Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Sam Houston State Bearkats at Liberty Flames
NCAAF · October 8, 2026

Sam Houston State Bearkats vs Liberty Flames Final — October 8, 2026

Sam Houston State Bearkats logo
0-3
3
Quarterback Landyn Locke
FINAL
Liberty Flames logo
3-1
35
Quarterback Deshawn Purdie
Thursday, October 8 · 7:00 PM ET
SHSUOffense2026 regular season to dateLIB
68th+0.062
EPA/play
+0.17534th
85th45.1%
Success %
52.8%14th
114th17.3
PPG
32.041st
SHSUDefenseLIB
42nd−0.022
EPA/play allowed
+0.01152nd
22nd42.0%
Success % allowed
41.9%19th
106th32.0
Opp PPG
16.523rd
SHSURecent formLIB
L@ Troy 21-24Lvs Tulsa 17-23Wvs Nicholls 59-0L@ Texas Tech 14-49
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ James Madison 13-20Wvs Gardner-Webb 24-23Wvs Ball State 51-15W@ Coastal Carolina 34-17W@ Delaware 30-14
1-3
Record
4-1
3-1
ATS
3-2
2-2
Over–under
2-3
SHSUHome and roadseason to dateLIB
1-1
Home record
2-0
0-2
Road record
2-1
2-0
Home ATS
1-1
1-1
Road ATS
2-1
1-1
Home O/U
1-1
1-1
Road O/U
1-2
SHSULast 10 gamesLIB
-3-6+59-35
Game by game
-7+1+36+17+16
1-3
Last 4
—
+15
Net points
+63
—
Last 5
4-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
SHSURest & travelLIB
12 days
Days of rest
6 days
1,041 mi1,676 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Williams Stadium (VA)
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 5 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Sam Houston (0-3) visited Liberty (3-1) on Thursday, October 8 at 7:00 PM ET.

Sam Houston has the 68th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 42nd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Liberty has the 34th-ranked offense and the 52nd-ranked defense. When Sam Houston has the ball, a 68th-ranked offense (+0.062 EPA per play) meets a 52nd-ranked defense (+0.011 allowed); when Liberty has it, a 34th-ranked offense (+0.175) meets a 42nd-ranked defense (−0.022 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Sam Houston offense is at 45.1% (85th) and the Liberty offense at 52.8% (14th). Sam Houston scores 17.3 points per game (114th) and allows 32.0 (106th); Liberty scores 32.0 (41st) and allows 16.5 (23rd).

Sam Houston is 1-3 and 3-1 against the spread; its last game was a 49-14 loss to Texas Tech. Liberty is 4-1 and 3-2 against the spread; its last game was a 30-14 win over Delaware.

Liberty closed as a 13.5-point favorite at home against Sam Houston. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 52.5, up from 51.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Sam Houston +403, Liberty -577) prices Sam Houston at 19% and Liberty at 81%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Sam Houston State Bearkats 3, Liberty Flames 35

Liberty Flames won by 32.

  • Against the closing spread (Liberty Flames -13.5): Liberty Flames covered.
  • Combined score 38 vs the closing total of 52.5: Under.
  • Liberty Flames closed at -577 on the moneyline (a 81% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

19%Market at the close81%
Sam Houston State BearkatsLiberty Flames
18%Market at the open82%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Sam Houston State Bearkats.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Sam Houston State Bearkats 19%, Liberty Flames 81%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Liberty■ Sam Houston
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Sam HoustonPoints addedLiberty
+1.1Passingdropbacks
+0.4
-3.3Rushingdesigned runs
+2.2
+5.8Explosive plays3 plays · 3 plays
+8.2
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+1.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+1.5
-1.9Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-2.1
-3.1Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 2 · 5 of 5
+5.9
-0.5All plays
+16.0
Bar left: Sam Houston gainedBar right: Liberty gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 9.0 points to Liberty Flames. The final margin was 32.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Liberty Flames closed as the market favourite at 81% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenLiberty -13.5 (-110)
Sam Houston +13.5 (-110)
CloseLiberty -13.5 (-110)
Sam Houston +13.5 (-110)
Totalup 1
Open51.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close52.5 (o -112 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenSam Houston +425 18%
Liberty -579 82%
CloseSam Houston +403 19%
Liberty -577 81%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Sam Houston State Bearkats logo
Sam Houston
QB · Landyn Locke
  • Attempts145
  • Completion %66.2%64th
  • Passing yards1,16875th
  • Yards per attempt8.187th
  • TD–INT11–3
Leading rusher (RB) · Alton McCaskill
  • Rushing yards165255th
  • Season line43 carries, 165 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Chris Reed
  • Receiving yards220177th
  • Season line11 catches, 220 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Dean Ford
  • Tackles20519th
Liberty Flames logo
Liberty
QB · Deshawn Purdie
  • Attempts100
  • Completion %60.0%155th
  • Passing yards936126th
  • Yards per attempt9.424th
  • TD–INT7–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Kam Davis
  • Rushing yards45722nd
  • Season line64 carries, 457 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Makai Jackson
  • Receiving yards46915th
  • Season line19 catches, 469 yds, 5 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Aidan Vaughan
  • Tackles25296th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 255 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 7, 5:35 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationSam HoustonLiberty
Early-down success rateSam Houston offense vs Liberty defense42.8%72nd41.9%56th
Early-down success rateLiberty offense vs Sam Houston defense39.5%26th48.9%15th
3rd-down conversion rateSam Houston offense vs Liberty defense36.6%92nd30.0%8th
3rd-down conversion rateLiberty offense vs Sam Houston defense32.4%20th50.0%19th
Explosive play rateSam Houston offense vs Liberty defense5.3%105th6.2%49th
Explosive play rateLiberty offense vs Sam Houston defense6.8%74th7.9%41st
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks64.9%4th-highest39.7%127th-highest

On 3rd down Sam Houston converts 36.6% (92nd) against a Liberty defense allowing 30.0% (8th).

On 3rd down Liberty converts 50.0% (19th) against a Sam Houston defense allowing 32.4% (20th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffSam HoustonLiberty
Head coachPhil LongoJamey Chadwell
Tenureat this school2nd season4th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below3–1329–14
Career recordas an FBS head coach3–1368–36
Offensive coordinatorZack PattersonNewland Isaac
Defensive coordinatorFreddie Aughtry-LindsaySkylor Magee

Staff list as of October 6, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Sam Houston won 1 and Liberty 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 29, 2024Liberty 18, Sam Houston 20
Sam Houston won


Oct 5, 2023Sam Houston 16, Liberty 21
Liberty won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Sam Houston State Bearkats

Liberty Flames

More NCAAF games on October 8, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results