Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vegas Golden Knights at Vancouver Canucks
NHL · October 4, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights vs Vancouver Canucks Final — October 4, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights logo
1-1-0
3
Goalie Adin Hill Likely
FINAL
Sunday, October 4 · 9:10 PM ET
VGKStarting goaliesVAN
This season
—
Starts
2
—
Sv%
.789
—
HDSv%
.545
—
GSAx
−7.3
Last season
27
Starts
43
.871
Sv%
.875
.746
HDSv%
.828
−16.2
GSAx
−24.4
VGKOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)VAN
14th3.23
GF/G
2.6330th
3rd9.64
PP GF/60
8.3412th
VGKDefenseVAN
13th3.05
GA/G
3.8532nd
8th6.85
PK GA/60
10.3831st
VGKTeamVAN
12th57.9%
Pts%
35.4%32nd
4th54.5%
xGF%
44.1%31st
7th52.3%
CF%
46.5%29th
1st59.9%
HDCF%
41.8%32nd
VGK5-on-5VAN
14th2.57
xGF/60
2.2729th
2nd2.15
xGA/60
2.8832nd
19th9.3%
Sh%
8.2%29th
31st89.0%
Sv%
89.2%30th
24th112.6
CF/60 (both)
114.123rd
17th+0.04
GAx/G
−0.2630th
31st−0.37
GSAx/G
−0.3630th
13th10.8%
Sh%
9.5%28th
28th88.4%
Sv%
88.0%32nd
2nd57.9%
xGF% (L20)
42.4%29th
VGKSpecial teamsVAN
2nd9.29
PP xG/60
8.1210th
7th83.4
PP FF/60
81.011th
26th4.4
PP min/G
4.524th
1st5.92
PK xGA/60
8.1725th
2nd4.1
PK min/G
4.37th
VGKRecent formVAN
Wvs CHI 5-2Lvs ANA 3-4
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ EDM 6-5Lvs EDM 7-9Wvs CGY 4-1
above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%
1-1-0
Record
2-1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VGKRest & travelVAN
2 days
Days of rest
1 dayback-to-back
994 mi1,600 km
Travel to the game
Home
VGKKey injuriesVAN
None listed
Players out or limited
Jake DeBrusk LWDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 4, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Golden Knights (1-1-0) visited the Canucks (2-1-0) on Sunday, October 4 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Golden Knights scored 3.23 goals per game (14th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Canucks scored 2.63 goals per game (30th of 32) and allowed 3.85 (32nd). The Golden Knights earned 57.9% of available standings points (12th) and the Canucks 35.4% (32nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Golden Knights 54.5% (4th), Canucks 44.1% (31st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Golden Knights 52.3% (7th), Canucks 46.5% (29th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Golden Knights 59.9% (1st), Canucks 41.8% (32nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Golden Knights -300, Canucks +240) prices the Golden Knights at 72% and the Canucks at 28%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vegas Golden Knights 3, Vancouver Canucks 2

Vegas Golden Knights won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Vancouver Canucks +1.5): Vancouver Canucks covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Vegas Golden Knights closed at -300 on the moneyline (a 72% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vegas Golden Knights 3
Vancouver Canucks 2
Decided
In regulation
Vegas Golden Knights won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

72%Market at the close28%
Vegas Golden KnightsVancouver Canucks
67%Market at the open33%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward Vegas Golden Knights.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vegas Golden Knights 72%, Vancouver Canucks 28%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 9:01: Vegas Golden Knights 45% to 67%22nd 17:54: Vancouver Canucks 15% to 36%32nd 18:28: Vegas Golden Knights 64% to 85%■ Canucks■ Golden Knights
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 9:01 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (1-1)Vegas Golden Knights 45% → 67% (+21 pts)
  2. 2nd 17:54 — Vancouver Canucks goal (2-2)Vancouver Canucks 15% → 36% (+20 pts)
  3. 2nd 18:28 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (3-2)Vegas Golden Knights 64% → 85% (+21 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

89%VGK
Share of G&W replays won
11%VAN
4.9
Expected goals
1.4
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Vegas Golden Knights won 89% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 11%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Vegas Golden Knights. Here is where that came from.

Golden KnightsGoalsCanucks
3.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
0.9
1.8Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.3
4.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.4
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
1.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-1.9Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.5
-0.5Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Adin Hill 18/20 · Kevin Lankinen 25/28
+1.9
Bar left: Golden Knights gainedBar right: Canucks gained

How the margin was built, from Vegas Golden Knights's side:

Chances +3.4Finishing & goaltending -2.4Vegas Golden Knights by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Vegas Golden Knights closed as the market favourite at 72% and won.

The line moved toward Vegas Golden Knights before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCanucks +1.5 (-127)
Golden Knights -1.5 (+105)
CloseCanucks +1.5 (-105)
Golden Knights -1.5 (-118)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +102 / u -124)
Close6.5 (o +102 / u -125)
Moneyline
OpenGolden Knights -230 67%
Canucks +190 33%
CloseGolden Knights -300 72%
Canucks +240 28%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 24 times since 2018-19: the Golden Knights won 17 and the Canucks 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 7, 2026Golden Knights 2, Canucks 1
Golden Knights won


Mar 30, 2026Canucks 2, Golden Knights 4
Golden Knights won


Feb 4, 2026Canucks 2, Golden Knights 5
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -315
favorite won
6.5
over
Apr 16, 2025Golden Knights 4, Canucks 1
Golden Knights won
Canucks -111
underdog won
5.5
under
Apr 6, 2025Golden Knights 3, Canucks 2
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -172
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vegas Golden Knights

Vancouver Canucks

More NHL games on October 4, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results