Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Liberty Flames at Kennesaw State Owls
NCAAF · October 22, 2026

Liberty Flames vs Kennesaw State Owls Final — October 22, 2026

Liberty Flames logo
4-1
34
Quarterback Deshawn Purdie
FINAL
Kennesaw State Owls logo
0-5
6
Quarterback Rickie Collins
Thursday, October 22 · 7:00 PM ET
LIBOffense2026 regular season to dateKENN
26th+0.208
EPA/play
+0.03880th
10th53.7%
Success %
47.9%60th
31st32.6
PPG
17.4119th
LIBDefenseKENN
51st+0.020
EPA/play allowed
+0.15199th
30th43.8%
Success % allowed
49.3%102nd
6th13.8
Opp PPG
28.285th
LIBRecent formKENN
Wvs Gardner-Webb 24-23Wvs Ball State 51-15W@ Coastal Carolina 34-17W@ Delaware 30-14Wvs Sam Houston 35-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs Georgia State 17-31L@ Tennessee 9-42L@ Arkansas State 14-17Lvs Jacksonville State 26-27L@ Missouri State 21-24
5-1
Record
1-5
4-2
ATS
4-2
2-4
Over–under
1-5
LIBHome and roadseason to dateKENN
3-0
Home record
1-2
2-1
Road record
0-3
2-1
Home ATS
2-1
2-1
Road ATS
2-1
1-2
Home O/U
1-2
1-2
Road O/U
0-3
LIBLast 10 gamesKENN
-7+1+36+17+16+32
Game by game
+47-14-33-3-1-3
5-1
Last 6
1-5
+95
Net points
-7
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
LIBRest & travelKENN
14 days
Days of rest
8 days
380 mi611 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Fifth Third Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 6 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Liberty (4-1) visited Kennesaw State (0-5) on Thursday, October 22 at 7:00 PM ET.

Liberty has the 26th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 51st-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Kennesaw State has the 80th-ranked offense and the 99th-ranked defense. When Liberty has the ball, a 26th-ranked offense (+0.208 EPA per play) meets a 99th-ranked defense (+0.151 allowed); when Kennesaw State has it, a 80th-ranked offense (+0.038) meets a 51st-ranked defense (+0.020 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Liberty offense is at 53.7% (10th) and the Kennesaw State offense at 47.9% (60th). Liberty scores 32.6 points per game (31st) and allows 13.8 (6th); Kennesaw State scores 17.4 (119th) and allows 28.2 (85th).

Liberty is 5-1 and 4-2 against the spread; its last game was a 35-3 win over Sam Houston. Kennesaw State is 1-5 and 4-2 against the spread; its last game was a 24-21 loss to Missouri State.

Liberty closed as a 8.5-point road favorite, with Kennesaw State getting the points at home. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 50.5, up from 47.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Liberty -375, Kennesaw State +280) prices Liberty at 75% and Kennesaw State at 25%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Liberty Flames 34, Kennesaw State Owls 6

Liberty Flames won by 28.

  • Against the closing spread (Kennesaw State Owls +8.5): Liberty Flames covered.
  • Combined score 40 vs the closing total of 50.5: Under.
  • Liberty Flames closed at -375 on the moneyline (a 75% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

75%Market at the close25%
Liberty FlamesKennesaw State Owls
74%Market at the open26%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Liberty Flames.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Liberty Flames 75%, Kennesaw State Owls 25%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 12:40: Liberty Flames 74% to 80%■ Kennesaw State■ Liberty
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 12:40 — Liberty Flames ball, 3rd & 14 at LIB 11No Huddle-Shotgun #5 D.Purdie pass complete deep middle to #2 M.Jackson caught at LU31, for 25 yards to the LU36 (#31 K.Russell), 1ST DOWNLiberty Flames 74% → 80% (+6 pts) · Drive 2 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

LibertyPoints addedKennesaw State
-3.8Passingdropbacks
-1.0
+2.3Rushingdesigned runs
-5.2
+9.5Explosive plays4 plays · 2 plays
+5.0
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-10.8
+2.7Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.0
-3.7Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.2
+2.4Red zoneTDs on trips: 3 of 4 · 0 of 2
-2.1
+9.4All plays
-15.2
Bar left: Liberty gainedBar right: Kennesaw State gained

The biggest single gap: turnovers, worth about 10.8 points to Liberty Flames. The final margin was 28.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Liberty Flames closed as the market favourite at 75% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenKennesaw State +8.5 (-110)
Liberty -8.5 (-110)
CloseKennesaw State +8.5 (-110)
Liberty -8.5 (-110)
Totalup 3
Open47.5 (o -111 / u -109)
Close50.5 (o -109 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenLiberty -342 74%
Kennesaw State +270 26%
CloseLiberty -375 75%
Kennesaw State +280 25%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Liberty Flames logo
Liberty
QB · Deshawn Purdie
  • Attempts114
  • Completion %61.4%137th
  • Passing yards1,050170th
  • Yards per attempt9.226th
  • TD–INT8–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Kam Davis
  • Rushing yards52437th
  • Season line74 carries, 524 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Makai Jackson
  • Receiving yards51527th
  • Season line22 catches, 515 yds, 5 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Derrell Farrar
  • Tackles33341st
Kennesaw State Owls logo
Kennesaw State
QB · Rickie Collins
  • Attempts184
  • Completion %70.1%18th
  • Passing yards1,287118th
  • Yards per attempt7.0154th
  • TD–INT4–3
Leading rusher (QB) · Rickie Collins
  • Rushing yards271189th
  • Season line64 carries, 271 yds, 5 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Javon Rogers
  • Receiving yards308158th
  • Season line18 catches, 308 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Tywon Christopher
  • Tackles4894th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 262 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 21, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationLibertyKennesaw State
Early-down success rateLiberty offense vs Kennesaw State defense50.0%6th45.4%101st
Early-down success rateKennesaw State offense vs Liberty defense43.6%77th45.5%40th
3rd-down conversion rateLiberty offense vs Kennesaw State defense48.1%24th46.7%114th
3rd-down conversion rateKennesaw State offense vs Liberty defense29.4%5th35.8%99th
Explosive play rateLiberty offense vs Kennesaw State defense7.9%37th6.1%43rd
Explosive play rateKennesaw State offense vs Liberty defense5.9%39th3.9%135th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks37.3%131st-highest54.8%28th-highest

On 3rd down Liberty converts 48.1% (24th) against a Kennesaw State defense allowing 46.7% (114th).

On 3rd down Kennesaw State converts 35.8% (99th) against a Liberty defense allowing 29.4% (5th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffLibertyKennesaw State
Head coachJamey ChadwellJerry Mack
Tenureat this school4th season2nd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below30–1411–9
Career recordas an FBS head coach69–3611–9
Offensive coordinatorNewland IsaacMitch Militello
Defensive coordinatorSkylor MageeMarc Mattioli

Staff list as of October 20, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Liberty won 0 and Kennesaw State 2.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 29, 2025Kennesaw State 48, Liberty 42
Kennesaw State won


Oct 23, 2024Liberty 24, Kennesaw State 27
Kennesaw State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Liberty Flames

Kennesaw State Owls

More NCAAF games on October 22, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results