Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Ottawa Senators at Boston Bruins
NHL · October 5, 2026

Ottawa Senators vs Boston Bruins Final — October 5, 2026

Ottawa Senators logo
1-0-0
4
Goalie Linus Ullmark Likely
FINAL
Boston Bruins logo
2-1-0
1
Goalie Jeremy Swayman Likely
Monday, October 5 · 7:40 PM ET
OTTStarting goaliesBOS
This season
1
Starts
2
.931
Sv%
.947
1.000
HDSv%
.909
+1.7
GSAx
+3.3
Last season
49
Starts
54
.891
Sv%
.908
.796
HDSv%
.870
−12.1
GSAx
+27.6
OTTOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)BOS
9th3.39
GF/G
3.3211th
7th8.63
PP GF/60
8.519th
OTTDefenseBOS
11th3.00
GA/G
3.0513th
28th8.67
PK GA/60
8.3022nd
OTTTeamBOS
9th60.4%
Pts%
61.0%8th
3rd54.8%
xGF%
47.1%28th
5th52.9%
CF%
48.9%19th
4th56.0%
HDCF%
42.5%31st
OTT5-on-5BOS
12th2.60
xGF/60
2.4222nd
1st2.14
xGA/60
2.7125th
12th10.0%
Sh%
10.6%6th
27th89.3%
Sv%
91.6%5th
28th110.6
CF/60 (both)
118.08th
8th+0.14
GAx/G
+0.331st
32nd−0.44
GSAx/G
+0.354th
11th10.9%
Sh%
11.5%5th
31st88.2%
Sv%
90.3%7th
7th53.7%
xGF% (L20)
46.8%24th
OTTSpecial teamsBOS
17th7.36
PP xG/60
7.7511th
16th77.8
PP FF/60
82.79th
2nd5.3
PP min/G
4.622nd
2nd6.46
PK xGA/60
8.1323rd
17th4.7
PK min/G
5.532nd
OTTRecent formBOS
W@ TOR 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs NYR 3-0W@ WPG 4-3L@ MIN 1-4
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%
1-0-0
Record
2-1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
OTTRest & travelBOS
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
429 mi691 km
Travel to the game
Home
OTTKey injuriesBOS
Artem Zub DIRJake Sanderson DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 5, 6:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Senators (1-0-0) visited the Bruins (2-1-0) on Monday, October 5 at 7:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Senators scored 3.39 goals per game (9th of 32) and allowed 3.00 (11th). The Bruins scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Senators earned 60.4% of available standings points (9th) and the Bruins 61.0% (8th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Senators 54.8% (3rd), Bruins 47.1% (28th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Senators 52.9% (5th), Bruins 48.9% (19th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Senators 56.0% (4th), Bruins 42.5% (31st). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Senators -115, Bruins -105) prices the Senators at 51% and the Bruins at 49%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Ottawa Senators 4, Boston Bruins 1

Ottawa Senators won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Boston Bruins +1.5): Ottawa Senators covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Ottawa Senators closed at -115 on the moneyline (a 51% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Ottawa Senators 4
Boston Bruins 1
Decided
In regulation
Ottawa Senators won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

51%Market at the close49%
Ottawa SenatorsBoston Bruins
48%Market at the open52%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Ottawa Senators.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Ottawa Senators 51%, Boston Bruins 49%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 7:39: Ottawa Senators 49% to 65%21st 9:22: Ottawa Senators 66% to 80%32nd 1:06: Ottawa Senators 83% to 93%■ Bruins■ Senators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 7:39 — Ottawa Senators goal (1-0)Ottawa Senators 49% → 65% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 9:22 — Ottawa Senators goal (2-0)Ottawa Senators 66% → 80% (+15 pts)
  3. 2nd 1:06 — Ottawa Senators goal (3-0)Ottawa Senators 83% → 93% (+9 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

46%OTT
Share of G&W replays won
54%BOS
2.2
Expected goals
2.4
4
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Boston Bruins won 54% of G&W replays (Ottawa Senators 46%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

SenatorsGoalsBruins
1.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.0
0.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.4
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.0
+1.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.4
+1.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Linus Ullmark 10/10, Samuel Ersson 8/9 · Jeremy Swayman 20/24
-1.8
Bar left: Senators gainedBar right: Bruins gained

How the margin was built, from Ottawa Senators's side:

Chances -0.2Finishing & goaltending +3.2Ottawa Senators by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Ottawa Senators closed as the market favourite at 51% and won.

The line moved toward Ottawa Senators before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenBruins -1.5 (+177)
Senators +1.5 (-219)
CloseBruins +1.5 (-295)
Senators -1.5 (+212)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -125 / u +105)
Close5.5 (o -120 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenSenators -100 48%
Bruins -120 52%
CloseSenators -115 51%
Bruins -105 49%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 26 times since 2018-19: the Senators won 11 and the Bruins 15.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 21, 2025Senators 6, Bruins 2
Senators won
Senators -148
favorite won
6
over
Nov 13, 2025Bruins 3, Senators 5
Senators won
Senators -160
favorite won
6
over
Nov 6, 2025Senators 2, Bruins 3 OT
Bruins won
Senators -160
underdog won
6
under
Oct 27, 2025Bruins 2, Senators 7
Senators won
Senators -173
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 13, 2025Bruins 3, Senators 6
Senators won
Senators -198
favorite won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Ottawa Senators

Boston Bruins

More NHL games on October 5, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results