Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Florida Panthers at Anaheim Ducks
NHL · October 4, 2026

Florida Panthers vs Anaheim Ducks Final — October 4, 2026

FINAL
Anaheim Ducks logo
1-0-0
3
Goalie Lukas Dostal Likely
Sunday, October 4 · 8:10 PM ET
FLAStarting goaliesANA
This season
1
Starts
1
1.000
Sv%
.900
1.000
HDSv%
.667
+2.2
GSAx
+0.4
Last season
43
Starts
55
.883
Sv%
.888
.828
HDSv%
.831
−17.1
GSAx
+0.6
FLAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)ANA
18th3.06
GF/G
3.3310th
18th7.11
PP GF/60
6.4124th
FLADefenseANA
28th3.37
GA/G
3.5129th
10th7.07
PK GA/60
8.4826th
FLATeamANA
25th51.2%
Pts%
56.1%15th
16th50.2%
xGF%
50.5%15th
9th51.7%
CF%
52.4%6th
20th48.3%
HDCF%
47.6%21st
FLA5-on-5ANA
15th2.56
xGF/60
2.793rd
17th2.54
xGA/60
2.7730th
15th9.6%
Sh%
8.9%25th
28th89.3%
Sv%
89.3%29th
20th114.6
CF/60 (both)
122.32nd
27th−0.21
GAx/G
−0.1524th
28th−0.26
GSAx/G
−0.1625th
19th10.2%
Sh%
10.0%24th
27th88.5%
Sv%
88.3%30th
27th46.3%
xGF% (L20)
53.3%10th
FLASpecial teamsANA
8th8.22
PP xG/60
7.1923rd
5th83.7
PP FF/60
76.919th
3rd5.3
PP min/G
5.24th
5th6.54
PK xGA/60
7.7417th
31st5.4
PK min/G
5.230th
FLARecent formANA
W@ CAR 1-0OTL@ SJS 3-4
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ VGK 4-3
above 50%above 50%
Game by game
1-0-1
Record
1-0-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
FLARest & travelANA
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
332 mi535 km
Travel to the game
Home
FLAKey injuriesANA
Aleksander Barkov CIRGustav Forsling DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Troy Terry RWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 4, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Panthers (1-0-1) visited the Ducks (1-0-0) on Sunday, October 4 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Panthers scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.37 (28th). The Ducks scored 3.33 goals per game (10th of 32) and allowed 3.51 (29th). The Panthers earned 51.2% of available standings points (25th) and the Ducks 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Panthers 50.2% (16th), Ducks 50.5% (15th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Panthers 51.7% (9th), Ducks 52.4% (6th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Panthers 48.3% (20th), Ducks 47.6% (21st). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Panthers -143, Ducks +120) prices the Panthers at 56% and the Ducks at 44%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Florida Panthers 2, Anaheim Ducks 3

Anaheim Ducks won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Anaheim Ducks +1.5): Anaheim Ducks covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Anaheim Ducks closed at +120 on the moneyline (a 44% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Florida Panthers 2
Anaheim Ducks 3
Decided
In overtime
Anaheim Ducks won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

56%Market at the close44%
Florida PanthersAnaheim Ducks
54%Market at the open46%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Florida Panthers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Florida Panthers 56%, Anaheim Ducks 44%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 18:10: Florida Panthers 9% to 52%2OT 2:34: Anaheim Ducks 48% to 69%3OT 4:14: Anaheim Ducks 57% to 100%■ Ducks■ Panthers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 18:10 — Florida Panthers goal (2-2)Florida Panthers 9% → 52% (+43 pts)
  2. OT 2:34 — Florida Panthers penaltyAnaheim Ducks 48% → 69% (+21 pts)
  3. OT 4:14 — Anaheim Ducks goal (2-3)Anaheim Ducks 57% → 100% (+43 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

71%FLA
Share of G&W replays won
29%ANA
2.9
Expected goals
1.6
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Florida Panthers won 71% of G&W replays (Anaheim Ducks 29%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Florida Panthers. Here is where that came from.

PanthersGoalsDucks
2.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.2
0.9Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.6
0.8Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.8
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-1.6Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.6
-0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jacob Markstrom 18/21 · Lukas Dostal 29/31
+1.6
Bar left: Panthers gainedBar right: Ducks gained

How the margin was built, from Anaheim Ducks's side:

Chances -1.2Finishing & goaltending +2.2Anaheim Ducks by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapAnaheim Ducks ML +1221.00uWIN +1.22u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Florida Panthers closed as the market favourite at 56% and lost.

The line moved toward Florida Panthers before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenDucks +1.5 (-225)
Panthers -1.5 (+180)
CloseDucks +1.5 (-219)
Panthers -1.5 (+174)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -127 / u +105)
Close6.5 (o -122 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenPanthers -129 54%
Ducks +109 46%
ClosePanthers -143 56%
Ducks +120 44%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Panthers won 9 and the Ducks 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 4, 2025Panthers 3, Ducks 7
Ducks won
Panthers -162
underdog won
6
over
Oct 28, 2025Ducks 3, Panthers 2 SO
Ducks won
Panthers -185
underdog won
6.5
under
Jan 21, 2025Panthers 5, Ducks 2
Panthers won
Panthers -275
favorite won
5.5
over
Jan 18, 2025Ducks 0, Panthers 3
Panthers won
Panthers -425
favorite won
6
under
Jan 15, 2024Ducks 5, Panthers 4 OT
Ducks won
Panthers -380
underdog won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Florida Panthers

Anaheim Ducks

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 4, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results