State Spartans 70% to 79%5Q4 10:37: Michigan State Spartans 75% to 87%■ Michigan State■ Toledo
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q3 8:57 — Toledo Rockets ball, 2nd & 21 at TOL 29Shotgun #6 J.Richter pass complete short right to #19 D.Barnett Jr. caught at TOL47, for 21 yards to the TOL50 (#2 D.Vaught), out of bounds, 1ST DOWNToledo Rockets 5% → 14% (+9 pts) · Drive 12 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 6:49 — Toledo Rockets ball, 2nd & 6 at MSU 6Adjatay Dabbs 6 Yd pass from John Alan Richter (Reice Griffith Kick)Michigan State Spartans 73% → 81% (+8 pts) · Drive 12 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 13:47 — Toledo Rockets ball, 2nd & 10 at TOL 29Shotgun #8 C.Walendzak rush middle for 71 yards gain to the MSU00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 13:47, 1ST DOWN #6 J.Richter pass attempt failedToledo Rockets 17% → 34% (+17 pts) · Drive 16 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 13:47 — Michigan State Spartans ball, 2nd & 10 at MSU 30Shotgun #11 A.Milivojevic pass complete short left to #3 R.Bullard Jr. caught at MSU49, for 26 yards to the TOL44 (#44 I.Zay; #23 I.Petite), 1ST DOWNMichigan State Spartans 70% → 79% (+9 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 10:37 — Michigan State Spartans ball, 4th & 1 at TOL 5Shotgun #11 A.Milivojevic pass complete short right to #3 R.Bullard Jr. caught at TOL00, for 5 yards to the TOL00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 10:37, 1ST DOWN #3 R.Bullard Jr. pass…Michigan State Spartans 75% → 87% (+12 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

12%TOL
Chance to win, from chances created
88%MSU
17.2
Expected points
25.7
20
Final score
30

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Michigan State Spartans would win 88% of the time (Toledo Rockets 12%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Michigan State Spartans. Here is where that came from.

ToledoPoints addedMichigan State
-9.9Passingdropbacks
+5.0
-7.9Rushingdesigned runs
-5.4
+19.3Explosive plays5 plays · 2 plays
+1.5
-2.2Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-1.9Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+5.8
+2.5Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+4.3
+2.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 1 · 2 of 4
+1.8
+1.8All plays
+12.9
Bar left: Toledo gainedBar right: Michigan State gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 17.8 points to Toledo Rockets. The final margin was 10.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playToledo Rockets +10 -1101.00uPUSH 0.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Michigan State Spartans closed as the market favourite at 78% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 0.5
OpenMichigan State -10.5 (-109)
Toledo +10.5 (-110)
CloseMichigan State -10 (-112)
Toledo +10 (-109)
Totaldown 1
Open49.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close48.5 (o -108 / u -112)
Moneyline
OpenToledo +335 22%
Michigan State -435 78%
CloseToledo +332 22%
Michigan State -450 78%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Teams

Toledo Rockets

Michigan State Spartans

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results