Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vegas Golden Knights at St Louis Blues
NHL · October 22, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights vs St Louis Blues Final — October 22, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights logo
8-3-0
2
Goalie Adin Hill Likely
FINAL
St Louis Blues logo
4-4-1
6
Goalie Joel Hofer Likely
Thursday, October 22 · 8:10 PM ET
VGKStarting goaliesSTL
This season
4
Starts
6
.905
Sv%
.918
.714
HDSv%
.857
+0.1
GSAx
+2.3
Last season
27
Starts
43
.871
Sv%
.910
.746
HDSv%
.856
−16.2
GSAx
+9.1
VGKOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)STL
14th3.23
GF/G
2.8225th
3rd9.64
PP GF/60
6.1127th
VGKDefenseSTL
13th3.05
GA/G
3.1519th
8th6.85
PK GA/60
8.7729th
VGKTeamSTL
12th57.9%
Pts%
52.4%22nd
4th54.5%
xGF%
49.5%19th
7th52.3%
CF%
48.2%25th
1st59.9%
HDCF%
45.4%27th
VGK5-on-5STL
14th2.57
xGF/60
2.3425th
2nd2.15
xGA/60
2.3810th
19th9.3%
Sh%
9.8%14th
31st89.0%
Sv%
90.2%19th
24th112.6
CF/60 (both)
108.030th
17th+0.04
GAx/G
+0.139th
31st−0.37
GSAx/G
−0.2327th
13th10.8%
Sh%
10.5%16th
28th88.4%
Sv%
89.3%22nd
2nd57.9%
xGF% (L20)
52.5%12th
VGKSpecial teamsSTL
2nd9.29
PP xG/60
5.5932nd
7th83.4
PP FF/60
58.532nd
26th4.4
PP min/G
4.523rd
1st5.92
PK xGA/60
7.038th
2nd4.1
PK min/G
4.49th
VGKRecent formSTL
L@ MIN 2-4W@ NSH 5-2Wvs CGY 6-2Wvs PIT 6-2Lvs TBL 2-6
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs CBJ 5-3W@ OTT 7-2L@ MIN 4-5L@ NSH 2-5Wvs WPG 2-1
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
8-3-0
Record
4-4-1
3-2-0
Last 5
3-2-0
7-3-0
Last 10
—
8-3
Over–under
6-3
VGKHome and roadseason to dateSTL
5-2-0
Home record
2-0-1
3-1-0
Road record
2-4-0
6-1
Home O/U
1-2
2-2
Road O/U
5-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VGKRest & travelSTL
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
1,378 mi2,218 km
Travel to the game
Home
+2 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VGKKey injuriesSTL
None listed
Players out or limited
Torey Krug DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 22, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Golden Knights (8-3-0) visited the Blues (4-4-1) on Thursday, October 22 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Golden Knights scored 3.23 goals per game (14th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Blues scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Golden Knights earned 57.9% of available standings points (12th) and the Blues 52.4% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Golden Knights 54.5% (4th), Blues 49.5% (19th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Golden Knights 52.3% (7th), Blues 48.2% (25th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Golden Knights 59.9% (1st), Blues 45.4% (27th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 5.5, down from 6.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Golden Knights -120, Blues +102) prices the Golden Knights at 52% and the Blues at 48%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vegas Golden Knights 2, St Louis Blues 6

St Louis Blues won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (St Louis Blues +1.5): St Louis Blues covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • St Louis Blues closed at +102 on the moneyline (a 48% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vegas Golden Knights 2
St Louis Blues 6
Decided
In regulation
St Louis Blues won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

52%Market at the close48%
Vegas Golden KnightsSt Louis Blues
56%Market at the open44%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward St Louis Blues.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vegas Golden Knights 52%, St Louis Blues 48%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:00: St Louis Blues 48% to 65%22nd 8:30: St Louis Blues 69% to 84%33rd 4:08: Vegas Golden Knights 8% to 23%■ Blues■ Golden Knights
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:00 — St Louis Blues goal (0-1)St Louis Blues 48% → 65% (+17 pts)
  2. 2nd 8:30 — St Louis Blues goal (1-3)St Louis Blues 69% → 84% (+15 pts)
  3. 3rd 4:08 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (2-3)Vegas Golden Knights 8% → 23% (+16 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

49%VGK
Share of G&W replays won
51%STL
2.9
Expected goals
2.9
2
Final score
6

Based on the quality of chances each team created, St Louis Blues won 51% of G&W replays (Vegas Golden Knights 49%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Golden KnightsGoalsBlues
2.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.5
0.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.9
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-0.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+3.1
-3.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Adin Hill 25/31 · Joel Hofer 27/29
+0.8
Bar left: Golden Knights gainedBar right: Blues gained

How the margin was built, from St Louis Blues's side:

Chances +0.1Finishing & goaltending +3.9St Louis Blues by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Vegas Golden Knights closed as the market favourite at 52% and lost.

The line moved toward St Louis Blues before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlues +1.5 (-220)
Golden Knights -1.5 (+175)
CloseBlues +1.5 (-252)
Golden Knights -1.5 (+200)
Totaldown 1
Open6.5 (o +114 / u -137)
Close5.5 (o -135 / u +110)
Moneyline
OpenGolden Knights -140 56%
Blues +115 44%
CloseGolden Knights -120 52%
Blues +102 48%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 29 times since 2018-19: the Golden Knights won 17 and the Blues 12.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 10, 2026Blues 2, Golden Knights 4
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -278
favorite won
5.5
over
Jan 2, 2026Golden Knights 3, Blues 4
Blues won
Golden Knights -155
underdog won
5.5
over
Nov 15, 2025Golden Knights 4, Blues 1
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -162
favorite won
5.5
under
Jan 23, 2025Golden Knights 4, Blues 2
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -154
favorite won
6
push
Jan 20, 2025Blues 5, Golden Knights 4 SO
Blues won
Golden Knights -195
underdog won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vegas Golden Knights

St Louis Blues

More NHL games on October 22, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results