Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Philadelphia Flyers at Tampa Bay Lightning
NHL · October 5, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers vs Tampa Bay Lightning Final — October 5, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers logo
0-1-2
1
Goalie Dan Vladar Likely
FINAL
Monday, October 5 · 7:10 PM ET
PHIStarting goaliesTB
This season
1
Starts
2
.816
Sv%
.889
.667
HDSv%
1.000
−2.5
GSAx
+0.1
Last season
51
Starts
58
.906
Sv%
.912
.831
HDSv%
.888
+10.3
GSAx
+21.5
PHIOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)TB
20th3.05
GF/G
3.544th
32nd5.57
PP GF/60
7.5116th
PHIDefenseTB
9th2.96
GA/G
2.823rd
23rd8.31
PK GA/60
6.103rd
PHITeamTB
10th59.8%
Pts%
64.6%5th
11th51.0%
xGF%
54.2%5th
26th47.7%
CF%
53.3%3rd
9th53.7%
HDCF%
57.9%2nd
PHI5-on-5TB
23rd2.36
xGF/60
2.735th
4th2.27
xGA/60
2.305th
10th10.2%
Sh%
11.1%3rd
15th90.5%
Sv%
90.8%12th
31st107.5
CF/60 (both)
111.826th
23rd−0.15
GAx/G
+0.1310th
23rd−0.10
GSAx/G
+0.1012th
14th10.6%
Sh%
11.5%4th
23rd89.1%
Sv%
90.2%10th
8th53.5%
xGF% (L20)
53.0%11th
PHISpecial teamsTB
6th8.32
PP xG/60
7.6213th
14th78.4
PP FF/60
75.722nd
13th4.8
PP min/G
4.810th
7th7.03
PK xGA/60
7.3711th
21st4.9
PK min/G
5.129th
PHIRecent formTB
Lvs PIT 0-7OTL@ NJD 2-3OTLvs CAR 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ NYR 1-5Wvs WSH 3-1
below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%
0-1-2
Record
1-1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
PHIRest & travelTB
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
925 mi1,488 km
Travel to the game
Home
PHIKey injuriesTB
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 5, 6:40 a.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Flyers (0-1-2) visited the Lightning (1-1-0) on Monday, October 5 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Flyers scored 3.05 goals per game (20th of 32) and allowed 2.96 (9th). The Lightning scored 3.54 goals per game (4th of 32) and allowed 2.82 (3rd). The Flyers earned 59.8% of available standings points (10th) and the Lightning 64.6% (5th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Flyers 51.0% (11th), Lightning 54.2% (5th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Flyers 47.7% (26th), Lightning 53.3% (3rd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Flyers 53.7% (9th), Lightning 57.9% (2nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Flyers +185, Lightning -225) prices the Flyers at 34% and the Lightning at 66%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Philadelphia Flyers 1, Tampa Bay Lightning 4

Tampa Bay Lightning won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Tampa Bay Lightning -1.5): Tampa Bay Lightning covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Tampa Bay Lightning closed at -225 on the moneyline (a 66% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Philadelphia Flyers 1
Tampa Bay Lightning 4
Decided
In regulation
Tampa Bay Lightning won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

34%Market at the close66%
Philadelphia FlyersTampa Bay Lightning
39%Market at the open61%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward Tampa Bay Lightning.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Philadelphia Flyers 34%, Tampa Bay Lightning 66%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 16:05: Tampa Bay Lightning 64% to 79%22nd 0:17: Tampa Bay Lightning 79% to 90%32nd 7:22: Philadelphia Flyers 9% to 20%■ Lightning■ Flyers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 16:05 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (0-1)Tampa Bay Lightning 64% → 79% (+15 pts)
  2. 2nd 0:17 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (0-2)Tampa Bay Lightning 79% → 90% (+11 pts)
  3. 2nd 7:22 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (1-2)Philadelphia Flyers 9% → 20% (+11 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

17%PHI
Share of G&W replays won
83%TBL
1.4
Expected goals
4.0
1
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Tampa Bay Lightning won 83% of G&W replays (Philadelphia Flyers 17%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Tampa Bay Lightning. Here is where that came from.

FlyersGoalsLightning
0.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.9
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.4Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
4.0
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
-0.5Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.0
+1.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Dan Vladar 32/35 · Andrei Vasilevskiy 13/14
+0.5
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Flyers gainedBar right: Lightning gained

How the margin was built, from Tampa Bay Lightning's side:

Chances +2.5Finishing & goaltending -0.5Empty net +1Tampa Bay Lightning by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Tampa Bay Lightning closed as the market favourite at 66% and won.

The line moved toward Tampa Bay Lightning before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenLightning -1.5 (+145)
Flyers +1.5 (-177)
CloseLightning -1.5 (+114)
Flyers +1.5 (-142)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -122 / u +102)
Close5.5 (o -125 / u +102)
Moneyline
OpenFlyers +145 39%
Lightning -175 61%
CloseFlyers +185 34%
Lightning -225 66%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 20 times since 2018-19: the Flyers won 4 and the Lightning 16.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 12, 2026Lightning 5, Flyers 1
Lightning won
Lightning -148
favorite won
6
push
Jan 10, 2026Lightning 7, Flyers 2
Lightning won
Lightning -185
favorite won
6
over
Nov 24, 2025Flyers 0, Lightning 3
Lightning won
Lightning -178
favorite won
6
under
Mar 17, 2025Flyers 0, Lightning 2
Lightning won
Lightning -325
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 13, 2025Lightning 3, Flyers 4 SO
Flyers won
Lightning -155
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Philadelphia Flyers

Tampa Bay Lightning

More NHL games on October 5, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results